https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73597
Title: | Correlation between teacher - student interposonal relationships and academic achievement of nursing students in Nepal |
Other Titles: | สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัมพันธภาพของครูและศิษย์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์การเรียน ของนักศึกษาในประเทศเนปาล |
Authors: | Roshani Devi Shrestha (Mulni) |
Advisors: | Chaloem Varavithya Puangtip Chaiphibalsarisdi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided Puangtip.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Academic achievement -- Nepal Teacher-student relationships ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน -- เนปาล ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างครูและนักเรียน |
Issue Date: | 1992 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | His Majesty’s Government of Nepal has adopted a national policy for attainment of “Health for all by the year 2000”. Nursing Education has a responsibility to product qualified and competent nurse to achieve that goal. According to reviewed literature, most student nurses experience stress and anxiety during their training period. Lack of relationship between teacher-student results in the loss of student’s intellectual and personal development. One of the big problem in Nursing Education is high failure rate in the institute final examination. The failure rate reported in 1990 was 28%. The main objective of this study was to determine the level of interpersonal relationship related to the student’s academic achievement. A descriptive correlation research design was conducted in this study. The sample consisted of 234 nursing students in 1991 from nursing campuses. The main component of relationships were trust, support system, open communication, effective classroom teaching, and characteristics of clinical teacher. The main instruments of this study were self-administered questionnaires and the student’s academic record. The result showed that the perceived average level of relationship between teacher and student in each component was satisfactory. The result of a one way ANOVA for the average level of relationship perceived by all student in the seven campuses were significantly different P-value (0.001). The result of the Pearson Product Moment Correlation Coefficients used to predict the correlation between component of relationship and academic achievement was not significant. From the study it was recommended that the nursing campuses should strengthen the teacher-student relationship to enchance students’ academic achievement. Further study is also recommended to Utilize other variables to make valid and reliable result. |
Other Abstract: | ตามที่รัฐบาลแห่งราชอาณาจักรเนปาลได้กำหนดนโยบายแห่งชาติเพื่อ “สุขภาพดัถ้วนหน้าภายในปี พ.ศ. 2534” นั้น การศึกษาพยาบาลมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องในการผลิตพยาบาลที่มีคุณภาพและความสามารถ เพื่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาวรรณคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า ในระหว่างศึกษาตามวิชานี้ นัก ศึกษาพยาบาลส่วนมากประสบปัญหาความกดดันและความกังวลใจและการขาดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างครู กับนักศึกษาทำให้การพัฒนาทางปัญญาและการพัฒนาตนเองต้องสูญเสีย และปัญหาสำคัญอีกอย่างหนึ่ง คือ นักศึกษาพยาบาลมีอัตราการสอบตกสูงถึงร้อยละ 28 งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความ สัมพันธ์ระหว่างครูกับนักศึกษา และองค์ประกอบของความสัมพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัมฤทธิ์ผลทางการเรียนของ นักศึกษา การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบพรรณนา โดยประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาพยาบาลจำนวน 234 คน จากคณะพยาบาล 7 แห่ง องค์ประกอบของความสัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ ความไว้วางใจ ระบบการสนับ สนุน การสื่อสารแบบเปิด ประสิทธิผลการสอนในห้องเรียน และคุณลักษณะของอาจารย์ทางคลินิก การเก็บ ข้อมูลทำโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และศึกษาข้อมูลต่าง ๆ จากบันทึกประวัติของนักศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเกณฑ์เฉลี่ยของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างครูกับนักศึกษาในแต่ละองค์ประกอบได้รับความคิดเห็นเป็นที่น่าพอใจ ผลของการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (One Way Anova) ของ เกณฑ์เฉลี่ยความสัมพันธ์ตามความเห็นของนักศึกษาทั้ง 7 สถาบัน พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัย สำคัญ (p<0.001) ผลการทดสอบสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบ Pearson Product Moment ในการทำนาย สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของความสัมพันธ์กับสัมฤทธิ์ผลทางการเรียน พบว่าไม่สัมพันธ์กัน จากการศึกษานี้ได้ข้อมูลเสนอแนะว่าสถานศึกษาพยาบาลควรเน้นให้นักศึกษาและอาจารย์มีความ สัมพันธ์ที่แน่นแฟ้น เพื่อส่งเสริมให้นักศึกษามีสัมฤทธิ์ผลทางการเรียนดีขึ้น ส่วนการวิจัยต่อไปควรศึกษาตัวแปรอื่น ๆ เพื่อให้ผลการศึกษาที่มีความตรงและน่าเชื่อถือยิ่งขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73597 |
ISBN: | 9745814059 |
Type: | Thesis |