Title: Method development for the determination of antibiotics and antibacterials in cow milk using liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีการหาปริมาณสารปฏิชีวนะและสารต้านจุลชีพในน้ำนมโค โดยใช้เทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Authors: Urairat Koesukwiwat
Advisors: Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Siripastr Jayanta, M.L.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: natchanun.leepipatpiboon@ars.usda.gov
Siripastr.J@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Liquid chromatography
Mass spectrometry
Antibiotics
Antibacterial agents
Milk contamination
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, a challenging method for simultaneous extraction and determination of six sulfonamides, three tetracyclines, and pyrimethamine residue in cow milk was developed. The sample preparation method include the acidic deprotenization of milk and dechelation by metals with McIlvain buffer, followed by enrichment and clean-up using a co-polymeric solid phase extraction cartridge (SPE), Oasis HLB. Reversed-phase LC-ESI-MS with positive ion mode was used for separation and detection of ten target analytes. Various factors affecting the sensitivity, separation, and extraction efficiency were optimized. Satisfactory recoveries for all compounds were obtained greater than 70%. Estimated method detection limits ranged from 0.48 to 2.64 ng/g which is far below the MRLs regulated by both EU and U.S. FDA. Method quantitation limits ranged from 0.97 to 8.64 ng/g. Linearity (R2> 0.99990) for quantitative analysis was obtained over dynamic range from MQL values up to 300 ng/g. Intra-assay and intermediate precision were acceptable with RSD at MQL and 5-fold MQL levels less than 8.42 and 9.97%. The method demonstrated satisfactory accuracy within an acceptable range of AOAC for trace analysis. The method was found to be robust and showed the pH of sample solution is a critical point for simultaneous extraction all compounds.
Other Abstract: พัฒนาวิธีเคราะห์สารตกค้างกลุ่มซัลโฟนามีด เททราซัยคลิน และพิรีเมธามีน รวม 10 ชนิด ในน้ำนมวัวโดยใช้เทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี แบบ electrospray ionization และตรวจวัดในรูปของประจุบวก วิธีการเตรียมสารตัวอย่างที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย การตกตะกอนโปรตีนในน้ำนมด้วยกรดและใช้สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ McIlvain ในการป้องกันการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างสารที่วิเคราะห์กับโลหะ จากนั้นจึงแยกสารโดยใช้วัฏภาคของแข็งดูดซับแบบ co-polymer Oasis HLB มีการศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับสภาพไว และความสามารถในการแยกสารผสมทั้ง 10 ชนิด รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการสกัดสาร พบว่าวิธีการเตรียมสารตัวอย่างที่พัฒนาขึ้นมา มีประสิทธิภาพดีให้ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับของสารทั้ง 10 ชนิด มากกว่า 70% ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.48-2.64 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าปริมาณสารตกค้างสูงสุดที่อนุญาตให้มีอยู่ได้ในน้ำนมโคที่กำหนดโดย EU และ U.S. FDA ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.97-8.64 นาโกกรัมต่อกรัม กราฟเทียบมาตรฐานสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณมีความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ระดับ MQL ถึง 300 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม ความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้งในวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกันที่ระดับความเข้มข้น MQL และ 5 เท่าของ MQL มีค่าสัมประสิทธิความแปรผันน้อยกว่า 8.42% และ 9.97% ตามลำดับ ความแม่นของวิธีวิเคราะห์มีประสิทธิภาพดีให้ผลการวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารปริมาณน้อยซึ่งกำหนดโดย AOAC การประเมินความแกร่งของวิธีการสกัดสารพบว่า ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลาย เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะเป็นต้องมีการควบคุมสำหรับการสกัดสารทั้ง 10 ชนิด
Description: Thesis(M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7374
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1745
ISBN: 9745325619
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1745
Type: Thesis