https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73979
Title: | Left ventricular systolic indices in hyperthyroidism |
Other Titles: | ดรรชนีการบีบตัวของหัวใจช่องล่างซ้ายในภาวะคอพอกเป็นพิษ |
Authors: | Rapin Kukreja |
Advisors: | Chalard Somabutr |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Hyperthyroidism Heart beat อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ ภาวะต่อมไทรอยด์ทำงานเกิน |
Issue Date: | 1991 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study was designed to determine the correlations between the serum levels of FT3 (free triiodothyronine) and FT4I (free thyroxine index) and left ventricular systolic indices in hyperthyroid patients. Thirty patients, 25 females and 5 males were studied. The age range was 16 to 35 years with a mean of 26.87 years. Highly significant correlations were found between both FT3 and FT4I with QS2 (total electromechanical systole), LVETI (left ventricular ejection time index), and velocity of contraction, P<o.001. There were also significant correlations between PEPI (pre ejection period index) and EF (ejection fraction) with both the hormones, P<0.01 The results suggest that the left ventricular systolic indices, while very useful in the follow up of the patients, can also be used as an adjunct in the diagnosis of hyperthyroidism. Key words: systolic indices , hyperthyroidism |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ FT3 ( free triiodothyronine ) , FT4I (free thyroxine index) ในเลือดและดรรชนีการบีบตัวของหัวใจช่องล่างซ้าย ได้ทำการศึกษาผู้ป่วย 30 ราย เป็นหญิง 25 ราย และชาย 5 ราย อายุระหว่าง 16 ถึง 35 ปี อายุเฉลี่ย 26.87 ปี พบว่าระดับฮอร์โมนทั้ง 2 ชนิด ในเลือดและระยะเวลา QS2 ( total electromechanical systole) , LVETI ( left ventricular eejection time index), velocity of contraction . มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P < .001 , นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า FT3 FT4I และ EF (ejection fraction) , PEPI (pre ejection period index) มีความสัมพันธ์กัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ P < .01 ด้วย การศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าการหาดรรชนีการบีบตัวของหัวใจช่องล่างซ้ายในภาวะคอพอกเป็นพิษ นอกจาก จะมีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการใช้ติดตามผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยแล้ว ยังอาจจะใช้สนับสนุนการวินิจฉัยโรคดังกล่าว ได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1991 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73979 |
ISBN: | 9745792268 |
Type: | Thesis |