https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74012
Title: | สถานภาพและแนวโน้มในการผลิต/พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ สำหรับคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลในประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | The status and trend of production and development of computer software for personal computer in Thailand |
Authors: | เผ่าศิต มหาลวเลิศ |
Advisors: | จิตตภัทร เครือวรรณ์ จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ซอฟต์แวร์ -- การพัฒนา -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ Computer software -- Development -- Economic aspects |
Issue Date: | 2536 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงสถานภาพและแนวโน้มในการผลิต/พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์คอม พิวเตอร์ภายในประเทศไทย พร้อมั้งแนวโน้มในการผลิต/พัฒนาที่เหมาะสม ผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้กับอุตสาหกรรมเมื่อมีการคุ้มครองซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์ รวมทั้งพิจารณาถึงบทบาทของภาครัฐที่มีผลต่อการ พัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถานภาพในการผลิตซอฟต์แวร์คอมพิวเตอร์มีลักษณะที่ใช้แรงงานเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการผลิต การใช้จำนวนแรงงานต่อโครงการเท่ากับ 4.2 คน แรงงานส่วนมากมีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ซึ่งได้รับผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยประมาณ 15,000 ถึง 18,000 บาท ต้นทุนในการพัฒนาประมาณ 800,000 ถึง1,000,000 บาทต่อโครงการ ใช้เวลาในการพัฒนาประมาณ 10 ถึง 12 เดือน การปรับปรุงซอฟต์แวร์จะทำทุกประมาณ 6 เดือน เมื่อมีการคุ้มครองสิทธิ์ในซอฟต์แวร์ ผลกระทบที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้ผลิตเกิดขึ้นไม่มากนัก แนวโน้มในการผลิตในปัจจุบัน พิจารณาจากช่องทางการตลาดพบว่าประกอบไปด้วย 1. ซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ 2. ซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทั่วไป 3. ซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปจากต่างประเทศที่ดัดแปลงให้แสดงผลเป็นภาษาไทยได้ ตามลำดับ ขณะที่เมื่อมีการคุ้มครองซอฟต์แวร์พบว่าแนวโน้มในการผลิตจะเปลี่ยนไปเป็น 1. ซอฟต์แวร์จากต่างประเทศที่ดัดแปลงให้แสดงผลเป็นภาษาไทยได้ 2. ซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะและ 3. ซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทั่วไป ตามลำดับ ผู้ผลิตส่วนใหญ่ต้องการเข้ามามีบทบาทในด้านการคุ้มครองซอฟต์แวร์รวมถึงให้การสนับสนุนมางด้านเทคนิคเป็นประเด็นแรก โดยรัฐควรให้การสนับสนุนด้านปัจจัยการผลิตประเภทต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งข้อมูลทางด้านเทคนิค การแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นทางด้านเทคนิค ตลอดจนการกำหนดมาตรฐานของอุตสาหกรรม |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this research are to study the status and trend of computer software development, in Thailand, the optimal trend of software production and development, in addition, possible effects that may occur to the industry when the software protection is taken place. As well as government actions that affect the development of Thai computer software industry are also considered. The results indicate that labor is the major factor of the production. Labor usage per project is equal to 4.2 persons, most of them are university graduates with the average salary of 15,000 to 18,000 baht per moth. The cost of development is found to be approximately 800,000 to 1,000,000 baht per project, development period is around 10 to 12 months and and software updates have been made every 6 month. It has been found that software protection will have effect on software producers’ behaviors very little. The current production trends, according to marketing opportunities, include 1. specific purpose software 2. general purpose software 3, localized software, respectively. With software protection in effect, the trends are likely to change to 1. localized software 2. specific purpose software and 3. general purpose software, respectively. Most producers point out that they would like to have the legal protection on software and technical support from the government as their most important priority. The government should also support the factors of production especially on technical knowledge, technical decision makings or solutions together with defining the relevant industry standards. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536 |
Degree Name: | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เศรษฐศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74012 |
Type: | Thesis |