Title: Use of organotin compounds and ethers for improving gasoline octane number
Other Titles: การใช้สารประกอบดีบุกอินทรีย์และอีเทอร์เพื่อเพิ่มค่าตอบแทนในแกโซลีน
Authors: Vanchat Chuenchom
Advisors: Sophon Roengsumran
Ratanavalee Inochanon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Gasoline -- Anti-knock and anti-knock mixtures
ค่าออกเทน
Issue Date: 1993
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: Synthesis of tetrahexyltin by Grignard method gave pure product with 88.55% yield based on stannic chloride. Octane number determination of gasoline samples blended with tetrahexyltin, tetrabutyltin ,isopropyl alcohol (IPA) and methyl-tert-butyl ether (MTBE) showed that they enhanced antiknock property. The octane numbers of the blends were increased 1.2-1.8 units by adding tetrahexyltin 1-2 g/l, 1.7-2.5 units by adding tetrabutyltin 1-2 g/l, 1.4-3.9 units by adding IPA 5%-10% and 1.8-3.8 units by adding MTBE 5%-10%. In this study, unleaded gasoline base containing 3% MTBE, 2% IPA and 1.5 g/l tetrabutyltin was the best proportion which gave higher feasibility to use than the others. Bu using this proportion, the octane number was increased 4.0 units approximately.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษานี้ ได้สังเคราะห์เตตระเฮกซิลทินขึ้นโดยใช้กรินยารีเอเจนต์ ซึ่งให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่บริสุทธิ์และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิตสูงถึง 88.55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับสแตนนิกคลอไรด์ ค่าออกเทนที่วัดได้จากตัวอย่างของแกโซลีนผสมกับเดตระเฮกซิลทิน, เดตระบิวทิลทิน, ไฮโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์และเมทิลเทอร์เซียรีบิวทิล อีเทอร์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงการต้านทานการน็อคที่ดีขึ้น โดยค่าออกเทนเพิ่มขึ้น 1.2-1.8 หน่วย เมื่อผสมด้วยเดตระเฮกซิลทิน 1-2 กรัมต่อลิตร, เพิ่มขึ้น 1.7-2.5 หน่วย เมื่อผสมเดตระบิวทิล 1-2 กรัมต่อลิตร, เพิ่มขึ้น 1.4-3.9 หน่วย เมื่อผสมแอลกอฮอล์ 5-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเพิ่มขึ้น 1.8-3.8 หน่วย เมื่อผสมอีเทอร์ 5-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนที่พอเหมาะและน่าจะก่อปัญหาได้น้อยที่สุด ประกอบด้วย อีเทอร์ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์, แอลกอฮอล์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเดตระบิวทิน 1.5 กรัมต่อลิตรซึ่งทำให้ค่าออกเทนเพิ่มขึ้น 4.0 หน่วย โดยประมาณ
Description: Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74013
Type: Thesis