https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74014
Title: | Quality improvement of heavy distillate for lubricating base oil by hydrotreatment |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงคุณภาพส่วนกลั่นหนักเพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานโดยกระบวนการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจน |
Authors: | Sasiwimol Boonthrong |
Advisors: | Sophon Roengsumran Ratanavalee Inochanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Lubricating oils Lubricating oils -- Viscosity น้ำมันหล่อลื่น น้ำมันหล่อลื่น -- ความหนืด |
Issue Date: | 1993 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The quality improvement of heavy distillate, after dewaxing by methyl ethyl ketone with the solvent/oil ratio 3 : 1 at the temperature of -15 degree celsius and bleaching with concentrated sulfuric acid 10% by volume of oil and fuller’s earth 30% by weight of oil, was then subjected to hydrotreatment. The catalyst contained 10% molybdenum trioxide and 5% nickel oxide supported on alumina. The optimum operating conditions included 4% catalyst concentration by weight of oil at 350 degree celsius under hydrogen gas with partial pressure of 529 psig for 2.5 hours. This catalytic hydrotreatment gave improved hydrotreated oils by reducing sulfur content and increasing viscosity index as well as oxidation stability. This oil product could be used as lubrication base oil. |
Other Abstract: | การปรับปรุงคุณภาพส่วนกลั่นหนักที่ผ่านการแยกไขด้วยเมทิล เอทิล คีโตน โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 3 : 1 ที่อุณหภูมิ -15 องศาเซลเซียส และผ่านการฟอกสีด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกเข้มข้น 10% โดยปริมาตรของน้ำมันกับฟลูเลอร์ เอิร์ท 30% โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันโดยผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย โมลิบดีนัมไดรออกไซด์10% นิกเกิลออกไซด์ 5%บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วยปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 4% โดยน้ำหนัก ของน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันย่อยของไฮโดรเจนเท่ากับ 529 psig เป็นเวลา 2.5 ชั่วโมง. จากการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนดังกล่าวมีผลต่อการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเกี่ยวกับน้ำมันในแง่ของการลดปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ เพิ่มค่าดัชนีความหนืดและเพิ่มความเสถียรต่อการถูกออกซิไดซ์ ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74014 |
Type: | Thesis |