Title: Reduction of glycerine loss in evaporator of treated lye
Other Titles: การลดปริมาณการสูญหายของกลีเซอรีนในเครื่องระเหยของไลน์บำบัด
Authors: Charoen Trakaenpichein
Advisors: Somsak Damronglerd
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Glycerin
Evaporation
กลีเซอรีน
การระเหย
Issue Date: 1993
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: Glycerine loss in evaporator of treated lye (glycerol solution from the soap process), is one of the most significant problem in the glycerine recovery process of the soap manufacturing. It can be lost by being carried over as droplets, foam, or, if a serious prime occurs, as bulk liquid. This thesis is experimented in the actual process in soap plant (on-line experiment) by improving the separator or external “catchalls” and the operating condition to minimize the lose that is occurred for a long time from the process start up. The experimental results were satisfied and promising, it could reduce the glycerine loss from 11%-18% in 1985 to the first half of 1991 to 1% in the second half of 1991 after implementation of an improvement.
Other Abstract: ปัญหาการสูญเสียของกลีเซอรีน ในเครื่องระเหยของไลน์บำบัดซึ่งเป็นสารละลายกลีเซอรอลจากกระบวนการผลิตสบู่นั้นเป็นปัญหาสำคัญ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสบู่อยู่เสมอๆ การสูญหายนี้สามารถเกิดจากการเกิดเป็นฟอง การพาออกไปโดยไอน้ำในเครื่องระเหย หรืออีกหลายๆทางโดยจะก่อให้เกิดเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในโรงงานผลิตและทำให้ต้นทุนในการผลิตสูงขึ้น. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะเป็นการทดลองภายใต้สภาวะการเดินเครื่องจริง ในโรงงานผลิตสบู่ โดยการปรับปรุงระบบการแยกของเหลวและไอ สภาวะของการเดินเครื่องรวมทั้งระบบการควบคุมสภาวะการเดินเครื่องต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะลดปริมาณการสูญหายให้เกิดขึ้นน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งผลจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการโดยการเพิ่มระบบการแยกของเหลวและไอ การเพิ่มเติมระบบการควบคุมสภาวะ ทำให้สามารถลดปริมาณการสูญหายของกลีเซอรีนจาก 11%-18% ในปี ค.ศ. 1985 ถึงครึ่งปีแรกในปี ค.ศ. 1991 ลดเหลือ 1% ในครึ่งปีหลังของปี ค.ศ. 1991
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74016
Type: Thesis