Title: Development of competitive-indirect ELISA for detection of nitrogen-fixing Klebsiella Spp. and Azospirillum spp.
Other Titles: การพัฒนาวิธีอีไลซาทางอ้อมแบบแข่งขัน สำหรับตรวจสอบแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนสกุล Klebsiella และ Azospirillum
Authors: Saroch Pornputtkul
Advisors: Jariya Boonjawat
Preeda Chaisiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: bjariya@chula.ac.th; jariya@start.or.th
No information provided
Subjects: Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay
Nitrogen-fixing microorganisms
Klebsiella
Azospirillum
เอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์แอสเส
จุลินทรีย์ที่ตรึงไนโตรเจน
เคลบซิลเอลลา
อะโซสไปริลลัม
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In order to detect, identify and quantitate nitrogen-fixing bacteria associated with rice root, antisera against Klebsiella strains R15, R17 and Azospirillum strain R25 were produced in rabbit yielding the agglutination titter of 1: 1,600, 1: 2,400 and 1: 3,200, respectively. These antisera were used successfully for the detection and identification of their corresponding antigens at the dilution of 1:100 by indirect fluorescent antibody technique (IND-FA). The environmental factors such as nutrients or high salinity could decrease the sensitivity of IND-FA. For the quantitation of associative diazotrophs, protocols of competitive-indirect-ELISA (COM-IND-ELISA) had been developed for each antiserum, providing the sensitivity of detecting homologous antigens at 1.95x106 cells.ml-1, with the accuracy shown by % recovery of 90-120. The precision of intra assay and inter assay were 3-10%CV and 3-15%CV, respectively. The specificity of both IND-FA and COM-IND-ELISA should be species specific because antisera against K. R15 and R17, which had been shown by chemotaxonomy to be very closely related strains, showed 96-98 % cross-reactivity with each other while showed 26-28% cross-reactivity with K. oxytoca NG13. In addition, antiserum of A. R25 showed 100% cross-reactivity only with A. lipòferum (FS and 34H), but not with other species of Azospirillum. Quantitation of R15, R17 and R25 inoculated in the rhizosphere of 8 rice cultivars by COM-IND-ELISA indicated that all 3 strains adhered to rice root within 1 h after inoculation and showed maximum colonization potential of 107-109 cells.g-1 root dry weight on day 12 after inoculation. The compatibility between rice and bacteria were also tested by measuring the net gain of colonization potential, N2-fixing potential, and plant vigor index comparing with uninoculated control plants. The plan t-bacterial interaction could be classified into 2 categories: 1) with net gain in colonization potential, N2-fixation and plant vigor index or root dry weight, the best pair is RD7-R15, and 2) with net gain in colonization potential and plant vigor index, the best pair is RD6-R25.
Other Abstract: ได้ผลิตแอนติซีราต่อแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนสกุล Klebsiella สำยพันธุอาร์ 15, อาร์ 17 และ สกุล Azospirillum สายพันธุ์อาร์ 25 ในกระต่ายเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจหา การตรวจสอบและการหาจำนวนแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนที่อยู่ร่วมกับรากข้าว ได้ค่าไตเตอร์โดยปฏิกิริยาแอคกลูติเนชั่นสูงสุด เท่ากับ 1:1,600, 1:2,400 และ 1:3,200 ตามลำดับ ได้ทดลองใช้แอนติซีราเหล่านี้เพื่อการตรวจหาและตรวจสอบแอนติเจนคู่สมที่ระดับเจือจาง 1 : 100 ด้วยวิธีเอฟเอทางอ้อม พบว่าปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับสภาพแวดล้อม มีผลทำให้ความไวของการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีเอฟเอทางอ้อมลดลง ได้แก่ชนิดของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและสภาพความเค็มของอาหาร นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีอีไลชาทางอ้อมแบบแข่งขันขึ้นมาเพื่อนับจำนวนแบคทีเรียตรึงไนโตรเจนคู่สมที่อยู่ร่วมกับรากข้าว ให้ความไวในการตรวจสอบแอนติเจนเท่ากับ 1.95 X 106 เชลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ความถูกต้องวัดโดยเปอร์เชนต์รีคอบเวอร์รีเท่ากับ 90-120% และเปอร์เชนต์ความแปรผัน (%CV) ในการทดลองเดียวกันเท่ากับ 3-10% และระหว่างการทดลองเท่ากับ 3-15% ความจำเพาะของวิธีเอฟเอทางอ้อมและอีไลซาทางอ้อมแบบแข่งขัน ควรจะตรวจสอบได้ถึงระดับสปีซีส์เพราะแอนติซีรัมซองอาร์ 15 และอาร์17 ซึ่งเคยซึ่งศึกษาด้วยคุณสมบัติทางคีโมแทคโชโนมีว่าคล้ายกัน ได้แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิดซึ่งกันและกันเท่ากับ 96-98% ขณะที่แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิดกับ Klebsiella oxytoca NG13 เท่ากับ 26-28% ส่วนแอนตีซีรัมของอาร์ 25 ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิดกับเชื้อ Azospirillum lipoferum (FS และ 34H)ได้100% แต่ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามชนิดกับ เชื้อ Azospirillum สายพันธุ์อื่น สำหรับการวัดปริมาณแบคทีเรีย อาร์ 15, อาร์ 17 และอาร์ 25 ที่เติมไปบริเวณรากข้าวชองต้นกล้า 8 พันธุ์ โดยวิธีอีไลซาทางอ้อมแบบแข่งขันพบว่าทั้งสามสายพันธุ์สามารถเกาะติดบนรากข้าวได้ภายในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง และพบว่ามีการสร้างโคโลนีได้สูงสุดเท่ากับ 107-109 เชลล์ต่อน้ำหนักรากแห้ง ณ.วันที่ 12 หลังการเติมแบคทีเรีย จากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคู่สมระหว่างข้าวกับ แบคทีเรียโดยการวัดศักยภาพการสร้างโคโลนี ศักยภาพการตรึงไนโตรเจน และดัชนีการเจริญเติบโตของพืชที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้าวที่ไม่เติมเชื้อ สามารถจัดแบ่งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้าวกับแบคทีเรียได้เป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่หนึ่ง มีการเพิ่มศักยภาพการสร้างโคโลนี ศักยภาพการตรึงไนโตรเจนและดัชนีการเจริญเติบโตของพืช และพบว่าข้าวพันธุ์กข 7 กับ เชื้ออาร์ 15 เป็นคู่ที่ดีที่สุดในกลุ่มนี้ กลุ่มที่สองมีการเพิ่มเฉพาะค่าศักยภาพการสร้างโคโลนีและดัชนีการเจริญเติบโตของพืช พบว่าข้าวพันธุ์กข 6 กับเชื้อ อาร์ 25 เป็นคู่ที่ดีที่สุดในกลุ่มนี้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74055
ISBN: 9745779253
Type: Thesis