https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74057
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบการสร้างคำในภาษามลายูมาตรฐานและมลายูถิ่นปัตตานี |
Other Titles: | A comparison of word formation in standard malay and Pattani Malay |
Authors: | รุสลัน อุทัย |
Advisors: | ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ภาษามลายู -- การใช้ภาษา ภาษาศาสตร์เปรียบเทียบ |
Issue Date: | 2536 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการสร้างคำในภาษามลายูมาตรฐานและภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานี โดยศึกษาการสร้างคำของแต่ละภาษา แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อดูว่าเหมือนกันหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เก็บจากพจนานุกรมมลายู-มลายู และมลายูถิ่นปัตตานี-ไทย ตลอดจนจากตัวผู้วิจัยเองซึ่งพูดภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานีเป็นภาษาแม่ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับผู้พูดภาษามลายูมาตรฐานและมลายูถิ่นปัตตานีอื่น ๆ ด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาษามลายูมาตรฐานและภาษาลายูถิ่นปัตตานีมีวิธีการสร้างคำ 4 วิธีคือ การผสานคำ การผสมคำ การซ้ำคำ และการแปลงหมวดคำ ในภาษามลายูมาตรฐานมีการสร้างคำโดยการผสานคำมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การซ้ำคำ การผสมคำ และน้อยที่สุด คือ การแปลงหมวดคำ ส่วนในภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานีมีการสร้างคำโดยการผสมคำมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การผสานคำ การแปลงหมวดคำ และน้อยที่สุดคือ การซ้ำคำ นอกจากนี้ในภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานีมีการนำคำมาประกอบกันเป็นวลีแทนการผสานคำ ซึ่งในกรณีเช่นนี้จะไม่ค่อยปรากฏในภาษามลายูมาตรฐาน และจากผลการเปรียบเทียบนี้ทำให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มและทิศทางของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภาษาในภาษามลายูถิ่นปัตตานี จากภาษาที่มีคำหลายพยางค์ไปเป็นภาษาคำโดด และจากการสร้างคำโดยการผสานคำเป็นส่วนใหญ่ไปเป็นการผสมคำอันเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของการสัมผัสทางภาษากับภาษาไทย |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study and compare word formation in Standard Malay and Pattani Malay by studying the word formation in each language and then comparing them in order to see their similarities and differences. The data used in the research was collected from the Malay – Malay Dictionary and Pattani Malay-Thai Dictionary. The researcher, a native Pattani Malay speaker, also supplemented this data. All of the data was be checked with Malay informants. The results show that there are four types of word formation in Standard Malay and Pattani Malay: affixation, compounding, reduplication and conversion. The most significant type of word formation found in Standard Malay is affixation, followed by reduplication, compounding and conversion respectively whereas in pattani Malay, the most significant type of word formation is compounding, followed by affixation, conversion and reduplication. In Pattani Malay, words derived by affixation can be replaced with phrases. The replacement of derived words with phrases is rare in Standard Malay. The comparison of word formation in these two dialects of Malay indicates the tendency and direction of language change in Pattani Malay. Pattani Malay, a polysyllabic language is becoming a monosyllabic one. Word compounding which is quite rare in Standard Malay has become prominent in Pattani Malay due to the influence of language contact with Thai. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74057 |
Type: | Thesis |