Title: Effect of storage temperature and time on the qualities of pasteurized milk
Other Titles: ผลของอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการเก็บต่อคุณภาพของน้ำนมพาสเจอร์ไรซ์
Authors: Rungrawee Kiriyapong
Advisors: Suwanna Subhimaros
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Milk -- Preservation
Milk -- Quality
น้ำนม -- การเก็บและรักษา
น้ำนม -- คุณภาพ
Issue Date: 1985
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: Samples of precooled raw milk and packed pasteurized milk were taken from five dairies. Raw milk was analyzed immediately after sampling. Pasteurized milk was kept at 5±1.0℃, 7±1.0℃, 10±1.0℃, 15±1.0℃, and 20±1.0℃, and analyzed periodically as scheduled until the milk was rejected. 20±1.0℃, and analyzed periodically as scheduled until the milk was rejected. The analysis was conducted triplicately during 6 months. The studied qualities were microbiological, chemical, enzymatic and organoleptic properties. The correlations between microbiological counts and storage time of pasteurized milk at all storage temperatures were linear. The composition of milk was found to be rather constant at all storage temperatures and times. The acidity of milk increased while the flavor scores decreased as storage time increased. The milk was not accepted when standard plate counts reached log 7-9 cfu/ml (colony forming units/ml milk) which related to the acidity>0.2% and flavor scores < 4 (using 1-9 Hedonic Scale). Enzyme protease was not found in raw and pasteurized milk, but the presence of enzyme lipase showed constantly both in raw and pasteurized milk. Shelf-lite of pasteurized milk depended on the storage tempera tures and should not exceed 10℃ At temperature of 5±1.0℃, and 7±1.0℃, pasteurized milk could be kept at least 2 and 1 week respectively.
Other Abstract: ได้ทดลองสุ่มตัวอย่างน้ำนมดิบซึ่งผ่านกระบวนการลดอุณหภูมิที่ 4 ºซ. และน้ำมันนมพาสเจอไรซ์ที่บรรจุในชนะบรรจุแล้วจากโรงงานต่าง ๆ จำนวน 5 แห่ง แห่งละ 3 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างในภาชนะปิดที่มีฉนวนกันความร้อนมาทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์หาเอนไซม์คุณภาพทางจุลชีววิทยา เคมี และการประเมินผลทางประสาทสัมผัส โดยตัวอย่างน้ำนมดิบจะทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ทันทีหลังการสุ่มตัวอย่าง ส่วนตัวอย่างน้ำนมพาสเจอไรซ์จะเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 5± 1.0 ºซ.7±1.0ºซ., 10±1.0 ºซ., 15±1,0 ºซ., และ 20±1.0 ºซ แล้วตรวจตัวอย่างเป็นระยะ การวิเคราะห์หาเอนไซม์ ตรวจไม่พบ protease ทั้งในน้ำนมดิบและน้ำนมพาสเจอไรซ์ที่ทุกอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการเก็บ ส่วนปริมาณ lipase ที่ตรวจนั้นจะคงที่ทั้งในน้ำนมดิบและน้ำนมพาสเจอไรซ์ที่ทุกอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการเก็บ ผลการตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางจุลินทรีย์ พบว่าปริมาณจุลินทรีย์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนตรงกับระยะเวลาที่เก็บที่ทุกอุณหภูมิการเก็บ ค่า acidity เพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการเก็บ และ flavor score ลดลงตามระยะเวลาที่เก็บ โดยที่อัตราเร็วของการเปลี่ยนแปลงจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิการเก็บสูงขึ้น ส่วนองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำนมนั้นจะค่อนข้างคงที่ทีทุกอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาการเก็บ และพบว่าน้ำนมจะมีคุณภาพด้านประเมินผลทางประสาทสัมผัสเป็นที่ไม่ยอมรับ เมื่อมีปริมาณ standard plate count ในช่วง log 7-9 cfu/ml (colony forming units/ml milk) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับค่า acidity > 0.2% และ flavor score < 4 จากคะแนนสูงสุด 9 คะแนน การเก็บน้ำนมพาสเจอไรซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 5±1.0 ºซ. และ 7±1,0 ºซ จะทำให้น้ำนมมีอายุการเก็บอย่างน้อย 2 และ 1 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่ควรเก็บน้ำนมที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 10 ºซ.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1985
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Food Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74087
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1985.43
ISBN: 9745665347
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.1985.43
Type: Thesis