https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74199
Title: | Designing Modular Fixture for Automotive Condenser Inspection |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบอุปกรณ์ยึดจับชนิดหน่วยแยกสำหรับการตรวจสอบเครื่องควบแน่นรถยนต์ |
Authors: | Tanest Lertkajornkitti |
Advisors: | Daricha Sutivong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Daricha.S@Chula.ac.th,daricha.s@gmail.com,daricha.s@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In the automotive component manufacturing industry, the automotive parts must be produced with high precision according to the standard. And, to achieve such a goal, inspection fixtures are typically used as final inspection tools. These fixtures are highly specialized that often match only one stock-keeping unit of the condenser (SKU) each. Based on such a fact, as the number of SKUs rises, the number of fixtures produced would be inevitably increased, along with the resources required for fixture production, storage space, and maintenance. In order to address such issues, we explore and develop a new fixture design that turns specialized fixture into a more flexible one consuming less resources. This new fixture design is based on a modular fixture concept, where various fixture designs are proposed; but, the 3-level one is selected as it provides the best results compared to the rest and the original design. We find that this new design could potentially reduce the production cost by 240,000 Baht per year and save up to 29 cubic meters. |
Other Abstract: | ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ ชิ้นส่วนที่ผลิตออกมาจำเป็นต้องมีคุณภาพ และมีความแม่นยำตรงตามมาตรฐานที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ โดยอุปกรณ์ยึดจับมักถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบขั้นสุดท้ายเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าวได้โดยตลอด อย่างไรก็ดี อุปกรณ์ยึดจับเหล่านี้มักมีความเฉพาะเจาะจงสูง และใช้ได้กับเครื่องควบแน่นเพียงรายการเดียวเท่านั้น การเพิ่มรายการสินค้า จึงส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุปกรณ์ยึดจับ ตลอดจนปริมาณทรัพยากรที่ต้องใช้ในการผลิตอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าว ซึ่งนับรวมถึงพื้นที่จัดเก็บ และค่าบำรุงรักษาที่สูงอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษา เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการในการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ยึดจับที่ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าที่มีความหลากหลาก และความต้องการของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาที่มุ่งเน้นการลดต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจากอุปกรณ์ยึดจับ ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอแนวคิดการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ยึดจับชนิดหน่วยแยกแบบหลายระดับต่อบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยพบว่า อุปกรณ์ยึดจับแบบ 3 ระดับ ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดทั้งในมุมของความยืดหยุ่น ต้นทุน และคุณภาพ โดยอุปกรณ์ยึดจับแบบ 3 ระดับนี้สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวเนื่องลงได้กว่า 240,000 บาทต่อปี และช่วยในการประหยัดพื้นที่การจัดเก็บลงได้กว่า 29 ลูกบาศก์เมตรอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74199 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.292 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.292 |
Type: | Thesis |