Title: Prediction of pile group settlement by the finite element method
Other Titles: การคาดคะเนการทรุดตัวของกลุ่มเสาเข็ม โดยวิธีไฟไนท์อิลิเมนท์
Authors: Rutsapong Tweesaengsakulthai
Advisors: Karoon Chandrangsu
Surachat Sambhandharaksa
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Finite element method
Piling (Civil engineering)
ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
แบบจำลองวิศวกรรม
เสาเข็ม -- การทรุดตัว
Issue Date: 1990
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, a nonlinear three dimensional finite element program has been developed. The formulation for hexahedral element matrices were derived by using the isoparametric finite element discretization technique based on the work of Monkar (10). The method for predicting pile-group settlements with three dimensional idealization associated with the developed finite element program has been presented. Focus was put on the case of axially loaded driven pile groups situated in a soft soil stratum with the pile tips embedded in an underlying stiffer soil stratum and different soil layers underlying the pile tips were also included in the analysis. Applications of the proposed method to practical problems have been investigated and discussed extensively. Finally, the pile-group settlements predicted by the proposed method were compared to those obtained by Poulos's method and field measurements and their results were in good agreement.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมไฟไนท์อิลิเมนท์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาสามมิติแบบไร้เชิงเส้น การสร้างเมตริกซ์แสดงคุณสมบัติของอิลิเมนท์ชปิดลูกบาศก์ใช้หลักการแยกเป็นส่วนย่อยของไฟไนท์อิลิเมนท์โดย อาศัยพื้นฐานจากงานของมอนคาร์ (10) งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการคาดคะเนการทรุดตัวของกลุ่มเสาเข็มโดย ใช้แบบจำลองสามมิติประกอบกับโปรแกรมไฟไนท์อิลิเมนท์ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น การศึกษาได้เน้นเฉพาะกรณีของกลุ่ม เสาเข็มตอกรับน้ำหนักในแนวแกนดิ่งที่ฝังตัวอยู่ในชั้นดินอ่อน และปลายเสาเข็มฝังตัวอยู่ในชั้นดินที่แข็งกว่า โดยมีการคำนึงถึงชั้นดินชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่อยู่ใต้ปลายเสาเข็มด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาจริงโดยทำการวิเคราะห์และตรวจสอบค่าการทรุดตัวของกลุ่มเสาเข็มสำหรับอาคารสูง และได้เปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับค่าที่หาโดยวิธีของพาวลอดส์และค่าที่วัดได้ในสนามซึ่งพบว่าให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74319
ISBN: 9745771589
Type: Thesis