https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74906
Title: | Performance of sodium a zeolite membrane for water-ethanol separation in pervaporation system |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และประสิทธิภาพของแผ่นเยื่อบางชนิดโซเดียม-เอ ในการแยกน้ำจากเอทานอลด้วยกระบวนการแยกด้วยแผ่นเยื่อบาง |
Authors: | Dacho Kunnakorn |
Advisors: | Sujitra Wongkasemjit Thirasak Rirksomboon Santi Kulprathipanja |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | dsujitra@chula.ac.th Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Pervaporation Zeolites Ethanol เพอร์เวเพอเรชัน ซีโอไลต์ เอทานอล |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, NaA zeolite membranes were mainly synthesized using silica and alumina as precursors via microwave, autoclave (or conventional heating),and electrophoretic techniques. The influences of composition, seeding time, synthesized time, and temperature were investigated. The results showed the successfully synthesized NaA zeolite membranes on the tubular alumina support using 2 min seeding time at 333-363K synthesized temperature for 20 min to 20 h, depending on the technique used. The performance of NaA zeolite membranes was investigated using pervaporation system for water-ethanol separation, and the results 10,000, indicating a good performance of the synthesized membranes. However, when the thickness of NaA zeolite membrane was decreased, the total water flux of the system increased to higher than 2.0 kg/m2/h with the separation factor higher than 10,000. Moreover, the synthesized NaA zeolite membranes also showed a good stability in the pervaporation system. The techno-economic analysis of the pervaporation system for ethanol production was studied to compare with a conventional process using PRO II simulation program by using 50:50 of ethanol to water ratio with 1000 kg/h as a feed stream. From the techno-economic results using the hybrid system (a commercial distillation followed by the pervaporation system), it was found more economically attractive than the azeotropic distillation system (a commercial distillation followed by the practical azeotropic distillation) for producing ethanol with purity around 99.5% wt at around 500 kg/h. It not only saved significant energy required for producing 99.5 %wt of ethanol, but also was an environmentally friendly process. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ สารตั้งต้นซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์และอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เป็นสารตั้งด้น หลักที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์แผ่นเยื่อบางชีโอไลษ์โซเดียม-เอด้วยเครื่องไมโครเวฟ, เตาอบให้ความร้อน และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไฟฟ้า มีการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์แผ่นเยื่อบางด้วยได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของสารประกอบ, เวลาที่ใช้ในการเตรียมพื้นผิว, เวลาและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แผ่นเยื่อบางชีโอไลท์โซเดียม-เอนี สามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาแบบแท่งได้ด้วยการใช้เวลา 1.5-2 นาที ในการเตรียมผิว อุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์ประมาณ 60-90 องศาเซลเชียส เป็นเวลาประมาณ 20 นาที จนถึง 20 ชั่วโมง ขึ้นอยู่กับเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการให้ความร้อน ประสิทธิภาพของแผ่นเยื่อบางชนิดโซเดียม-เอที่สังเคราะห์ได้นี้ศึกษาโดยนำไปใช้แยกนำออกจากส่วนผสมระหว่างนำและเอทานอล ซึ่งพบว่า แผ่นเยื่อบางชนิดโซเดียม-เอที่สังเคราะห์ฃึ้นมาได้ให้ค่าการแยกที่มากกว่า 10,000 โดยที่สามารถแขกน้ำออกมาได้มากกว่า1.0กก./ตร.ม./ชม. อย่างไรก็ตาม ถ้าลดความหนาของแผ่นเยื่อบางที่สังเคราะห์ได้ให้บางฃึ้น จะทำให้สามารถแยกนำออกมาได้มากกว่า 2.0 กก./ตร.ม./ชม. โดยที่ค่าการแยกของแผ่นเยื่อบางยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี ยังพบว่า แผ่นเยื่อบางชนิดโซเดียม-เอนี มีความเสถียรและคงทนเป็นอย่างดีสำหรับการใช้เป็นแผ่นเยื่อบางในระบบการแยกน้ำออกจากเอทานอลเป็นเวลานานอีกด้วย จากการทำการศึกษาทางด้านเทคโนโลยีและด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองโปร-II พบว่า กระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึง 99.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ด้วยระบบที่ใช้กระบวนการแยกด้วยแผ่นเยื่อบางแทนการใช้กระบวนแยกอะชีโอโทรป จะใช้พลังงานที่น้อยกว่าและยังเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74906 |
Type: | Thesis |