Title: Constituents of oryzanols in jasmine rice bran
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบของออริซานอลในรำข้าวหอมมะลิ
Authors: Lek Vejjanukroh
Advisors: Somchai Pengprecha
Pravit Santiwattana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The steryl ferulate (y-oryzanol) contents of rice bran of 4 different Thai rice varieties, i.e., Pathumthani 1 and Kao Dok Mali 105 (Jasmine rice), Sunpatong 1 (glutinous rice) and Go Ko Chai Nat 1 (white rice) were extracted individually by appropriate solvents, and crude rice bran oils, the products, were further purified using silica column chromatographic and preparative thin-layer chromatographic methods. Mass spectrometry/ mass spectrometry (MS/MS) was used for identification of individual oryzanol constituents. From those tested crude rice bran oils, 10, 7, 5 and 2 components of oryzanol were extracted, respectively. Both 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate and cycloartenyl ferulate were found commonly in all tested varieties. Also, sitosteryl and/or ∆7-sitosteryl ferulate, campesteryl and/or ∆7-campesteryl ferulate and stigmastanyl ferulate, were found เท Sunpatong 1, Kao Dok Mali 105 and Pathumthani 1. It addition, cycloartenyl caffeate, campestanyl ferulate and 24-methylenecholesteryl ferulate were found it Kao Dok Mali 105 and Pathumthani 1. other components, i.e., campesteryl caffeate, 24-cycloart-25-ene-3β,24-diol-3β ferulate and 24-hydroxy-24-methylcyclo- artanyl ferulate found เท Pathumthani 1 only. Compare with a-tocopherol and standard oryzanol, antioxidant activities of those extracted oryzanol were performed individually it 2,2’-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical system. Oryzanol extracted from Sunpatong 1 rice bran, IC50 25.00 pg/ml, possessed the highest antioxidant activity among the tested oryzanols.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากรำของข้าว 4 พันธุที่ ปลูกในประเทศไทยได้แก่ปทุมธานี 1, ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 (ข้าวหอมมะลิ), สันปาตอง 1 (ข้าว เหนียว) และ กข ชัยนาท 1 (ข้าวขาว) เมื่อนำรำข้าวแต่ละพันธุมาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ เหมาะสมจะได้นํ้ามันรำข้าวชนิดหยาบ (Crude Rice Bran Oil) แล้วจึงสกัดแยกองค์ประกอบของ ออริซานอลจากนำมันรำข้าวโดยใช้ Silica Column Chromatography และ Preparative TLC หลังจากนั้นนำสารสกัดที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของออริซานอลโดยใช้เทคนิค mass spectrometry/ mass spectrometry (MS/MS) จากการทดลองพบองค์ประกอบของออริซานอลจำนวน 10, 7, 5 แ ล ะ 2 ชนิดในน้ำมันรำข้าว ที่ใช้ทำการทำการทดลองทั้ง 4 ชนิดตามลำดับ 24-methylenecycloartanyl ferulate และ cycloartenyl ferulate ทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้ พบในนำมันรำข้าว ทุกชนิด sitosteryl และ/หรือ ∆7-sitosteryl ferulate, campesteryl ferulate และ stigmastanyl ferulate พบในน้ำมันรำข้าวสันป่าตอง 1, ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 และปทุมธานี 1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีก ว่า cycloartenyl caffeate, campestanyl ferulate และ 24-methylenecholesteryl ferulate พบได้ในน้ำมันรำข้าวดอก มะลิและปทุมธานี 1 ส่วนองค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ นั้นคือ campesteryl caffeate, 24-cycloart-25-ene-3β,24-diol-3β ferulate และ 24-hydroxy-24-methylcyclo- artanyl ferulates พบเฉพาะในรำข้าวปทุมธานี 1 จากนั้นนำออริซาน ที่่สกัดได้มาศึกษ าประสิทธิภาพในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (antioxidant activity) เปรียบเทียบกับ a-tocopherol และ ออริซานอล มาตรฐาน โดยทำ การตรวจสอบในระบบที่ เร่งปฏิกิริยาโดย 2,2’-diphenyl-1- picrylhydrazyl radical (DPPH) พบว่า ออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากข้าวทุกพันธุมีประสิทธิภาพใน การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ โดยเฉพาะ ออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากรำข้าวสันป่าตอง 1 มีประสิทธิภาพสูง ที่สุดและมีค่า IC50 25.00 µg/ml ใน,ขณะทื่ออริซานอลมาตรฐาน, ออริซานอลที่สกัดได้จากรำข้าว กข ชัยนาท 1, ปทุมธานี 1 แ ละขาวดอกมะลิ 105มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระลดลงตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75061
ISBN: 9741742037
Type: Thesis