https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75065
Title: | Designing microstructure of nanoporous carbon as a catalyst support for biodiesel production |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบโครงสร้างคาร์บอนขนาดอนุภาคนาโนเพื่อใช้ในกระบวนการพัฒนาคุณภาพน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล |
Authors: | Juta Jaroonkiattikhun |
Advisors: | Thanyalak Chaisuwan Sujitra Wongkasemjit Apanee Luengnaruemitchai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th Apanee.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Biodiesel fuels -- Quality เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล -- คุณภาพ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nanoporous carbon materials prepared from polybenzoxazine precursor have been used as catalyst supports for biodiesel upgrading. In this study, polybenzoxazine was synthesized from 1,6-hexamethylene diamine, bisphenol-A, and formaldehyde while silica particles were used as templates to attain controllable mesoporous carbons. SEM micrographs revealed that the obtained carbons consisted of interconnected 3D particles. The BET confirmed 327 m²/g surface area, 3.741 cc/g pore volume, and 24.2 nm average pore size. For biodiesel upgrading, the conversion of methyl linoleate (C 18:2) to methyl oleate (C 18:1) for partial hydrogenation by using Pd(NH₃)₄Cl₂ supported on carbon materials (Pd/porous carbon) was investigated. The effect of the carbon microstructure on the upgrading performance was compared with commercial microporous activated carbon. Palladium (Pd) mesoporous supports exhibited higher catalytic activity than microporous catalyst in the hydrogenation reaction. |
Other Abstract: | วัสดุคาร์บอนมีรูพรุนถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวยึดเกาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับกระบวนการพัฒนาคุณภาพน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล โดยขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนจะมาจากการเผาโพลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส กระบวนการสังเคราะห์โพลีเบนซอกซาซีนใช้ 1,6 เฮกซะเมทิลีน ไดเอมีน (1,6-hexamethylcne diamine), บิซฟินอลเอ (bisphenol-A), และ ฟอล์มอลดีไฮต์ (formaldehyde)เป็นสารตั้งต้น และใช้ซิลิกาเป็นแม่พิมพ์ในการกำหนดขนาดของรูพรุนภายในวัสดุ จากการวิเคราะห์คาร์บอนด้วยเทคนิคการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจนและการส่องดูพื้นผิวด้วยกำลังขยายสูงพบว่าคาร์บอนมีพื้นที่ผิว 327 ตร.ม./กรัม, ขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ย 29.95 นาโนเมตร, ปริมาตรรูพรุน 3.741 มล./กรัม และแต่ละรูพรุนมีลักษณะที่ติดต่อกันเป็นโครงร่างในเชิงสามมิติ สำหรับการพัฒนาคุณภาพน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล องค์ประกอบสารเมทธิลไลโนลีเอต (C 18:2) ในน้ำมันจะถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นเมทธิลโอลีเอต (C 18:1) เพื่อป้องกันปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นตรงบริเวณพันธะคู่และพัฒนาจุดหลอมเหลวของไบโอดีเซล โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่น จากการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการใช้คาร์บอน, แอคติเวเตตคาร์บอน และซิลิกาเป็นตัวยึดเกาะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลลาเดียมพบว่าซิลิกาเป็นตัวยึดเกาะที่ช่วยป้องกันปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นได้ดีที่สุด แต่คาร์บอน เป็นตัวยึดเกาะที่พัฒนาให้เกิดน้ำมันทรานที่ทำให้มีจุดหลอมเหลวต่ำที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75065 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2004 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2004 |
Type: | Thesis |