https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75147
Title: | Modified SAPO-34 for dehydration of bio-ethanol to light olefins in comparison with KOH-trezted HZSM-5 |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซาโปสามสิบสี่เพื่อผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบาจากเอทานนอลชีวภาพด้วยสารละลายปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันในการเปรียบเทียบกับการบำบัดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแซทเอสเอ็มห้าด้วยวสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮตรอกไซด์ |
Authors: | Peerapong Wongwanichsin |
Advisors: | Sirirat Jitkarnka |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Sirirat.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalysts Solution (Chemistry) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สารละลาย (เคมี) |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Light olefins (especially, ethylene and propylene) are primarily used for the production of petrochemicals. In recent years, with the shortage of petroleum, the high demands of light olefins, and the increase in the price of naphtha feedstock, the production of light olefins from renewable resources has received wide attention. SAPO-34 and HZSM-5 catalysts were proven to be a potential catalyst for the catalytic dehydration of bio-ethanol to light olefins; however, they must be operated at the moderate acid strength with appropriate distribution of acid sites in order to produce a high composition of propylene in the gas product, because too strong acidity might lead to propylene transformation to aromatics and fast deactivation of the catalyst. In this research the reaction was carried out in an isothermal fixed bed reactor. The temperature was controlled at 400 ºC, and the liquid hourly space velocity (LHSV) was fixed at 0.5 h¯¹. The purpose of this research was to study the promoting effect of acidic oxides of germanium, gallium, tin, and antimony mixed with a SAPO-34 catalyst. The loading was varied as 3% and 5% by weight. The results revealed that the composition of ethylene decreased whereas that of propylene significantly increased with the loading percentage for all tested catalysts. It was found that the loading amount of 5% SnO₂ on SAPO-34 gave the highest composition of propylene in the gas. In addition, the catalytic performance of HZSM-5 catalysts treated with 0.1 M, 0.5 M, and 0.9 M of KOH solution were investigated as well. As a result, the treatment 0.1 M of KOH with HZSM-5 catalyst was the optimal one for the propylene production. Thus, the oxides on SAPO-34 and alkaline treatment with HZSM-5 can help to enhance the composition of propylene from bio-ethanol dehydration. |
Other Abstract: | โอเลฟินส์เบา (โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเอทิลีนและโพรพิลีน) เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการผลิตสารปิโตรเคมี ในปีที่ผ่าน ๆ มาการขาดแคลนปิโตรเลียม ความต้องการของโอเลฟินส์เบาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นรวมถึงราคาแนฟทาที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทำให้การผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบาจากแหล่งทรัพยากรทางเลือกจึงเป็นที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวาง ซาโปสามสิบสี่และแซทเอสเอ็มห้าต่างเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบาจากเอทานอลชีวภาพด้วยปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวควรมีความเป็นกรดและการกระจายตัวของกรดที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตโพรพิลีน เนื่องด้วยความเป็นกรดที่สูงเกินส่งผลให้โพรพิลีนเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นสารอะโรมาติกส์ ในการทดลองนี้ได้ควบคุมอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วในการไหลของเอทานอล 0.5 ต่อชั่วโมง ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมระหว่างร้อยละ 3 ถึง 5 ของธาตุออกไซด์ (เจอร์เมเนียม แกลเลียม ดีบุก และแอนติโมนี) บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซาโปสามสิบสี่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของธาตุออกไซด์ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้ปริมาณของเอทิลีนลดลงในขณะที่โพรพิลีนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 5 ของดีบุกออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซาโปสามสิบสี่สามารถผลิตโพรพิลีนได้ปริมาณสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาปริมาณความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในช่วง 0.1 ถึง 0.9 โมลาร์ ที่ใช้บำบัดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแซทเอสเอ็มห้า จากการศึกษาทดลอง พบว่า สารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ สามารถผลิตโพรพิลีนได้ปริมาณเหมาะสม ดังนั้นการเติมธาตุออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซาโปสามสิบสี่และการบำบัดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแซทเอสเอ็มห้าด้วยสารละลายเบสต่างส่งผลให้โพรพิลีนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วยการผลิตโอเลฟินส์เบาจากเอทานอลชีวภาพภายใต้ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75147 |
Type: | Thesis |