https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7518
Title: | Phenomenological supersymmetry |
Other Titles: | สมมาตรยวดยิ่งเชิงปรากฏการณ์ |
Authors: | Wirin Sonsrettee |
Advisors: | Rujikorn Dhanawittayapol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | rujikorn@deathstar.phys.sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Supersymmetry Standard model (Nuclear physics) |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A review on the Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model (MSSM) is given, putting a special emphasis on the Higgs sector. The electroweak symmetry breaking in the context of the MSSM is analyzed. It is found that there are five Higgs bosons in the model, and their tree-level masses are determined. However these masses receive quantum corrections, which can be large if the particles involved in the loop diagrams have large masses. In this thesis, the one-loop correction, due to the top quark and stop squark loops, to the Higgs effective potential is obtained. It is found that such a one-loop correction changes the upper bound on the mass of the lightest Higgs boson substantially with the known value of top quark mass and a sufficiently high supersymmetry breaking scale. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ปริทัศน์การขยายเชิงสมมาตรยวดยิ่งอย่างน้อยที่สุดของแบบจำลองมาตรฐาน (The Minimal Super symmetric Standard Model) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในส่วนของอนุภาคฮิกส์ จากการวิเคราะห์การสูญเสียสมมาตรของอิเล็กโทรวีก (electroweak symmetry breaking) พบว่ามีอนุภาคฮิกส์โบซอนห้าตัวในทฤษฎีซึ่งมวลของฮีกส์เหล่านี้ได้ถูกคำนวณทั้งในการประมาณในระดับคลาสสิค (classical level) และการประมาณในระดับหนึ่งลูป (one-loop correction) ในการประมาณที่ระดับหนึ่งลูปนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้คำนวณด้วยวิธีการศักย์ยังผล (effective potential) ในการคำนวณศักย์ยังผลนี้ได้คำนึงถึงผลอันเนื่องมาจากอนุภาคท๊อปควาร์ก (top quark) และอนุภาคสท๊อปสควาร์ก (stop Squark) เป็นสำคัญ จากการคำนวณนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการคำนวณมวลของอนุภาคฮิกส์ตัวที่เบาที่สุดในทฤษฎีจำเป็นต้องคำนวณถึงระดับหนึ่งลูปจึงจะได้ผลที่ถูกต้อง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7518 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1751 |
ISBN: | 9745327751 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1751 |
Type: | Thesis |