https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75205
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Anuvat Sirivat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jamieson, Alexander M | - |
dc.contributor.author | Piyanoot Hiamtup | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, polyaniline (PANI) was synthesized via oxidative coupling polymerization in acid conditions and its condutivity was controlled by doping in camphorsulfonic acid (CSA) solution and de-doping in solution of ammonia. Under oscillatory shear, the dynamic moduli, G' and G", dramatically increase and the suspensions of PANI/silicone oil reach liquid to solid transition occurs at a critical eletric field strength, whose value depends on particle concentration and host fluid viscosity as well as the shearing amplitude and the shearing frequency. The critical dimensionless parameter, the Mason number (Mn), varies with Peclet number (Pe) at the critical point according to a scaling relation Mn Pe0.091. The formation structure has a static yield strength ty, whose value scales with electric field strength as ty E1.88. When the field is switched off a residual structure remains, whose yield stress increases with the strength of the applied field and particle concentration. The creep response of the suspensions was also studied. Creep resistance of the suspensions generally increases with the effects of electric field strength, particle concentration, and operating temperature. Electromechanical response of camphorsulfonic acid (CSA) - doped polyaniline (PANI) particles embedded in an elastic cross-linked PDMS matrix on the effects of electric field strength, particle concentration, and operating temperature was finally studied. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ อนุภาคพอลิอะนีลีน ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยการพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์แบบออกซิเดทีฟ ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคจะถูกควบคุมโดยกระบวนการการโดปและดีโดปซึ่งหมายถึงกระบวนการแช่อนุภาคในสารละลายกรดแคมฟอร์ซัลโฟนิคแอซิดและด่างโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ จากการทดลองภายใต้แรงเฉือนแบบกลับไปกลับมา พบว่าของไหลดังกล่าวแสดงสมบัติวิสโคอีลาสติก โดยค่าสตอเรจและลอสมอดูลัสมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อเพิ่มความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าเมื่อให้สนามไฟฟ้ามีความแรงมากพอ พฤติกรรมของของไหลพอลิอะนีลีนจะเปลี่ยนไป โดยเปลี่ยนจากของไหลที่มีสมบัติคล้ายของเหลวเป้นของไหลที่มีสมบัติคล้ายของแข็งขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มขันของอนุภาคในสารแขวนลอย ความหนืดของซิลลิโคนออยล์ รวมทั้งแรงเฉือนและความถี่ในการให้แรงเฉือนกับระบบ โดยได้มีการศึกษาค่าตัวแปรไร้หน่วยสองตัวคือ ค่าตัวเลขเมสัน และ ค่าตัวเลขเพคเล่ท์ ณ จุดวิกฤตที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวด้วย ภายใต้แรงเฉือนแบบต่อเนื่อง พบว่า ของไหลมีพฤติกรมแบบของไหลบิงแฮมภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าโดยของโดยจะมีค่าความแค้นวิกฤตค่าหนึ่งซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าเป็นฟังก์ชันยกกำลังโดยเลขดัชนีชี้กำลังของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความแค้นวิกฤตและความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้ามีค่าเท่ากับ 1.88 จากการทดลองเปิด-ปิดสนามไฟฟ้าสลับไปมาพบว่าโครงสร้างสายโซ่ของอนุภาคที่จัดเรียงตัวกันภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้านั้นยังคงสภาพอยู่บางส่วน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาปัจจัยด้านความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้าปริมาณอนุภาค และอุณหภูมิที่มีผลต่อการเกิดครีบของสารแขวนลอย และสุดท้ายได้เปลี่ยนตัวกลางจากน้ำมันเหลวเป็นตัวกลางที่มีเป็นยางมีความอ่อนนุ่ม โดยผสมผงอนุภาคพอลิอะนีลีนที่โดปด้วยกรดแคมฟอร์ซัลโฟนิคแอซิดในยางพอลิไดเมธิลไซลอกเซน และศึกษาการตอบสนองของสารผสมดังกล่าวภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Development of conductive polymer for actuator applications | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้าสำหรับประยุกต์เป็นแอกชูเอเตอร์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |