https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75382
Title: | Investigation of carbon formation on Ni-based ceria zirconia catalysts in the autothermal steam reforming of acetic acid |
Other Titles: | การศึกษากระบวนการเกิดคาร์บอนของนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาซีเรียเซอร์โคเนียในกระบวนการ1 ฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอนํ้าแบบอาศัยสมดุลความร้อนของกรด แอซีติก |
Authors: | Thanakorn Thanasujaree |
Advisors: | Thirasak Rirksomboon Vissanu Meeyoo |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Catalysts Nickel ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิกเกิล |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The acetic acid auto thermal steam reforming (ATR) was investigated over Ni/Ce75Zr25Ox catalyst via coke characterization along the catalyst bed. The ATR, partial oxidation (POX), and steam reforming (SR) of acetic acid were individually conducted to study gaseous products and carbon deposition using a continuous flow fixed-bed reactor. Each reaction was carried out at atmospheric pressure and a constant temperature of 650 ℃ under the following conditions: a total flow rate of 170 ml/min, steam-to-carbon molar ratio of 3:1, and oxygen-to-acetic acid molar ratio of 0.35:1 by varying contact times from 0.088 to 0.352 g·h·mol-1. Ce75Zr25Ox support was prepared via urea-hydrolysis followed by nickel (15 wt%) impregnation. It was apparent that a large amount of H2 production was obtainable for SR but unattainable for POX. However, H2 production under ATR conditions appears ca. 10 % lower than SR conditions. Besides, the products selectivity at the upper layer of the catalyst bed under ATR conditions behaved similar to the catalyst under POX conditions while its lower layer of the catalyst bed behaved similar to the catalyst under SR conditions. In addition, the results on coke characterization revealed that filamentous carbon was the main type of carbon deposited on spent catalyst for all processes whereas amorphous carbon was found in POX and only at the top portion of spent catalyst in ATR. This suggested that under ATR conditions, SR occurred when oxygen was completely consumed as well as the reaction zones were separately existed. Moreover, the advantage of ATR could be viable in lowering carbon formation compared with SR and POX operation. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำแบบอาศัยสมดุลความร้อนของกรดแอซีติก โดยการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของคาร์บอนตลอดความสูงของชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/Ce75Zr25Ox ที่ใช้แล้ว นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษากระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิ่งด้วยไอน้ำและกระบวนการ ออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของกรดแอซีติก เพื่อพิสูจน์ความแตกต่างของการเกิดคาร์บอนและผลิตภัณฑ์ของแก๊สโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดคงที่ภายใต้สภาวะความดันบรรยากาศ อุณหภูมิคงที่ที่ 650 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการไหลรวมเป็น 170 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อัตราส่วนโมลาร์ระหว่างไอน้ำต่อออกซิเจนเป็น 3:1 และอัตราส่วนโมลาร์ระหว่างออกซิเจนต่อกรดแอซีติกเป็น 0.35:1 ในขณะที่ ปรับระยะเวลาการสัมผัสในช่วง 0.088-0.352 กรัมชั่วโมงต่อโมล ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ce75Zr25Ox เตรียมโดยใช้วิธีโซลเจลด้วยปฏิกิริยาสลายตัวของยูเรีย การเติมนิกเกิลลงบนตัวรองรับใช้วิธีการทำให้เปียกชุ่มในปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลคงที่ร้อยละ 15 ของน้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายใต้กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำผลิตไฮโดรเจนมากที่สุด ตามด้วย กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำแบบอาศัยสมดุลความร้อนและกระบวนการออกซิเดชันบางส่วน ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การเลือกผลิตของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชั้นบนภายใต้กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำแบบอาศัยสมดุลความร้อนแสดงคุณลักษณะเหมือนกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายใต้กระบวนการ ออกซิเดชันบางส่วน ในทางตรงกันข้ามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชั้นล่างแสดงคุณลักษณะเหมือนกับตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาภายใต้กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำ และจากการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของคาร์บอน แสดงให้เห็นว่า คาร์บอนที่มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยเป็นคาร์บอนหลักที่เกิดบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้ว ภายใต้ทุกกระบวนการ ในขณะที่อสัณฐานคาร์บอนเกิดขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วเฉพาะใน กระบวนการออกซิเดชันบางส่วนและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชั้นบนภายใต้กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำแบบอาศัยสมดุลความร้อนเท่านั้น การทดลองสรุปได้ว่าภายใต้กระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำแบบอาศัยสมดุลความร้อน เกิดปฏิกิริยาแยกกันบนชั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำเกิดขึ้นหลังจากออกซิเจนถูกใช้จนหมดและเกิดคาร์บอนน้อยกว่ากระบวนการอื่น ๆ |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75382 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1441 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1441 |
Type: | Thesis |