https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75401
Title: | Formation of vegetable oil based microemulsion biofuel with ethanol/butanol in palm oil/diesel blends |
Other Titles: | การผลิตเชื้อ เพลิงชีวภาพจากนํ้ามันพืชด้วยวิธีการไมโครอิมัลชัน โดยใช้เอทานอลและบิวทานอลในของผสมระหว่างนํ้ามันปาล์มและนํ้ามันดีเซล |
Authors: | Waritta Apichatyothin |
Advisors: | Ampira Charoensaeng David, Sabatini A |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Ampira.C@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Biomass energy -- Production Renewable energy sources พลังงานชีวมวล -- การผลิต แหล่งพลังงานทดแทน |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Vegetable oil is an option for renewable fuels production to replace the diesel oils. Because vegetable oils have higher viscosity than diesel oils, the usability of neat vegetable oils can lead to engine stability problems such as poor atomization of the fuel. However, vegetable oil viscosity can be reduced by blending with diesel fuel in thermodynamically stable mixtures using micro emulsion formulation. This work focused on the formation of micro emulsion biofuels consisting of plam oil/diesel and refined bleached deodorized palm oil (RBDPO)/diesel blends as an oil phase with ethanol and butanol blend as a viscosity reducer. Methyl oleate (MO) and palm oil methyl ester (POME) were used as a surfactant and 1-octanol was used as a cosurfactant at 1:8 surfactant:cosurfactant molar ratio. This work studied the effects of surfactant structure, ethanol/butanol blending ratios, palm oil/diesel blending ratios on phase behaviour, kinematic viscosity, micro emulsion droplet size and fuel properties for micro emulsion fuel formation and compared their fuel properties to regular biodiesel (B100) and diesel (No.2). The result showed that the phase behaviors of different surfactant systems had similar trend of the miscibility curve. The micro emulsion biofuels containing butanol in the mixture showed a remarkable result on phase behavior. Based on our findings, the blending ratios of ethanol/butanol is a major parameter for optimizing the viscosity and other fuel properties of micro emulsion biofuels. |
Other Abstract: | น้ำมันพืชเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับการผลิตพลังงานหมุน เวียนเพื่อทดแทนน้ำมันดีเซล เนื่องจากน้ำมันพืช มีความหนืดสูงกว่าน้ำมันดีเซล การนำน้ำมันพืชมาใช้ทดแทนน้ำมันดีเซล จะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาด้าน ความเสถียรของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล เช่น ประสิทธิภาพของการกลายเป็นอะตอม ของเชื้อเพลิงจะต่ำ ความหนืดของน้ำมันพืชถูกทำ ให้ลดลงได้โดยการนำไปผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลให้เกิดเป็น ของผสมที่มีความเสถียร ทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ด้วย วิธีการไมโครอิมัลชัน งานวิจัยนี้มีมุ่งหมายเพื่อผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ด้วยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชัน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย น้ำมันปาล์มผสม กับ น้ำมันดีเซล และน้ำมันปาล์ม ยังไม่แยกไขผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลในส่วนของวัฏภาคน้ำมัน รวมกับเอทานอลและ บิวทานอล ที่นำมาใช้ในส่วนของสารลดความหนืดเมทิลโอลิเอต และกรดไขมันของเมทิลเอสเตอร์นำมาใช้ในส่วนของ สารลดแรงตึงผิว และสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมออกทานอล ในอัตราส่วน 1:8 โดยโมล งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว อัตราส่วนผสมระหว่าง เอทานอลและ บิวทานอล อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันปาล์ม และน้ำมันดีเซล และการใช้น้ำมันปาล์ม ยังไม่แยกไขผสมอันส่งผลกระทบ ต่อพฤติกรรมวัฏภาคความหนืดขนาดของอนุภาคไมโครอิมัลชัน และคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพเปรียบ เทียบตามมาตรฐานของเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลและไบโอดีเซลจาก การทดลองพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งสองชนิด ให้ผลของพฤติกรรมวัฏภาค ที่มีทิศทางไปในทางเดียวกัน โดยเส้นขอบเขตระหว่างการผสม ให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ที่มีการผสมทิวทานอลในองค์ประกอบให้ผลที่น่า สนใจในด้านพฤติกรรมวัฏภาค จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนการผสมของเอทานอล และทิวทานอล คือ ปัจจัยหลัก สำหรับความเหมาะสมที่สุด ของความหนืดและคุณสมบัติอื่น ๆ ของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75401 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.1450 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2015.1450 |
Type: | Thesis |