https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7548
Title: | Simulation of air flow past the parallel inclined flat plates in a square duct |
Other Titles: | การจำลองการไหลของอากาศผ่านแผ่นแบนเรียบ ที่เอียงขนานกันในท่อรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส |
Authors: | Santi Wattananusorn |
Advisors: | Somprasong Srichai Asi Bunyajitradulya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | somprasong.s@chula.ac.th basi@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Air flow |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The phenomena of air flow past the parallel inclined flat plates in a square duct is studied through the numerical solution by using computational fluid dynamics (CFD) technique. A computer program called PHOENICS, is adopted to solve for three-dimensional steady turbulent flow under the finite volume method. The governing equations are incompressible ensemble-averaged Navier-Stokes equations. The Reynolds stresses are modeled by the k-E turbulence model with Boussinesq's eddy viscosity assumption. To verify the numerical accuracy and validity of the turbulence model, the results are first compared with experimental velocity data. Comparisons between measured and calculated results are in general satisfactory, although some discrepancies are found. Finally, the effects of the number of flat plates, the inclination of flat plates and high Reynolds number in the duct flow, to the distance for fully developed flow, as well as total pressure drop, are investigated. The predictions show that the development length extends when the number of flat plates decreases, however, such length is shortened when the inclination of flat plates becomes smaller. In case of Reynolds number within the range of study, the numerical results predict that the air flow at higher Raynolds number requires the development length to be longer than the lower Reynolds number condition. Furthermore, it is found that the single blade damper causes total pressure drop to be significantly higher than the multi-blade damper. |
Other Abstract: | ปรากฏการณ์การไหลของอากาศผ่านแผ่นแบนเรียบที่เอียงขนานกัน ในท่อรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจตุรัสถูกศึกษาผ่านวิธีแก้ไขเชิงตัวเลข โดยใช้เทคนิคการคำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหล (CFD) โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ชื่อ ฟีนิกซ์ (PHOENICS) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาคำตอบสำหรับการไหลแบบปั่นป่วน ที่สถานะคงตัวในสามมิติ ภายใต้หลักการของไฟไนต์โวลุ่ม สมการควบคุม คือ สมการนาเวียร์-สโตคส์ในรูปค่าเฉลี่ยของอิทธิพลทั้งหมดที่ไม่สามารถอัดตัวได้ ความเค้นเรย์โนลด์ถูกกำหนดด้วยแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วนเค-อัพซิลอน โดยใช้สมมุติฐานความหนืดที่หมุนวนของบูสซิเนสค เพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเชิงตัวเลขและสภาพที่ใช้ได้ของแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน ในขั้นแรกผลของการคำนวณถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลของความเร็ว ซึ่งได้มาจากการทดลอง การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลที่ได้มาจากการวัด และผลที่ได้มาจากการคำนวณ โดยทั่วไปเป็นที่น่าพอใจ ถึงแม้จะพบความไม่ตรงกันบ้างในบางแห่ง ในตอนท้ายผลกระทบของจำนวนแผ่นแบนเรียบ ความเอียงของแผ่นแบนเรียบ และการไหลในท่อด้วยค่าตัวเลขเรย์โนลด์สูง ที่มีต่อระยะทางซึ่งใช้ในการปรับตัวเข้าสู่สภาวะการไหลคงรูป ตลอดจนการลดลงของความดันรวมถูกตรวจสอบ การทำนายแสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะทางสำหรับการพัฒนา เข้าสู่สภาวะการไหลคงรูปจะยืดออกไป เมื่อลดจำนวนของแผ่นแบนเรียบลง อย่างไรก็ตามระยะทางนี้จะถูกทำให้สั้นลง เมื่อความเอียงของแผ่นแบนเรียบลดลง ในกรณีของตัวเลขเรย์โนลด์ที่อยู่ภายในช่วงของการศึกษานั้น ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขทำนายว่าการไหลของอากาศที่ตัวเลขเรย์โนลด์มีค่าสูงกว่า จะต้องการระยะทางสำหรับการพัฒนาเข้าสู่สภาวะการไหลคงรูป ยาวกว่ากรณีของตัวเลขเรย์โนลด์ที่มีค่าต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า แดมเปอร์ชนิดแผ่นเดี่ยวจะทำให้เกิดการลดลงของความดันรวมสูงกว่า แดมเปอร์ชนิดหลายแผ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7548 |
ISBN: | 9746385364 |
Type: | Thesis |