https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75621
Title: | Protective effects of tiger milk mushroom (lignosus rhinocerus) extracts on oxidative stress-induced neurotoxicity and aging in HT22 cells and C. elegans |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดเห็ดนมเสือในการป้องกันพิษต่อเซลล์ประสาทและความชราที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง HT22 และหนอน C. elegans |
Authors: | Parinee Kittimongkolsuk |
Advisors: | Tewin Tencomnao Siriporn Chuchawankul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences |
Subjects: | Lignosus rhinocerus Antioxidants Neurons เห็ดนมเสือ แอนติออกซิแดนท์ เซลล์ประสาท |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Lignosus rhinocerus (LR) or Tiger Milk Mushroom, a fork medicinal mushroom, has been reported for several pharmacological effects including asthma treatment, anti-inflammatory, anti-proliferative, immuno-modulating effects, promote neurite outgrowth in PC-12 cells, anti-HIV-1 activity, and antioxidants properties. However, the antioxidant properties have only focus on in vitro and no or few studies have reported their protective effects in mouse hippocampal (HT22) cells and Caenorhabditis elegans (C. elegans). This study aims to investigate the neuroprotective effect of three extracts of LR against oxidative stress in both HT22 cells and. C. elegans as well as longevity in C. elegans. In HT22 cells, we assessed the toxicity of three LR extracts (LRE, LRC, and LRH) and their protective activity by MTT assay, Annexin V-FITC/propidium iodide staining, Mitochondrial Membrane Potential (MMP), and assessment of intracellular ROS accumulation. In addition, we determined the antioxidant gene expression by qRT-PCR. In C. elegans, wild-type N2 were determined survival rate under oxidative stress and intracellular ROS. Transgenic strains including TJ356, TJ375, CF1553, CL2166, and LD1 were used to detect DAF-16, HSP-16.2, SOD-3, GST-4, and SKN-1, respectively. Lifespan and aging biomarkers including lipofuscin and pharyngeal pumping rated were also assessed. Furthermore, the neuroprotective effects, such as chemotaxis behavior and PolyQ40 formation were assessed as well. We found that only LRE significantly reduced both apoptotic cells and intracellular ROS level but significantly increased antioxidant genes expression after glutamate-induced oxidative stress in HT-22 cells. However, in C. elegans, all LR extracts decreased intracellular ROS and protected the worms from oxidative stress through DAF-16/FOXO pathway leading to increase SOD-3 and decrease HSP-16.2. On the other hand, the SKN-1 and GST-4 were not changed. All the extracts extended lifespan and reduced lipofuscin, whereas only high concentration improved pharyngeal pumping rate. All the extracts did not alter the body length and the progeny of the worms excluding dietary restriction. In addition, they exhibited the neuroprotective effects by enhancing chemotaxis Index (CI) in Aβ containing worms and decreasing PolyQ40 aggregation. Interestingly, only LRE exerted neuroprotection on both in vitro and in vivo. Therefore, this novel study could suggest that LR extracts, especially LRE, may be an alternative for neuroprotective supplements. |
Other Abstract: | เห็ดนมเสือ (Lignosus rhinocerus) เป็นเห็ดที่มีคุณสมบัติทางการแพทย์มาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ มีหลายงานวิจัยพบว่าเห็ดนมเสือมีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลายประการ ตัวอย่างเช่น ฤทธ์ในการรักษาโรคหอบหืด ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็ง ฤทธิ์ในการปรับเปลี่ยนภูมิคุ้มกัน ช่วยเพิ่มการงอกของเซลล์ประสาทในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง PC-12 ต้านการทำงานของเชื้อ HIV-1 และฤทธิ์ต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระ เป็นต้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระเน้นทำการทดลองภายนอกเซลล์เท่านั้นและยังไม่มีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ปกป้องในเซลล์ประสาทส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูชนิด HT-22 และ หนอนตัวกลม Caenorhabditis elegans ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันความเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาทในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง HT-22 และ หนอนตัวกลม รวมทั้งศึกษาการมีอายุยืนของหนอนตัวกลม สำหรับเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง HT-22 ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารสกัดเห็ดนมเสือที่ได้จากการสกัด 3 วิธี (สารสกัดจากเอทานอล สารสกัดจากน้ำเย็น และสารสกัดจากน้ำร้อน) โดยใช้เทคนิค MTT การตรวจสอบอะพอพโทซิสด้วยการย้อมสีAnnexin V-PI ทดสอบศักย์เยื่อหุ้มไมโทรคอนเดรีย และทดสอบการสะสมของสารอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ผู้ทำการวิจัยยังได้ทำการทดสอบการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยใช้วิธี real-time PCR ส่วนการทดสอบในหนอนตัวกลม C. elegans สายพันธุ์ปกติ N2 ได้ทำการทดสอบอัตราการอยู่รอดภายใต้ภาวะเครียดที่เกิดจากออกซิเดชัน และตรวจหาการสะสมของสารอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ ส่วนสายพันธุ์ที่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรม ได้แก่ TJ356, TJ375, CF1553, CL2166 และ LD1ได้นำมาทดสอบดูการแสดงออกของโปรตีน DAF-16, HSP-16.2, SOD-3, GST-4, และ SKN-1 ตามลำดับ และได้ทำการทดสอบเกี่ยวกับอายุขัยและดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพเกี่ยวกับการชรา ได้แก่ lipofuscin และ อัตราการปั๊มของส่วนคอหอย นอกจากนี้ฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทได้ทำการตรวจวัดโดยทดสอบพฤติกรรมทางเคมี และตรวจดูการสะสมของโปรตีน PolyQ40 ผู้ทำวิจัยได้พบว่าสารสกัดที่ได้จากเอทานอลเท่านั้นที่สามารถลดทั้งการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซิสและระดับของสารอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์แต่สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านอนุมูลอิสระอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากที่เกิดภาวะเครียดที่เกิดจากออกซิเดชันจากการเหนี่ยวนำของกลูตาเมต แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในหนอนตัวกลม C. elegans สารสกัดทั้งหมดสามารถลดอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์และปกป้องหนอนจากภาวะเครียดที่เกิดจากออกซิเดชันผ่านทาง DAF-16/FOXO ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของ SOD-3 และการลดลงของ HSP-16.2 ในขณะที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ SKN-1 และ GST-4 สารสกัดทั้งหมดสามารถเพิ่มอายุขัย และลดจำนวนของ lipofuscin แต่เฉพาะความเข้มข้นสูงเท่านั้นที่สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการปั๊มของส่วนคอหอยได้ สารสกัดทั้งหมดไม่มีอันตรายต่อความยาวของลำตัว และจำนวนลูกหลานสามารถตัดจากภาวะการถูกควบคุมอาหาร นอกจากนี้ยังมีฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทโดยการเพิ่มดัชนีทางเคมี (CI) ในหนอนที่มี Aβ และลดการสะสมของ PolyQ40 เป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งว่าสารสกัดจากเอทานอลเท่านั้นที่มีฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ประสาททั้งในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงและภายในสัตว์ทดลอง ดังนั้นการค้นพบครั้งแรกของงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดเห็ดนมเสือ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารสกัดจากเอทานอลสามารถเป็นอีกตัวเลือกหนึ่งในการใช้เป็นอาหารเสริมที่ช่วยป้องกันการเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาท |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75621 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.115 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.115 |
Type: | Thesis |