Title: Association between smartphone addiction and mental health during the COVID-19 pandemic 2021 among inner Mongolia medical university students, the people's republic of China
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดสมาร์ทโฟนกับสุขภาพจิตในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ปี พ.ศ. 2564 ในนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยแพทย์อินเนอร์มองโกลเลีย สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Authors: Longlong Zhao
Advisors: Nuchanad Hounnaklang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Subjects: Social media addiction
College students -- China -- Psychology
การติดสื่อสังคมออนไลน์
นักศึกษา -- จีน -- จิตวิทยา
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Smartphone is currently playing a crucial role; consequently, many smartphone users have become addicted and eventually resulted in psychological problems. This study intends to assess an association between smartphone addition and mental health among students of Inner Mongolia Medical University. The researcher employed random sampling technique in data collection by having 500 students of Inner Mongolia Medical University. The questionnaires distributed cover such topics as demographic characteristics; smartphone use behaviors; smartphone addiction scale (SAS-SV) questionnaire; life experience during COVID-19 questionnaire and depression anxiety and stress Scale (DASS-21) questionnaire. As for data analysis, binary logistic regression and multivariable logistic regression for controlling confounding factors were utilized to obtain an association between smartphone addiction and depression, stress and anxiety. The findings indicated that prevalence of smartphone addiction (55.4%); prevalence of depression, stress and anxiety (21.0%; 13.8% and 30.6, respectively). It was also found that the smartphone addicted users tend to experience a 4.53 times higher depression than those non-addicted after adjusting for gender, monthly allowance, residence, and smoking (OR=4.53, 95%CI=2.63 – 7.81); the smartphone addicted users tend to experience a 6.47 times higher anxiety than those non-addicted after adjusting for gender, GPA, BMI, monthly allowance, and smoking (OR=6.47, 95%CI=3.97 – 10.55); the smartphone addicted users tend to experience a 4.05 times higher stress than those non-addicted after adjusting for gender, study year, and monthly allowance (OR=4.05, 95%CI=2.12 – 7.71). In conclusion, smartphone addiction can be generally found among undergraduate students of Inner Mongolia Medical University. This study revealed that there was an association between smartphone addiction and depression, stress and anxiety. It is recommended that the parties and individual concerned have to find effective measures to curb the students’ smartphone addiction to promote mental health among students of Inner Mongolia Medical University.
Other Abstract: สมาร์ทโฟนเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในชีวิตประจำวัน ปัญหาที่ตามมาคือการติดสมาร์ทโฟนที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพจิต วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดสมาร์ทโฟนกับสุขภาพจิตของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยแพทย์อินเนอร์มองโกเลีย ในการวิจัยใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยแพทย์อินเนอร์มองโกเลีย จำนวน 500 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลทั่วไป พฤติกรรมการใช้สมาร์ทโฟน แบบวัดการติดสมาร์ทโฟนฉบับย่อ ประสบการณ์ชีวิตในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 และแบบวัดภาวะสุขภาพจิต (DASS-21) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยทวิ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุเพื่อควบคุมตัวแปรแทรกซ้อนในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการติดสมาร์ทโฟนและซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของการติดสมาร์ทโฟนร้อยละ 55.4 ความชุกของซึมเศร้า วิตกกังวล และความเครียดร้อยละ 21.0 30.6 และ 13.8 ตามลำดับ ผู้ที่ติดสมาร์ทโฟนมีโอกาสเสี่ยงที่จะซึมเศร้าเป็น 4.53 เท่าที่ของผู้ที่ไม่ติดสมาร์ทโฟนเมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรเพศ รายได้ต่อเดือน การอาศัยอยู่ในเขตเมือง และการสูบบุหรี่ (OR=4.53, 95%CI=2.63 – 7.81) ผู้ที่ติดสมาร์ทโฟนมีโอกาสเสี่ยงที่จะวิตกกังวลเป็น 6.47 เท่า ของผู้ที่ไม่ติดสมาร์ทโฟนเมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรเพศ เกรดเฉลี่ย ดัชนีมวลกาย รายได้ต่อเดือน และการสูบบุหรี่ (OR=6.47, 95%CI=3.97 – 10.55) ผู้ที่ติดสมาร์ทโฟนมีโอกาสเสี่ยงที่จะเครียดเป็น 4.05 เท่าของผู้ที่ไม่ติดสมาร์ทโฟนเมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรเพศ ชั้นปีการศึกษา และรายได้ต่อเดือน (OR=4.05, 95%CI=2.12 – 7.71) สรุปการติดสมาร์ทโฟนพบได้ทั่วไปในนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในมหาวิทยาลัยแพทย์อินเนอร์มองโกเลีย จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าการติดสมาร์ทโฟนมีความสัมพันธ์กับซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าควรหาแนวทางในการลดการติดสมาร์ทโฟนของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยแพทย์อินเนอร์มองโกเลียเพื่อส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตให้ดีขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75652
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.409
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.409
Type: Thesis