Title: Double bottom pattern recognition for trading strategy
Other Titles: การตรวจหารูปแบบราคาทำจุดต่ำสุดคู่เพื่อกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายหุ้น
Authors: Chusana Nuntanart
Advisors: Tanawit Sae-Sue
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: We utilize the Double bottom pattern, which is a common and the most easily recognized reversal pattern in the technical analysis approach, to seek the existence of abnormal returns from 1 Jan 2009 to 31 Dec 2019. The general event study methodology was used to statistically test for the existence of abnormal returns from 611 stocks in SET.  We concluded that there was an existence of abnormal return from trading with the Double bottom pattern strategy. This led to the conclusion that the Thai stock market might be not as informationally efficient as academics have conjectured.
Other Abstract: เราใช้ประโยชน์จากรูปแบบราคาทำจุดต่ำสุดคู่ ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการกลับตัวที่พบบ่อยและตรวจหาง่ายที่สุดในการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิค เพื่อแสวงหาผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2552 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2562 วิธีการศึกษาเหตุการณ์ทั่วไปถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบทางสถิติ สำหรับการมีอยู่ของผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติจากหุ้น 611 หุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย เราสรุปได้ว่ามีผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติจากการซื้อขายหุ้นด้วยกลยุทธ์จากรูปแบบราคาทำจุดต่ำสุดคู่ สิ่งนี้นำไปสู่ข้อสรุปว่าตลาดหุ้นไทยอาจจะไม่มีประสิทธิภาพทางข้อมูลอย่างที่นักวิชาการคาดเดา
Description: Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Financial Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75913
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.92
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.92
Type: Independent Study