Title: ผลกระทบของการจัดสรรน้ำต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้ตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตระหว่างภาค
Other Titles: The economic impact of water resources management based on multi-regional input-output model
Authors: รุจินันท์ ขุนศรี
Advisors: ดนุพล อริยสัจจากร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
Subjects: น้ำในการเกษตร
การจัดการความต้องการน้ำ
Water in agriculture
Water demand management
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ทรัพยากรน้ำเป็นปัจจัยการผลิตที่สำคัญในการผลิตสินค้าและบริการให้กับภาคเศรษฐกิจต่าง ๆ การจัดสรรทรัพยากรน้ำจึงส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือที่มีความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างภาคเศรษฐกิจและความต้องการใช้น้ำเข้าด้วยกัน โดยนำตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตระหว่างภาค (Multi-Regional Input-Output Model: MRIO) ของประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2555 มาผนวกกับข้อมูลปริมาณการใช้น้ำของสาขาการผลิต กลายเป็นตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตระหว่างภาคแบบไฮบริด (Multi-Regional Hybrid Input-Output Model) 47 สาขาการผลิต แบ่งเป็น 7 ภูมิภาค (ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคกลาง ภาคตะวันออก ภาคตะวันตก ภาคใต้ และกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล) วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ 1) วิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดการใช้น้ำของสาขาการผลิต ประกอบด้วย ความต้องการใช้น้ำ ผลกระทบย้อนกลับของการใช้น้ำ และความเข้มข้นในการใช้น้ำของสาขาการผลิต และ 2) ประเมินผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจจากการจัดสรรทรัพยากรน้ำในสถานการณ์ภัยแล้ง โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Multi-Regional Hybrid Input-Output Analysis ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ภาคเกษตรกรรม (สาขาการทำนา) เป็นสาขาการผลิตที่มีความต้องการใช้น้ำมากที่สุด มีค่าผลกระทบย้อนกลับของการใช้น้ำและมีความเข้มข้นในการใช้น้ำสูง ภาครัฐควรมีแนวทางการปรับปรุงเทคโนโลยีการผลิตให้สามารถใช้น้ำในการผลิตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และผลการจำลองสถานการณ์จัดสรรทรัพยากรน้ำ พบว่า สถานการณ์ที่ 3 การลดการใช้น้ำภาคอุตสาหกรรมทั้งประเทศ ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมูลค่าผลผลิต รายได้จากการจ้างงาน และมูลค่าเพิ่มของประเทศมากที่สุด (ลดลงร้อยละ 31.03 ร้อยละ 12.39 และร้อยละ 15.67 ตามลำดับ) และสถานการณ์ที่ 2 การลดการใช้น้ำภาคเกษตรกรรมทั้งประเทศ ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงมูลค่าผลผลิต รายได้จากการจ้างงาน และมูลค่าเพิ่มของประเทศน้อยที่สุด (ลดลงร้อยละ 0.70 ร้อยละ 1.03 และร้อยละ 1.15 ตามลำดับ) โดยภาคใต้ได้ผลกระทบมากที่สุดจากการลดการใช้น้ำภาคเกษตรกรรม นำมาสู่ประเด็นการกระจายรายได้ไม่เป็นธรรม ภาครัฐควรมีแนวทางในการชดเชยรายได้ให้แก่เกษตรกรที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการจัดสรรทรัพยากรน้ำที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป เพื่อให้เกษตรเหล่านี้มีรายได้ไม่แตกต่างจากเดิมมากนัก พร้อมทั้งปรับปรุงนโยบายให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract: Water is one of the essential resources used in economic activities. It is used as the primary inputs either directly or indirectly of all goods and services, therefore water resources allocation affects the economy. This study has developed an extended Multi Regional Input–Output Model (MRIO) of Thailand in 2012 (47 economic sectors in Thailand’s 7 regions: Northern, Northeastern, Central, Eastern, Western, Southern and Bangkok Metropolitan) to account for water usage of different sectors. The objectives of this study are 1) to calculate the Water Usage, Backward Linkage for Water Usage and Water Intensity of different sectors to determine which economic sectors consume the greatest quantities of water, both directly and indirectly. 2) to find the result of change in economic by the change in water resources allocation to address water shortage problems in Thailand using Multi-Regional Hybrid Input-Output Analysis. Results indicate that the agricultural sector is the highest Water Usage, especially paddy sector. The Backward Linkage for Water Usage and Water Intensity indicate that paddy sector is the highest water intensive sector. Water saving should focus on agricultural technology improvement and manufacturing process adjustments. The simulation water resources allocation scenarios reveal that scenario 3 (reduce water usage in industrial sectors) is the most impact on Thailand’s economic output, labor income and gross value-added (decreasing by 31.03%, 12.39% and 15.67%, respectively). On the other hand, scenario 2 (reduce water usage in agricultural sectors) is the least impact on Thailand’s economic output, labor income and gross value-added (decreasing by 0.70%, 1.03% and 1.15%, respectively). The Southern region affected by the reduction in water usage in the agricultural sector contribute to income inequality. Since agricultural sector also employs many farmers and provides a primary income source for agricultural households. Therefore, the study draws policy recommendations that are relevant to providing subsidies for farmers in the agricultural sector.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
Degree Name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76202
URI: https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.537
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.537
Type: Thesis