https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76223
Title: | The economic impact of gastronomic tourism: the Ubud food festival |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์จากการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมอาหาร: เทศกาลอาหารอุบุต |
Authors: | Sabrina Yuka Amilia |
Advisors: | Ratidanai Hoonsawat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Subjects: | Food tourism -- Indonesia -- Bali Bali -- Economic aspects การท่องเที่ยวเชิงอาหาร -- อินโดนีเซีย -- บาหลี บาหลี -- ภาวะเศรษฐกิจ |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The main objective of this paper is to assess the economic impact in Bali during the Covid-19 pandemic by proposing the case of Ubud Food Festival 2019 with input-output analysis. Due to the outbreak, most scheduled festivals in 2020 have been cancelled, including Ubud Food Festival 2020. Computing the festival impact generated by 54 sectors in Bali’s economy, this study constructs regional output, value-added, and income multipliers. The result figured that among the gastronomic tourism-related sector, the food and beverage service industry has the largest number on regional output multiplier, recreational and sporting activities have the largest number on value-added multiplier, and the transportation support service industry has the largest number on income multiplier. Considering the backward linkage and large multiplier numbers of the tourism sector, gastronomic tourism could be the ‘key’ sector to expand Bali’s economic growth. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือผลกระทบเชิงเศรษฐกิจในบาหลีในช่วงสถานการณ์การระบาดของเชื้อไข้หวัด Covid-19 โดยยกกรณีเทศกาลอาหาร Ubud ในปี 2019 และใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ input-output เนื่องด้วยการระบาดของ Covid-19 งานเทศกาลโดยส่วนใหญ่ได้ถูกยกเลิกรวมไปถึงเทศกาลอาหาร Ubud ในปี 2020 ประมาณการคร่าวๆ ของผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการยกเลิกงานเทศกาลจาก 54 ภาคส่วนของเศรษฐกิจในบาหลี การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย regional output value-added และ income multipliers ผลลัพธ์บ่งชี้ว่าในบรรดภาคธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาหารนั้น อุตสาหกรรมอาหารและเครื่องดื่มมีค่า value-added multiplier สูงที่สุดสุด และอุตสาหกรรมที่มีค่า income multiplier สูงสุดคืออุตสาหกรรมการขนส่ง เมื่อนำความเชื่อมโยงมาพิจารณาย้อนกลับจะเห็นว่าอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาหารสามารถเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการขยายการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจในบาหลี |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Business and Managerial Economics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76223 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.40 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.40 |
Type: | Thesis |