DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kitiwat Khamwan-
dc.contributor.author: Kotchakorn Chatachot-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020-
dc.description.abstract: 177Lu-PSMA I&T has increasingly used for targeted radionuclide therapy of metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC). Dosimetric calculation, therefore, is critical to achieve the optimal therapeutic activity while sparing side effects to the normal tissues. The purpose of this study was to determine the radiation dosimetry for metastases prostate cancer patients treated by 177Lu-PSMA I&T at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH). Whole-body planar images were acquired in eight patients (12 treatment cycles) at immediately, 4 and 24 h after 177Lu-PSMA I&T injection (range 4.36 to 8.58 GBq). Region of interests (ROIs) were manually contoured on the whole-body, liver, spleen, urinary bladder, lacrimal glands, and salivary glands (parotid and submandibular glands) in order to determine the time-integrated activity (TIA) in source organs and fitted the time-activity curves with the mono-exponential function. The S-values were extracted from the OLINDA/EXM version 2.0 calculated by the NURBS computational phantoms. These S-values were used to calculate the absorbed dose coefficient in target organs according to the Medical Internal Radiation Dose (MIRD) scheme. The absorbed doses to the red bone marrow were estimated using the planar two-compartment method described by Svensson et al by separating the high-uptake and low-uptake compartment. The spherical model was used to calculate the absorbed doses in the lacrimal glands. The results showed that mean absorbed dose coefficients to the kidneys, bone marrow, liver, urinary bladder, spleen, lacrimal glands, parotid and submandibular glands were 0.81±0.24, 0.02±0.01, 0.13±0.10, 0.27±0.25, 0.16±0.07, 3.62±1.78, 0.21±0.14, 0.09±0.07 Gy/GBq, respectively. The dose constraints for the kidneys of 23 Gy, and 2 Gy for the bone marrow were not reached in any patients. The dosimetry results in this study suggest that 177Lu-PSMA I&T treatment with higher activities and more cycles is possible without the risk of damaging the organ-at-risk in prostate cancer patients. -
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปัจจุบันมีการนำลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ มาใช้ในทางการแพทย์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างแพร่หลายสำหรับใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากด้วยสารกัมมันตรังสีตามหลักการของเทอราโนสติกส์ ดังนั้นการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีที่เหมาะสมโดยปราศจากผลข้างเคียงเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อต้องการคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในอวัยวะต่างๆของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากระยะลุกลามที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยหาค่าปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนต่อความแรงรังสีใน 8 อวัยวะเป้าหมายที่สนใจ จากข้อมูลการรักษาของผู้ป่วย 8 ราย 12 รอบการรักษาด้วยลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ การศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายแบบทั่วทั้งตัว (whole-body) ทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลที่เวลาทันทีหลังจากฉีดยา, 4 ชั่วโมง, และ 24 ชั่วโมง หลังจากได้รับการรักษาด้วยลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ ทำการวาดขอบเขต 8 อวัยวะต้นกำเนิดรังสีเพื่อคำนวณหาค่านับวัด ได้แก่ ไต, ตับ, ม้าม, ไขกระดูก, กระเพาะปัสสาวะ, ต่อมน้ำตา, ต่อมน้ำลายหน้ากกหู และต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรล่าง โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาสร้างกราฟแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวลาและค่าความแรงรังสี ทำการอินทิเกรตพื้นที่ใต้กราฟเพื่อคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณรังสีสะสมในอวัยวะต้นกำเนิดรังสี โดยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ค่า S-values ที่คำนวณด้วยหุ่นจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ NURBS computational phantoms จากโปรแกรม OLINDA/EXM เวอร์ชั่น 2.0 และคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนของแต่ละอวัยวะเป้าหมายโดยใช้สมการของ Medical Internal Radiation Dose (MIRD) ปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในส่วนไขกระดูกทำการคำนวณด้วยวิธีการ planar two-compartment โดยแยกบริเวณส่วนที่เป็น high-uptake กับ low-uptake ตามงานวิจัยของ Svensson et al และใช้วิธีคำนวณโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองทรงกลม (spherical model) ในส่วนของการคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนในต่อมน้ำตา ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนต่อค่าความแรงรังสีของ ไต, ไขกระดูก, ตับ, ม้าม, กระเพาะปัสสาวะ, ต่อมน้ำตา, ต่อมน้ำลายหน้ากกหู และต่อมน้ำลายใต้ขากรรไกรล่าง มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.81±0.24, 0.02±0.01, 0.13±0.10, 0.27±0.25, 0.16±0.07, 3.62±1.78, 0.21±0.14, และ 0.09±0.07 เกรย์ต่อกิกะเบ็คเคอเรล ตามลำดับ โดยไม่มีผู้ป่วยรายใดที่มีปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืนสะสมเกินกว่า 23 เกรย์ และ 2 เกรย์ ที่ไตและไขกระดูก งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณความแรงรังสีต่อรอบการรักษาหรือเพิ่มรอบการรักษาได้โดยไม่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่ออวัยวะสำคัญจากการรักษาด้วยลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมลูกหมากระยะลุกลาม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.318-
dc.subject.classification: Medicine-
dc.title: Evaluation of patient doses from 177lu-PSMA in metastases prostate cancer treatment at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับจากการรักษามะเร็งต่อมลูกหมาก ด้วยสารเภสัชรังสีลูทีเชียม-177 พีเอสเอ็มเอ ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Physics-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.318-