Title: Bioengineered regenerative therapy for diabetes mellitus: establishment of canine mesenchymal stem cell-derived insulin producing cells
Other Titles: ชีววิศวกรรมฟื้นฟูสำหรับรักษาเบาหวาน: การสร้างเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ของสุนัข
Authors: Watchareewan Rodprasert
Advisors: Chenphop Sawangmake
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Insulin -- Therapeutic use
Insulin -- Synthesis
อินซูลิน -- การสังเคราะห์
อินซูลิน -- การใช้รักษา
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Trend of regenerative therapy for diabetes in human and veterinary practice has conceptually been proven according to Edmonton protocol and animal models. Establishing an alternative insulin-producing cell (IPC) resource is a challenge task for further clinical application. In this study, IPC generation from two practical canine mesenchymal stem cells (cMSCs), canine bone marrow-derived MSCs (cBM-MSCs) and canine adipose-derived MSCs (cAD-MSCs), was of interest. The results illustrated that cBM-MSCs and cAD-MSCs contained distinct pancreatic differentiation potential and required the tailor-made induction protocols. Generation of functional cBM-MSC-derived IPCs needed an integration of genetic and microenvironment manipulation using hanging-drop culture of PDX-1-transfected cBM-MSCs under three-step pancreatic induction protocol. However, this protocol was resource- and time-consumed. Another study on cAD-MSC-derived IPC generation found that IPC-like colonies could be obtained by low attachment culture under three-step induction protocol. Further Notch signaling inhibition during pancreatic endoderm/progenitor induction yielded IPC-like colonies with trend of glucose-responsive C-peptide secretion. Thus, this study showed that IPC-like cells could be obtained from cBM-MSCs and cAD-MSCs by different induction techniques, and further signaling manipulation study should be conducted to maximize the protocol efficiency.
Other Abstract: แนวทางการรักษาแบบฟื้นฟูสำหรับเบาหวานในทางการแพทย์และสัตวแพทย์นั้น ได้รับการศึกษายืนยันเชิงหลักการตามวิธีการของเอ็ดมันทันและการศึกษาในสัตว์ต้นแบบ ซึ่งการศึกษาทางเลือกในการสร้างเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินนับว่าเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญในการพัฒนาสู่การประยุกต์ใช้ทางคลินิก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นในการสร้างเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่ได้มาจากไขกระดูกและเนื้อเยื่อไขมันของสุนัข ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์ทั้งสองชนิดมีความสามารถและอาศัยวิธีการที่แตกต่างกันในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่เซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลิน โดยเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์จากไขกระดูกสุนัขต้องอาศัยการผสมผสานวิธีการในการปรับพันธุกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้วิธีการ 3 ขั้นตอนในการเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์ที่ถูกบังคับการแสดงออกของยีนพีดีเอ็กซ์-1 ภายใต้การเพาะเลี้ยงแบบหยดแขวนซึ่งยุ่งยากและใช้เวลา ในขณะที่การเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซนไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อไขมันสุนัขอาศัยวิธีการ 3 ขั้นตอน ภายใต้การเพาะเลี้ยงแบบยึดเกาะต่ำ โดยการยับยั้งสัญญาณนอทช์ในช่วงการสร้างเอ็นโดเดิร์มหรือเซลล์ตั้งต้นของตับอ่อน จะให้กลุ่มเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินที่มีแนวโน้มการตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยระดับกลูโคส ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสร้างเซลล์สังเคราะห์อินซูลินจากเซลล์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด อาศัยวิธีการที่แตกต่างกัน และการศึกษาเชิงกลไกเพิ่มเติมจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการดังกล่าว
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76506
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.425
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.425
Type: Thesis