Title: Synthesis of nanoscale zerovalent iron (nZVI) derived from lignin containing wastewater for arsenic removal
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศูนย์ จากน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนลิกนินเพื่อการกำจัดสารหนู
Authors: Phoomipat Jungcharoen
Advisors: Jin Anotai
Tanapon Phenrat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: น้ำดื่ม -- ปริมาณสารหนู
น้ำใต้ดิน -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- การกำจัดสารหนู
Groundwater -- Purification -- Arsenic removal
Drinking water -- Arsenic content
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nanoscale zerovalent iron (nZVI) plays a significant role in environmental remediation including the removal of arsenic from groundwater and drinking water. This study synthesized modified nZVI particles in order to remove arsenic in drinking water. Reductive precipitation under various conditions was used to produce non-modified nZVI (B-nZVI) and lignin-modified nZVI using either 1 g/L lignin solution (L-nZVI) or pulp and paper wastewater (P-nZVI) as the substrate. Ferrous to borohydride molar ratio of 1:1 was found to be the most appropriate ratio for L-nZVI and P-nZVI production since lignin was incorporated into the nZVI structure the most. According to TEM analysis, the particle sizes of B-nZVI, L-nZVI, and P-nZVI were 52.72±17.58, 4.77±3.51, and 2.04±1.09 nm, respectively. The specific surface areas of P-nZVI (49.36 m²/g) were much greater than those of L-nZVI (13.32 m²/g), presumably because of the co-existence of other polymers such as carbohydrates, tannin, organic acids, sulfur compounds, and resin. For arsenic study, it was found that the B-nZVI, L-nZVI, and P-nZVI at 1 g/L could remove 88.79%, 88.66%, and 90.79%, respectively, of 1 mg/L total arsenic in 5 minutes.
Other Abstract: อนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศูนย์ (nZVI) มีบทบาทสำคัญในการฟื้นฟูสิ่งแวดล้อมรวมถึงการกำจัดสารหนูจากน้ำบาดาลและน้ำดื่ม งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศูนย์ดัดแปรเพื่อกำจัดสารหนูในน้ำดื่ม การตกตะกอนผลึกแบบรีดักชั่นภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆถูกใช้ในการผลิตอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศุนย์ที่ไม่ดัดแปร (B-nZVI) และที่ดัดแปรด้วยลิกนินโดยใช้ 1 กรัม/ลิตรสารละลายลิกนิน (L-nZVI) หรือน้ำเสียเยื่อและกระดาษ (P-nZVI) เป็นซับเสรท สัดส่วนโมล่าร์ของเฟอร์รัสและโบโรไฮไดรด์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 1:1 สำหรับการผลิต L-nZVI และ P-nZVI เนื่องจากลิกนินถูกรวมเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของอนุภาคนาโนเหล็กประจุศุนย์มากที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์ TEM พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของ B-nZVI, L-nZVI และ P-nZVI คือ 52.72±17.58, 4.77±3.51, and 2.04±1.09 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของ P-nZVI (49.36 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) สูงกว่าของ L-nZVI (13.32 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) มาก ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากการที่มีโพลิเมอร์อื่นร่วมอยู่ด้วยเช่น คาร์โบไฮเดรท แทนนิน กรดอินทรีย์ สารประกอบซัลเฟอร์ และเรซิน ผลการศึกษาการกำจัดสารหนูพบว่า B-nZVI, L-nZVI และ P-nZVI ที่ 1 กรัมต่อลิตรสามารถกำจัดสารหนูทั้งหมดที่ 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรได้ร้อยละ 88.79, 88.66, และ 90.79 ตามลำดับในเวลา 5 นาที
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76509
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.248
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.248
Type: Thesis