https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76543
Title: | PVDF hollow fiber membrane modification for dye wastewater treatment by ozonation membrane contacting process |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มความไม่ชอบน้ำของเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวง PVDF ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมด้วยกระบวนการเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์ ร่วมกับกระบวนการโอโซเนชั่น |
Authors: | Hanh Le Thi My |
Advisors: | Sermpong Sairiam Roongkan Nuisin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | Ion-permeable membranes Sewage -- Purification -- Hazardous waste removal เมมเบรนแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดของเสียอันตราย |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | One of the main pollutions from textile wastewater is the dyeing wastewater containing color and organic matters. Among the treatment methods of dye wastewater, ozonation membrane contactor was used as the concept of this research. PVDF membranes were developed by pulse inductively coupled plasma (PICP) and grafted by organosilanes for hydrophobicity enhancement applied for dye wastewater treatment by ozonation membrane contactor. To obtain a stable grafting, the surface of PVDF hollow fiber membrane was activated by the plasma operating condition including two different plasma gases (oxygen and argon), applied voltage and pressure, plasma treatment shot, followed by grafting with four different organosilanes (methyltrichlorosilane (MTCS), trimethylchlorosilane (TMCS),1H,1H,2H,2H-perfluorodecyltriethoxysilane (FAS-C8), and 1H, 1H, 2H, 2H-perfluorooctyltriethoxysilane (FAS-C6), organosilane concentration and different grafting time. The results found that oxygen plasma activation of PVDF membrane was more effective compared to argon plasma. The hydrophobic membrane modified by MTCS and FAS-C8 was increased, while the plasma-activated membranes grafted by TMCS and FAS-C6 did not change. The success of membrane modification was confirmed by the presence of silicon functional group and composition in FTIR and EDX results and the decrease of surface roughness. After activated by oxygen plasma under 10kV/0.3 mbar/2 shots followed by grafting with MTCS for 4h and FAS-C8 for 6h, the water contact angle was greatly increased from 74.7o to 125.3o and 112.7.4o, respectively. The ozone flux of modified membranes was higher and more stable than that of the original PVDF membrane. In addition, PVDF-FAS-C8 membrane gave the highest results in terms of ozone flux and dye removal. Direct Blue 71 (DB 71) and Reactive Red 239 (RR 239) decolorization by PVDF-FAS-C8 membrane were almost complete decolorization. After 90 mins, the COD removals of DB 71 and RR 239 by PVDF-FAS-C8 were 62.5% and 67.5%, respectively. The energy consumption of modified membrane in membrane contactor for dye wastewater was lower than that of original membrane. This study demonstrated that the modified membrane has a potential interest in improving hydrophobicity and membrane contactor applications. |
Other Abstract: | น้ำเสียสีย้อมและสารอินทรีย์จากน้ำทิ้งโรงงานสิ่งทอเป็นหนึ่งในมลพิษหลักในน้ำเสีย งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมด้วยกระบวนการโอโซนเนชันโดยกระบวนการเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์ ซึ่งมีการปรับสภาพผิวของ PVDF เมมเบรนแบบเส้นใยกลวงด้วยพลาสมาแบบห้วงชนิดคู่ควบเหนี่ยวนำ (PICP) และเชื่อมติดต่อด้วยสารกลุ่ม organosilane เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ และไปประยุกต์ใช้บำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมด้วยกระบวนการโอโซนเนชันในกระบวนการเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์ เพื่อให้การปรับสภาพผิว PVDF เมมเบรนมีความเสถียร PVDF เมมเบรนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยพลาสมาได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของพลาสมาก๊าซสองชนิด (ก๊าซออกซิเจนและก๊าซอาร์กอน) ศักย์ไฟฟ้าและความดัน จำนวนครั้งของพลาสมา หลังจากนั้นศึกษาอิทธิพลของสาร organosilane ที่แตกต่างกัน 4 ชนิด (methyltrichlorosilane (MTCS), trimethylchlorosilane (TMCS),1H,1H,2H,2H-perfluorodecyltriethoxysilane (FAS-C8), and 1H, 1H, 2H, 2H-perfluorooctyltriethoxysilane (FAS-C6)) ความเข้มข้นของสาร organosilane และระยะเวลาในการเชื่อมติดสาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า PVDF เมมเบรนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมามีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าเมมเบรนที่กระตุ้นด้วยอาร์กอนพลาสมา เมมเบรนที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยพลาสมาเมื่อทำการเชื่อมติดกับสาร MTCS และ FAS-C8 พบว่าเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของเมมเบรน ในขณะที่คุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของเมมเบรนที่กระตุ้นด้วยพลาสมาและเชื่อมติดด้วยสาร TMCS และ FAS-C6 ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ซึ่งการปรับสภาพผิวเมมเบรนยืนยันได้จากการพบตำแหน่งหมู่ฟังก์ชั่น และสารประกอบของซิลิกอนในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง FTIR และ EDX และความขรุขระของผิวเมมเบรนลดลง หลังจากกระตุ้นเมมเบรนด้วยออกซิเจนพลาสมาภายใต้สภาวะ 10 kV/0.3 mbar/จำนวน 2 ครั้ง และการเชื่อมติดด้วยสาร MTCS เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และ FAS-C8 เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 74.7o เป็น 125.3o และ 112.7.4o ตามลำดับ PVDF เมมเบรนที่ปรับสภาพผิวมีค่าฟลักซ์โอโซนสูงกว่าเมมเบรนที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพ เมมเบรน PVDF-FAS-C8 ให้ฟลักซ์โอโซนและการกำจัดสีย้อมดีกว่าเมมเบรน PVDF-MTCS และผลการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อม Direct Blue 71 (DB 71) และ สีย้อม Reactive Red 239 (RR 239) ด้วยเมมเบรน PVDF-FAS-C8 สามารถลดความเข้มสีค่อนข้างสมบูรณ์หลังจาก 90 นาที ส่วนการลดลง COD ของสีย้อม DB 71 และสีย้อม RR 239 ด้วยเมมเบรนที่ปรับสภาพด้วย PVDF-FAS-C8 มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 62.5 และ ร้อยละ 67.5 ตามลำดับ การใช้เมมเบรนที่มีการปรับสภาพในกระบวนการเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์เพื่อการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมพบว่า มีการใช้พลังงานน้อยกว่าเมมเบรนที่ไม่มีการปรับสภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมมเบรนที่มีการปรับสภาพผิวเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำมีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำและสามารถนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการเมมเบรนคอนแทคเตอร์ได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76543 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.247 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.247 |
Type: | Thesis |