https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76563
Title: | Neutrophil Extracellular Traps (NETs) formation of Fcgr2b deficient mice in lupus mouse model with ischemic reperfusion injury |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการเกิด Neutrophil Extracellular Traps (NETs) ในหนูเม้าส์ที่ขาดยีน Fcgr2b ที่เป็นโรคลูปัสที่เกิดจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด |
Authors: | Wilasinee Saisorn |
Advisors: | Asada Leelahavanichkul Direkrit Chiewchengchol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | Autoimmune diseases Kidneys -- Diseases -- Diagnosis โรคแพ้ภูมิคุ้มกันตัวเอง ไต -- โรค -- การวินิจฉัย |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Acute kidney injury (AKI) caused by renal ischemic reperfusion (I/R) is the most prevalent cause of morbidity and mortality in patients. Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) are important for the progression of lupus nephritis after renal I/R injury. Because neutrophils are the first immune cell that respond to tissue damage, neutrophils might be an important cell that determines renal I/R injury. Additionally, NET components, including cell-free DNA, histone, nucleosome, and cytoplasmic protein compartment release the auto-antigens that accelerate lupus disease activity. Therefore, this project aimed to compare NETs formation in several internal organs following renal I/R injury in Fcgr2b deficient (Fcgr2b-/-) mice, a lupus mouse model, and wildtype (WT) mice. At 24 h after I/R injury, Fcgr2b-/- mice had a higher level of NET biomarkers; PAD4, IL-1β expression, serum dsDNA, and the co-staining of neutrophil elastase (NE) with myeloperoxidase (MPO), in kidney and peripheral blood when compared with WT mice. Furthermore, the cell apoptosis activated caspase-3 in the kidney, serum anti-dsDNA, and immunoglobulin (IgG) deposition in glomeruli in Fcgr2b-/- mice at 120 h after I/R injury was also higher than the WT mice. Likewise, NETs formation and apoptosis Fcgr2b-/- neutrophils after stimulation with phorbol myristate acetate (PMA) or lipopolysaccharide (LPS) were more prominent than WT neutrophils. These findings support that Fcgr2b-/- mice with renal I/R had a higher NETs formation, cell apoptosis in the kidney and in the remote organs that induced serum anti-dsDNA and accelerated lupus disease aggression. |
Other Abstract: | อาการบาดเจ็บจากไตวายเฉียบพลัน (AKI) ที่เกิดจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด (I/R) ถือเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่พบได้บ่อยส่งผลให้เกิดการเจ็บป่วยและเสียชีวิตในผู้ป่วย กับดักนิวโทรฟิล (Neutrophil extracellular traps; NETs) ถือว่าเป็นสาเหตุความสำคัญที่ส่งผลให้โรคไตอักเสบลูปัสรุนแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้น หลังการบาดเจ็บจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด เนื่องจากนิวโทรฟิลเป็นเซลล์แรกที่ตอบสนองต่อการบาดเจ็บของเนื้อเยื่อ องค์ประกอบของกับดักนิวโทรฟิล ได้แก่ ดีเอ็นเอที่ปราศจากเซลล์ (Cell-free DNA), ฮิสโตน, นิวคลีโซม รวมถึงโปรตีนในไซโทพลาสมา อาจเป็นแหล่งแอนติเจนของตนเอง (Auto-antigens) ที่กระตุ้นให้มีการพัฒนาไปเป็นโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส ดังนั้นโปรเจคนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเกิดกับดักนิวโทรฟิลในอวัยวะภายในหลังการบาดเจ็บจากไตขาดเลือดในหนูที่ขาดยีน Fc gamma receptor 2b (Fcgr2b-/-) ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลจำลองของหนูลูปัส และหนูปกติ (Wildtype; WT) ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการบาดเจ็บจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด หนู Fcgr2b-/- มีการบ่งชี้กับดักนิวโทรฟิลในระดับที่สูง โดยวัดได้จากการแสดงออกของยีน PAD4, IL-1β, dsDNA และการย้อมด้วยสีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ชนิดนิวโทรฟิลอิลาสเตส (Neutrophil elastase; NE) ร่วมกับ ไมอีโลเพอร์ออกซิเดส (Myeloperoxidase; MPO) ภายในไตและในเลือด นอกจากนี้โปรตีนที่เกี่ยวกับการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิส (Activated caspase-3) ภายในไตของหนู Fcgr2b-/- นั้นก็มีการเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้มีการสร้างแอนติบอดีต่อ dsDNA ในซีรัมและมีการสะสมของอิมมูโนโกลบูลิน (Immunoglobulin; IgG) ในโกลเมอรูลัสภายในไต ที่ 120 ชั่วโมงหลังการบาดเจ็บจากภาวะไตขาดเลือด การศึกษาใน in vitro Fcgr2b-/- นิวโทรฟิลที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย phorbol myristate acetate (PMA) หรือ lipopolysaccharide (LPS) เกิดกับดักนิวโทรฟิลและการตายของเซลล์นิวโทรฟิลเด่นชัดกว่านิวโทรฟิลของหนูปกติ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าหนู Fcgr2b-/- มีการสร้างกับดักนิวโทรฟิลที่สูงกว่า และไวต่อการตายของเซลล์ทั้งในไตและในอวัยวะอื่นๆ ซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างแอนติบอดีต่อ dsDNA ในซีรัมมากขึ้นอันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญทำให้เกิดโรคไตอักเสบที่รุนแรงขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76563 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.312 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.312 |
Type: | Thesis |