https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76584
Title: | Sky castle: a reflection of challenges of family institution in Korean society through tv drama |
Other Titles: | Sky castle: การสะท้อนความท้าทายของสถาบันครอบครัวในสังคมเกาหลีผ่านละครโทรทัศน์ |
Authors: | Kittiwat Jongchalermchai |
Advisors: | Jakkrit Sangkhamanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school |
Subjects: | Theater and society -- Korea (South) Family violence on television -- Korea (South) ละครกับสังคม -- เกาหลี (ใต้) ความรุนแรงในครอบครัวในโทรทัศน์ -- เกาหลี (ใต้) |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to investigate the existence of family institution in the context of changes in Korean society, as well as the societal reflections that come from them and the impact of education on family institutions. The methodology of this study is documentary research, which entails locating papers on current social issues in Korea, as well as content analysis, which examines scenes and dialogue in the series “Sky Castle”. According to the study, Korean society places a high priority on scholastic achievement that it puts children under pressure and stress. All of these are represented through the families in the series. Characters attempt to deal with educational challenges in a variety of methods to sustain the family institutions, including adaptation, violation, and challenges. These are exemplified by the concepts of value, violence, and connection which are chronic social problems for which Sky Castle criticizes Korean society in order to move society forward. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดำรงอยู่ของสถาบันครอบครัวท่ามกลางบริบทการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมเกาหลีตลอดจนถึงการเป็นภาพสะท้อนของสังคมและผลกระทบของการศึกษาต่อสถาบันครอบครัว งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยคือ Documentary Research ที่รวบรวมเอกสารข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาสังคมเกาหลีในปัจจุบันและ Content Analysis ในการวิคราะห์ฉากและบทพูดจากซีรีส์ Sky Castle ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสังคมเกาหลีให้ความสำเร็จกับการประสบความสำเร็จทางด้านการศึกษาส่งผลให้เกิดความกดดันและความเครียดต่อเด็กเกาหลี ซึ่งประเด็นทั้งหมดนี้ถูกสะท้อนผ่านครอบครัวในซีรีส์ Sky Castle ครอบครัวเหล่านี้ต่างรับมือกับความท้าทายของการศึกษาเพื่อดำรงไว้ซึ่งสถาบันครอบครัวโดยการปรับตัว ฝ่าฝืน และท้าทายกลับในรูปแบบของ ค่านิยม ความรุนแรง และเครือข่าย ซึ่งรูปแบบเหล่านี้ถือเป็นปัญหาเรื้อรังในสังคมเกาหลีที่ Sky Castle ได้วิจารณ์สังคมเกาหลีเพื่อผลักดันให้สังคมดำรงอยู่ต่อได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Korean Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76584 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.280 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.280 |
Type: | Thesis |