Title: The study of makeup of Thai female fans influencing from K-POP idols: Blackpink
Other Titles: ศึกษาการแต่งหน้าของแฟนคลับหญิงไทยที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากไอดอลเกาหลี: แบล็กพิงก์
Authors: Nichakon Parivatphun
Advisors: Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Kamon Butsaban
Other author: Chulalongkorn university. Graduate school
Subjects: Fashion -- Asian influences
Fan clubs -- Thailand
Cosmetics -- Thailand
แฟชั่น -- อิทธิพลเอเชีย
แฟนคลับ -- ไทย
การแต่งหน้า -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: With the increasing popularity of Korean idols in Thailand, it has become a trend among teenagers to follow their fashion, hair, and makeup. Korean Wave or Hallyu idols have become the object of envy of fans, and it is easy to find the behavioral trends of teenagers trying to imitate and follow their idols.  The purpose of this research is to explore the make-up behavior of Thai female fans influenced by BLACKPINK and analyze the reasons and motivations in following the make-up behavior of their idol. The Attitude/Motivation Test Battery (AMTB), developed by Gardner (1985), was used for measuring the degree of attitude and motivation of fans behavior.  Through this study, the following conclusion can be drawn. First, the influence of BLACKPINK’s make-up style on Thai female fans is at a high degree. Fans can form identity, can create confidence and can make friends when they have imitated BLACKPINK’s make-up behavior. Second, the results demonstrate that the high level of the influence from BLACKPINK’s fans due to their attitude to beloved idols is always good.
Other Abstract: ด้วยค่านิยมที่มากขึ้นของไอดอลเกาหลีในประเทศไทยจนกลายเป็นกระแสในหมู่วัยรุ่นในการติดตามเทรนด์ต่างๆไม่ว่าจะเป็นแฟชั่น ทรงผม หรือการแต่งหน้า กระแสเกาหลีได้กลายเป็นเป้าหมายของกลุ่มแฟนคลับและเป็นเรื่องง่ายสำหรับพวกเขาที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมของไอดอล วัตถุประสงค์ของวิจัยฉบับนี้เพื่อสำรวจพฤติกรรมการแต่งหน้าของแฟนคลับหญิงชาวไทยที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากแบล็กพิงก์และวิเคราะห์เหตุผลและแรงจูงใจในการมีพฤติกรรมลอกเลียนแบบการแต่งหน้าของไอดอลของพวกเขา Attitude/Motivation Test Battery (AMTB) ที่พัฒนามาจาก Gardner’s (1985) ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับวัดระดับทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจของพฤติกรรมของแฟนคลับในวิจัยฉบับนี้ จากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ประการที่หนึ่ง อิทธิพลของสไตล์การแต่งหน้าของแบล็กพิงก์ที่มีต่อแฟนคลับหญิงชาวไทยอยู่ในระดับสูง แฟนคลับสามารถสร้างตัวตน สร้างความมั่นใจ และสามารถสร้างเพื่อนได้เมื่อพวกเขามีพฤติกรรมเลียนแบบการแต่งหน้าของ BLACKPINK ประการที่สองผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอิทธิพลของแบล็กพิงก์ที่มีต่อแฟนคลับอยู่ในระดับสูงเนื่องจากทัศนคติของพวกเขาต่อไอดอลนั้นดีอยู่เสมอ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Korean Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76585
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.283
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.283
Type: Thesis