Title: Measurement of Reading Literacy, Growth, and Learning Potential of Grade 9 Students: Application of Computerized Dynamic Assessment Concept
Other Titles: การวัดการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน พัฒนาการและศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3: การประยุกต์แนวคิดการประเมินแบบพลวัตด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Authors: Yanika Lunrasri
Advisors: Kamonwan Tangdhanakanond
Shotiga Pasiphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Subjects: Students -- Rating of
Literacy
Reading (Secondary)
นักเรียน -- การประเมินศักยภาพ
การรู้หนังสือ
การอ่านขั้นมัธยมศึกษา
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aims of this research were to (1) develop and validate the computerized dynamic assessment for reading literacy and (2) study the effects of different types of prompting of the computerized dynamic assessment on reading literacy, growth of learning, and learning potential. The pilot samples were a total of 802 ninth-grade students in six secondary schools in Bangkok. The data for the main study was gathered from 541 ninth-grade students in eleven secondary schools in Bangkok. A quasi-experimental design was adopted. Research instruments were reading literacy tests for computerized dynamic assessment. The data were analyzed as follows: 1) ANCOVA statistics for reading literacy performance, 2) latent growth modeling for growth of learning, and 3) mixed ANOVA and MANOVA statistics for learning potential. Findings were presented as follows:  1. This research developed computerized dynamic assessment for reading literacy, which was interactive and online feedback program. The tested contents were composed of three dimensions of reading literacy, including 1) locate information, 2) understand, and 3) evaluate and reflect. Three parallel tests were assessed at three different time points, each test comprised twenty two-tier items. For the psychometric properties of the instrument, most items for all reading literacy test forms were appropriate for content validity and parallelism. For the model comparison, the bifactor MIRT model was the best-fitting model. A majority of the items had good multidimensional discrimination values. The multidimensional difficulty estimates were in the acceptable range for most items. Moreover, the instruments yielded highly internal reliability. Regarding the statistical parallelism of the test forms, they showed satisfactory conformity at the test forms and item-by-item levels.  2. For the results of reading literacy performance, different types of promptings of computerized dynamic assessment had a significant effect on students’ reading posttest scores. Verification prompting group received significantly lower posttest score than other prompting-based groups. For the growth of learning, mixed prompting group obtained the highest rate of growth in reading literacy than other groups.  For the results of the associations of reading literacy subscales, the growth rate in one subscale did not relate to the growth rate in other subscales, except mixed prompting group that the growth rate in understand was associated with the growth rate in evaluate and reflect. In terms of learning potential, the results of the availability score revealed that there were significant differences in availability scores measured at the third testing session among groups with different types of promptings. Verification prompting group had a significantly higher availability score when compared with mixed prompting group. For the mediated score, the result showed that there were no significant two-way interactions between prompting conditions and time on the mediated score. However, there was a significant main effect of prompting conditions. Verification prompting group had a significantly lower mediated score when compared with other groups. For the levels of prompting, the result showed that there were significant differences in first level of prompting, second level of prompting, third level of prompting, and fourth level of prompting among groups with different types of promptings. Verification prompting obtained significantly higher assistance than mixed prompting group in all levels of prompting.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือการประเมินแบบพลวัติด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ในเรื่องการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน และ (2) ศึกษาผลของการทดสอบเครื่องมือการประเมินแบบพลวัติด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ในเรื่องการรู้เรื่องการอ่านของกลุ่มที่ได้รับตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะที่แตกต่างกันที่มีต่อความสามารถด้านการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน พัฒนาการและศักยภาพการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบเครื่องมือ คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 802 คน จาก 6 โรงเรียนในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 1  ตัวอย่างในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 541 คน จาก 11 โรงเรียนในเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 1 และเขต 2   งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ เครื่องมือการประเมินแบบพลวัติด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ในเรื่องการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน 2) การวิเคราะห์โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการที่มีตัวแปรแฝงสำหรับการวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการ และ 3) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบผสมและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพการเรียนรู้  โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างเครื่องมือการประเมินแบบพลวัติด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ในเรื่องการรู้เรื่องการอ่านเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับโต้ตอบแบบออนไลน์ เนื้อหาของการรู้เรื่องการอ่านประกอบด้วย 1. การระบุสารสนเทศในเนื้อเรื่อง  2. การมีความเข้าใจในเนื้อเรื่อง  3. การประเมินและสะท้อนความคิดเห็น โดยเครื่องมือเป็นแบบสอบคู่ขนานแบบเลือกตอบ 2 ระดับ จำนวน 20 ข้อ มีทั้งหมด 3 ชุดเพื่อทดสอบจำนวน 3 ครั้ง ผลการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางจิตมิติของเครื่องมือพบว่า ข้อคำถามส่วนใหญ่ในแบบสอบทั้งสามฉบับมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและความเป็นคู่ขนาน ผลการเปรียบเทียบโมเดลเพื่อหาความสอดคล้องของโมเดลพบว่า โมเดลสององค์ประกอบมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลมากที่สุด ข้อคำถามส่วนใหญ่มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกแบบพหุมิติอยู่ในระดับดีและมีค่าความยากแบบพหุมิติในระดับที่เหมาะสม เครื่องมือมีความเที่ยงแบบสอดคล้องภายในสูง เมื่อพิจารณาความเป็นคู่ขนานพบว่าแบบสอบมีความเป็นคู่ขนานทั้งในระดับแบบสอบและระดับข้อสอบ  2. เมื่อพิจารณาความสามารถในด้านการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน รูปแบบการให้ตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อคะแนนการรู้เรื่องการอ่านหลังเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กลุ่มตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะแบบยืนยันมีคะแนนการรู้เรื่องการอ่านหลังเรียนต่ำกว่ากลุ่มตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะแบบอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ  เมื่อพิจารณาในด้านพัฒนาการการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะแบบผสมมีพัฒนาการด้านการรู้เรื่องการอ่านมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ  เมื่อพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรู้เรื่องการอ่านในแต่ละด้าน พบว่า คะแนนพัฒนาการในแต่ละด้านไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนพัฒนาการในด้านอื่น ๆ ยกเว้นกลุ่มตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะแบบผสมที่มีคะแนนพัฒนาการในด้านการมีความเข้าใจในเนื้อเรื่องมีความสัมพันธ์กับคะแนนพัฒนาการในด้านการประเมินและสะท้อนความคิดเห็น  เมื่อพิจารณาด้านศักยภาพในการเรียนรู้ในด้านการรู้เรื่องการอ่าน พบว่าในด้านคะแนนช่องว่างพัฒนาการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับรูปแบบการให้ตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะที่แตกต่างกันมีคะแนนช่องว่างพัฒนาการในการวัดครั้งที่สามแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะแบบยืนยันมีคะแนนช่องว่างทางพัฒนาการมากกว่ากลุ่มตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะแบบผสมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ  ในด้านคะแนนส่งผ่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบการให้ตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะที่แตกต่างและครั้งในการทดสอบไม่ได้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันต่อคะแนนส่งผ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามรูปแบบการให้ตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อคะแนนส่งผ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยที่กลุ่มตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะแบบยืนยันมีคะแนนส่งผ่านน้อยกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ  ในด้านระดับคำชี้แนะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับรูปแบบการให้ตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะที่แตกต่างกันมีการใช้คำชี้แนะในระดับที่หนึ่ง คำชี้แนะในระดับที่สอง คำชี้แนะในระดับที่สาม และคำชี้แนะในระดับที่สี่ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ  กลุ่มตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะแบบยืนยันมีการใช้ระดับคำชี้แนะในทุกระดับในด้านการรู้เรื่องการอ่านมากกว่ากลุ่มตัวช่วยคำชี้แนะแบบผสม
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Educational Measurement and Evaluation
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76657
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.153
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.153
Type: Thesis