https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76785
Title: | Development of paper-based biosensor for biomarker detection |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ |
Authors: | Nipapan Ruecha |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul Nadnudda Rodthongkum |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This dissertation focused on the development of novel biosensor for sensitive determination of biomarkers in biological samples, which can be divided into 2 sections. The first section is the development of sensitive biosensor using graphene-polyaniline nanocomposite. Biomarkers (i.e. cholesterol) and heavy metals (i.e. Zn (II), Cd (II) and Pb (II)) in biological fluids were determined by this proposed biosensor. The second section is active paper chip for electrochemical multiprobe detection of glucose, dopamine and uric acid. Cobalt (II) phthalocyanine, gold nanoparticle and reduced graphene oxide were used to modify the electrode for the improvement of biosensor sensitivity. The experimental parameters in the electrochemical detection were optimized to provide the best condition for biomarker determination. The sensitivity of these developed biosensors was discussed. Moreover, the influence of substrate materials used for making a sensor including paper and plastic film were investigated and optimized. The results showed that paper-based sensor is suitable for biomolecule detection. On the other hand, plastic-based sensor showed a good result for heavy metals detection using square wave anodic stripping voltammetry. In addition, the analytical performances such as linearity, limit of detection and quantitation (LOD and LOQ), reproducibility and accuracy of these biosensors were studied. The selectivity of the developed biosensor was demonstrated for common interferences. The results showed acceptable range of accuracy and precision for biomarker detection. A very low detection limit was observed at 1.0 µM for cholesterol, 0.5 µM for dopamine, 5.0 µM for uric acid, 1.0 ppb for Zn (II) and 0.1 ppb for Pb (II) and Cd (II). Moreover, the developed biosensors were successfully applied to detect the target biomarkers in biological fluid samples such as human serum. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาไบโอเซนเซอร์ชนิดใหม่สำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่มีความไวสูงในสารตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพ โดยสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรก คือ การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพให้มีความไวโดยใช้วัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตของกราฟีนและพอลิแอนิลีน สารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพเช่น คอเลสเทอรอล และโลหะหนัก เช่น สังกะสี แคดเมียม และตะกั่ว ในของเหลวทางชีวภาพ ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ตัวรับรู้ที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ในส่วนที่สองคือแอคทีพเปเปอร์ชิพสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารหลายชนิดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ประกอบด้วยกลูโคส โดปามีน และกรดยูริก สารโคบอลต์(II)ทาโลไซยานีน อนุภาคนาโนของทอง และกราฟีนออกไซด์ที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ ถูกใช้เพื่อการดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าสำหรับเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัดของตัวรับรู้ทางชีวภาพ พารามิเตอร์ของระบบการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าได้รับการปรับให้มีความเหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ โดยความไวของตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นก็ได้ถูกอภิปรายไว้ ณ ที่นี้ด้วย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นได้มีการศึกษาผลของวัสดุที่ใช้ในการสร้างตัวรับรู้ ประกอบด้วย กระดาษ และ ฟิล์มพลาสติก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวรับรู้ฐานกระดาษมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารชีวโมเลกุล ในทางตรงกันข้ามตัวรับรู้ฐานพลาสติกให้ผลที่ดีในการตรวจวัดโลหะหนักด้วยเทคนิค สแควร์เวฟแอนอดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมทรี นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการตรวจวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดและตรวจปริมาณ (LOD และ LOQ) การตรวจซ้ำ ความแม่น ในส่วนของความจำเพาะเจาะจงต่อการตรวจวัดของตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยการใส่สารรบกวนที่พบทั่วไปในตัวอย่างจริงลงในระบบวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งพบว่าความถูกต้องและความเที่ยงของตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นอยู่ในช่วงที่สามารถยอมรับได้สำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ โดยให้ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดอยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก คือ 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับคอเลสเทอรอล 0.5 ไมโครโมลาร์สำหรับโดปามีน 5 ไมโครโมลาร์สำหรับกรดยูริก 1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับสังกะสี และ 0.1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับตะกั่วและแคดเมียม นอกจากนี้ตัวรับรู้ชีวภาพที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นยังประสบความสำเร็จในการประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่สนใจในตัวอย่างของเหลวทางชีวภาพ เช่น เซรั่มมนุษย์ได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Macromolecular Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76785 |
Type: | Thesis |