https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76788
Title: | Effect of electron donors and extraction on ziegler-natta catalyst preparation for propylene polymerization |
Other Titles: | ผลของอิเล็กตรอนโดเนอร์และการสกัดต่อการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาสำหรับโพรพิลีนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน |
Authors: | Surachai Surasompop |
Advisors: | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research is aimed to improve the extraction method in the preparation of Ziegler-Natta catalyst used for PP production. The TiCl4/MgCl2-SiO2 Ziegler-Natta catalysts with added internal electron donor, dibutylphathalate (DBP), were prepared. Extraction by decant method was compared with reflux method (used in industry). The conditions of decant extraction such as time, cycle of decant, and volume of extract solvent were studied. Ti, Mg and Cl contents were analyzed as well as the residual solvent and DBP. Catalytic performance and stereospecific properties of polypropylene (PP) were compared. Experimental results show that the extraction by the decant method gave the higher residual quantity of DBP on the catalyst than that from the reflux method. In addition three different external electron donors were compared. It was found that cyclohexyl methyl dimethoxysilane (C-donor) gave best productivity (24,141 g PP/g cat.) when C-donor/Ti ratio = 5 was used. Surface of catalysts were examined by SEM. The crude catalyst shows more roughly surface than the extracted catalysts. The catalyst after extraction by both methods show good morphology. The PP polymers replicate their catalyst shape. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงการสกัดในขั้นตอนการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาสำหรับการผลิต PP ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาTiCl4/MgCl2-SiO2ผสมร่วมกับตัวให้อิเล็กตรอนภายในชนิดบิวทิวพาทาเลท (DBP) เปรียบเทียบวิธีการสกัดแบบดีแคนต์และวิธีการสกัดแบบรีฟลักซ์ (ซึ่งใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม)โดยการศึกษาภาวะในการสกัดด้วยวิธีดีแคนต์ เช่น เวลาในการสกัด จำนวนรอบการสกัด รวมทั้งปริมาณของสารสกัด ตัวร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้จะนำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไททาเนียม แมกนีเซียม และคลอไรด์ รวมถึงปริมาณตัวทำละลายและไดบิวทิวพาธาเลทที่เหลือ เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสมบัติด้านสเตอริโอสเปกซิฟิก ผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยการสกัดวิธีดีแคนต์มีปริมาณไดบิวทิวพาทาเลทที่เหลือมากกว่าการสกัดวิธีรีฟลักซ์ นอกจากนี้ ตัวให้อิเล็กตรอนภายนอกที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด พบว่าไซโครเฮกซิลเมทิลไดเมททอกซีไซเลน (C-donor) ให้ผลผลิตสูงสุด (24,141 g PP/g cat.) เมื่อใช้ C-donorต่อไทเทเนียม = 5 การตรวจสอบพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเครื่องสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปี (SEM) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ผ่านการสกัดมีผิวค่อนข้างหยาบเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการสกัด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการสกัดทั้งสองวิธีมีลักษณะทางสัญฐานวิทยาที่ดี พอลิโพรพิลีนแสดงลักษณะจำลองรูปร่างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76788 |
Type: | Thesis |