Title: Expression of recombinant antioxidative peptides from hairy basil ocimum basilicum L. Seed waste in escherichia coli
Other Titles: การแสดงออกของรีคอมบิแนนท์เพปไทด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันจากกากเมล็ดแมงลัก  ocimum basilicum L. ใน escherichia coli
Authors: Apapun Kongcharoen
Advisors: Ruethairat Boonsombat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Antioxidant activities in plants were widely investigated due to reduction of free radicals which are risks of some diseases. Previously report revealed a potential antioxidative peptide from seed waste of hairy basil. The peptide with amino acid sequence as QTFQYSRGWTN was selected for synthesizing recombinant antioxidant peptide and expressed in Escherichia coli MG1655. This recombinant E. coli named as OSW strain containing the DNA fragment encoding seven copies of the target peptide on pQE-30 Xa expression vector. The OSW strain could express the recombinant OSW peptide in the soluble fraction. The recombinant OSW peptide elution from Ni2+ affinity column was contaminated with other proteins. The expected 15 kDa OSW peptide band was further extracted from SDS gel, resulted in the loss of more target peptide, was verified by modified dot blot analysis with antiHis-HPR antibody. Moreover, the recombinant OSW peptide expression was verified by qRT-PCR. The elution of recombinant OSW peptide was examined for the DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging activities, and in vitro protective effect on DNA damage induced by hydroxyl radical. The recombinant OSW elution revealed significantly higher antioxidant activities that those of the chemical synthesized one, particularly the DNA damage prevention. However, for further study, this strain should be subjected for optimizing factors involved in recombinant peptide production and additional purification.
Other Abstract: พืชเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตที่มีการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการต้านอนุมูลอิสระอย่างแพร่หลาย เนื่องจากความสามารถในการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระและป้องกันการเกิดโรคต่างๆ งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันของเพปไทด์จากกากเมล็ดแมงลัก เพปไทด์ที่มีลำดับกรดอะมิโน QTFQYSRGWTN ถูกนำมาสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางเคมี และใช้เทคนิคดีเอ็นเอสายผสมเพื่อสร้าง Escherichia coli สายพันธุ์ที่มีการแสดงออกของรีคอมบิแนนท์เพปไทด์ดังกล่าวจำนวน 7 ชุด บนเอ็กเพรสชันเวคเตอร์ pQE-30 Xa เรียกว่าสายพันธุ์ OSW ผลการทดลองพบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์ E. coli สายพันธุ์ OSW มีการแสดงออกของเพปไทด์ที่ต้องการ โดยอยู่ในรูปของโปรตีนที่ละลายอยู่ในเซลล์ รีคอมบิแนนท์เพปไทด์ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย Ni2+ คอลัมน์ซึ่งยังพบการปนเปื้อนของโปรตีนอื่นๆ จึงใช้การสกัดเพปไทด์ที่ต้องการจาก SDS เจลที่ขนาด 15 กิโลดาลตัน เพื่อให้ได้เพปไทด์ที่บริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งเกิดการสูญเสียเพปไทด์ที่ต้องการบางส่วนไประหว่างกระบวนการนี้ รีคอมบิแนนท์เพปไทด์นี้ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบด้วยด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบ dot blot นอกจากนี้ยังมีการตรวจสอบรีคอมบิแนนท์เพปไทด์ด้วยวิธี qRT-PCR อีกด้วย แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม OSW เพปไทด์ที่ได้จากการทำให้บริสุทธิ์จากคอลัมน์ ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อ DPPH และ ABTS รวมไปถึงการทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ป้องกันการถูกทำลายของดีเอ็นเอ ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า รีคอมบิแนนท์เพปไทด์ OSW ที่ได้จากการทำให้บริสุทธิ์จากคอลัมน์ มีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ABTS ดีกว่าเพปไทด์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ความเชื่อมั่น 95% และสามารถออกฤทธิ์ป้องกันการถูกทำลายของดีเอ็นเอได้ดีกว่าเช่นกัน ดังนั้นรีคอมบิแนนท์ E. coli สายพันธุ์ OSW ดังกล่าวนี้จึงสามารถนำไปศึกษาต่อในการหาปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมของแสดงออกและการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ เพื่อที่จะเป็นทางเลือกในการใช้ผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์เพปไทด์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76800
Type: Thesis