https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76804
Title: | Nanomaterial sensors for selective detection of biothiol compounds |
Other Titles: | ตัวรับรู้วัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับการตรวจวัดแบบเลือกจำเพาะของสารประกอบไบโอไทออล |
Authors: | Chiraporn Chaicham |
Advisors: | Boosayarat Tomapatanaget |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Novel nanomaterial sensors have been designed two different strategies of sensing approach. The first sensing system, the aggregation nanomicelles (TSC and TSD) were synthesized for GSH sensing based on disulfide-cleavaged trigger in the micelle. The result showed a large quenching fluorescent intensity around 587 nm and 528 nm corresponding to TSC and TSD, respectively, upon the addition of GSH in 2.5% DMSO/PBS at pH 6. Additionally, the benefit of TSD is utility for the distance-based fluorescence detection of 3D paper analytical device (3D-µPAD) for the detection of GSH. Apart from GQDs sensors base, we demonstrated the utility and board applicability of GQDs/AuNPs nanohybrid with measurements of Cysteine (Cys) and Lysine (Lys) using UV-Visible and fluorescent spectroscopy, respectively. For Cys sensing approach, the Cys enable to induce the self-aggregation of GQDs/AuNPs resulting in the color change from red to blue and red shift from 525 nm to 645 nm. On the other hand, Lys exhibited the fluorescence recovery at 450 nm belonging to emission band of GQDs. This is indicative of the displacement of Lys on AuNPs and releasing free GQDs in the solution. This sensor provided a high selectivity toward Cys and Lys with LOD of 5.88 µM and 16.14 µM, respectively. Furthermore, GQDs/AuNPs offered an efficient quantitative determination of Cys in urine samples and Lys in milk samples with real time analysis and highly specific detection. |
Other Abstract: | วัสดุนาโนเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่ได้รับการออกแบบในสองหลักการที่แตกต่างกันของวิธีการตรวจวัด ระบบการตรวจวัดแบบแรก การรวมตัวของนาโนไมเซลล์ (TSC และ TSD) ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้ตรวจวัด GSH บนพื้นฐานของการแตกของพันธะซัลไฟด์ในไมเซลล์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มของแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 587 nm และ 528 nm เป็นของ TSC และ TSD ตามลำดับ จะลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อเติม GSH ลงใน 2.5% DMSO/PBS ที่ pH 6 นอกจากนี้ข้อดีของ TSD ยังนำไปใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับการตรวจวัดค่าการเรืองแสงตามระยะทางของอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์กระดาษแบบสามมิติ(3D-µPAD) สำหรับการตรวจวัด GSH ในส่วนของเซ็นเซอร์ GQDs ผู้วิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์และการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้อย่างกว้างขวางของไฮบริดนาโน GQDs/AuNPs โดยนำมาตรวจวัดซีสเทอีน (Cys) และไลซีน (Lys) โดยใช้ยูวีวิสิเบิลและฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทสโกปีตามลำดับ สำหรับวิธีการตรวจวัด Cys สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการรวมตัวของ GQD/AuNPs ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลายจากสีแดงเป็นสีน้ำเงินและค่าการดูดกลืนแสงเลื่อนจาก 525 nm เป็น 645 นาโนเมตร ส่วน Lys จะคายแสงกลับคืนมาที่ 450 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเป็นการคายแสงของ GQDs จากผลการทดลองนี้เป็นการบ่งชี้ถึงการแทนที่ของ Lys บนพื้นผิวของ AuNPs และปลดปล่อย GQDs อิสระออกมาในสารละลาย เซ็นเซอร์ GQD/AuNPs มีการเลือกจำเพาะอย่างสูงต่อ Cys และ Lys โดยให้ค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 5.88 µM และ 16.14 µM ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ GQDs/AuNPs ยังสามารถวิเคราะห์ Cys ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะและ Lys ในตัวอย่างนม ในเชิงปริมาณได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในด้านเวลาวิเคราะห์และความเลือกจำเพาะอย่างดี |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76804 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.110 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.110 |
Type: | Thesis |