Title: Effect of overexpression of sll1848 and/or slr1510/sll1848 genes on lipid content in cyanobacterium synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Other Titles: ผลของการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน sll1848 และ/หรือ slr1510/sll1848 ต่อปริมาณลิพิดในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Authors: Umaporn Towijit
Advisors: Saowarath Jantaro
Aran Incharoensakdi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this work, sll1848-overexpressing (OE+C) and slr1510/sll1848 overexpressing (OE+XC) strains of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 were successfully constructed. The effects of nutrient-modified conditions  on growth rate, chlorophyll a and carotenoid contents, oxygen evolution rate, transcript level of genes related to fatty acid biosynthetic pathway, total lipid and unsaturated lipid contents of cells WT, control WT+pE, OE+C and OE+XC strains were studied. The alignment of the amino acid sequences of the putative Sll1848 protein of Synechosystis sp. PCC 6714 and of Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002 showed the identities of 89% and 56.4%, respectively to that of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. However, it showed low identity with 1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase of Arabidopsis thaliana plant with about 18.7%. The cultivated cells of four strains in BG11 medium could confirm that two overexpressing strains had insignificant changes on their growth, pigment contents and oxygen evolution rate when compared to WT and control WT+pE. Importantly, the total lipid contents of those OE+C and OE+XC strains were significantly higher than WT of about 1.24 fold and 1.49 fold, respectively when compared to WT. The maximum level of total lipid content under normal condition was 24.3% w/dcw observed in OE+XC strain whereas its maximum unsaturated lipid content was 1.3% w/dcw. Additionally, the total lipid content could be further enhanced by nutrient-modified condition. The nitrogen deficiency condition could increase total lipid contents of OE+C and OE+XC strains to 26.5 and 32.7% w/dcw, respectively, whereas unsaturated lipid contents of both strains were increased to 2.0 and 2.4% w/dcw, respectively. Interestingly, 0.4% acetate supplementation significantly induced the total lipid content of OE+XC up to 39% w/dcw whereas its unsaturated lipid content was increased to 1.6% w/dcw. Double overexpression of slr1510/sll1848 genes of OE+XC strain showed up-regulation on both sll1848 and slr1510 mRNA levels. In addition, AccA and lipA mRNA levels were slightly induced in OE+XC strain. The results suggest that transcript levels of sll1848 and slr1510 mRNA were related to the total lipid content in OE+XC strain, especially under 0.4% acetate supplementation. Altogether, the enhancement of lipid production in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 was achieved by overexpressing sll1848 and slr1510/sll1848 genes. The higher production of lipid content also occurred by nitrogen deficiency and acetate supplementation.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้ได้สร้างสายพันธุ์ Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ที่เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน sll1848 (OE+C) และ slr1510/sll1848 (OE+XC) เป็นผลสำเร็จ และได้ศึกษาผลของสภาวะดัดแปรสารอาหารต่อการเจริญเติบโต ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ และคาโรทีนอยด์ ประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมัน ปริมาณกรดไขมันและลิพิดในสายพันธุ์ปกติ (WT) สายพันธุ์ควบคุม (WT+pE) สายพันธุ์ OE+C และ OE+XC การเปรียบเทียบลำดับของกรดอะมิโนของ sll1848 โปรตีน ของ Synechosystis เปรียบเทียบกับลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ Synechosystis sp. PCC 6714 และ Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002 โปรตีน แสดงเอกลักษณ์ประมาณ 89% และ 56.4% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามเอกลักษณ์ที่ต่ำของมันกับลำดับ กรดอะมิโนของ 1-เอซิล-เอสเอ็น-กลีเซอรอล-3-ฟอสเฟต เอซิลทรานสเฟอเรสของพืช Arabidopsis thaliana มีประมาณ 18.7% การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ ในอาหารสูตร BG11 สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าสายพันธุ์ที่เพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสองสายพันธุ์มีการเจริญเติบโตและรงควัตถุภายในเซลล์ รวมถึงประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ที่ไม่แตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์ปกติและสายพันธุ์ควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปริมาณลิพิดรวมของสายพันธุ์ OE+C และ OE+XC มีค่าสูงกว่า WT ประมาณ 1.24 เท่า และ 1.49 เท่า ตามลำดับ ระดับสูงสุดของปริมาณลิพิดภายใต้สภาวะปกติคือ 24.3% ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งเมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ปกติ นอกจากนี้ในสายพันธุ์ OE+XC  พบกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว 1.3% ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์ หลังจากนั้นสามารถทำให้ปริมาณลิพิดรวมเพิ่มขึ้นอีกได้โดยสภาวะดัดแปรสารอาหาร สภาวะการขาดไนโตรเจนสามารถทำให้ลิพิดเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 26.5 และ 32.7% ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง และมีกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัว  2.0 และ 2.4% ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งในสายพันธุ์ OE+C และ OE+XC ตามลำดับ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าสภาวะเสริมอะซีเทตเหนี่ยวนำปริมาณลิพิดได้สูงถึง 39% ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเพิ่มสูงถึง 1.6% ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง การแสดงออกเกินปกติแบบคู่ของยีน slr1510/sll1848 ของ OE+XC แสดงการควบคุมที่เพิ่มขึ้นในระดับ mRNA ของ sll1848 และ slr1510 นอกจากนี้ระดับ mRNA ของยีน AccA และ lipA เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ผลการทดลองจึงบ่งชี้ว่าระดับการทรานสคริปต์ของยีน sll1848 และ slr1510 สัมพันธ์กับปริมาณลิพิดในสายพันธุ์ OE+XC โดยเฉพาะการเสริมอะซีเทต 0.4% จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้สรุปได้ว่าการเสริมการผลิตลิพิดใน Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 สามารถทำสำเร็จได้โดยการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน sll1848 และ slr1510/sll1848  การผลิตที่สูงกว่าของปริมาณลิพิดสูงขึ้นได้เช่นเดียวกันโดยสภาวะขาดไนโตรเจนและการเสริมอาหารด้วยอะซีเทต
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76813
Type: Thesis