https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76814
Title: | Antifungal phytopathogens and indole acetic acid production by endophytic fungi isolated from mango mangifera indica L. Plant |
Other Titles: | การต้านราก่อโรคพืชและการผลิตอินโดลแอซีติกแอซิดโดยราเอนโดไฟต์ ที่แยกจากต้นมะม่วง mangifera indica L. |
Authors: | Orlavanh Sonesouphap |
Advisors: | Chulee Yompakdee Prakitsin Sihanonth |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Total endophytic fungi of 239 isolates were obtained from 3 varieties of Mangifera indica L. including Okrong, Talapnak and Khiaosawoey from different parts (root, twig, leaf and fruit) of raw and ripen fruit seasons. Thirteen endophytic yeast isolates were from ripen fruit season, and endophyte filamentous fungi of 79 isolates were from raw fruit season while 147 were from ripen fruit season. A study was conducted for screening of the antifungal activity against 2 phytopathogens: Colletotrichum gloeosporioides and Lasiodiplodia theobromae by dual culture and double dishes methods. In addition, indole acetic acid (IAA) production of the isolates was also analyzed. Only the isolates containing activity were further identified. PCR-RFLP was used to group the isolates prior to ITS region DNA sequencing of the representatives from each group. Endophytic yeasts comprised Aureobasidium sp., Rhodotorula sp., Hanseniaspora sp., Candida sp. and Cryptococcus laurentii. Endophytic filamentous fungi were consisted of Aspergillus sp., Colletotrichum sp., Lasiodiplodia sp., Penicillium sp., Phyllosticta sp., and Rhytidhysteron sp. Endophytic yeast Candida sp. CY.OS 09 showed the highest growth inhibition activity against C. gleosporioides while no anti-L. theobromae activity could be detected from all 13 endophytic yeast isolates. For endophytic filamentous fungus Colletotrichum sp. CY.OS 162, and Lasidiplodia sp. CY.OS 132, showed the highest activities against C. gleosporioides and L. theobromae, respectively. The Colletotrichum sp. CY.OS 161 and Colletotrichum sp. CY.OS 33 produced the strongest antifungal volatile compound. IAA production was highest observed in endophytic yeast Aureobasidium sp. CY.OS 13, and endophytic filamentous fungus Colletotrichum sp. CY.OS 22. This study suggested a future use of isolated endophytic fungi as biocontrol agents, along with plant growth promotion capability. |
Other Abstract: | ราเอนโดไฟต์จากส่วนต่างๆของต้นมะม่วง (Mangifera indica L.) ได้แก่ราก กิ่ง ใบ และผล ได้ถูกคัดแยกได้ ทั้งหมด 239 ไอโซเลต จากต้นมะม่วง 3 สายพันธุ์ (อกร่อง เขียวเสวย และตลับนาก) ทั้งจากฤดูการมะม่วงดิบและฤดูมะม่วงสุก ยีสต์เอนโดไฟต์ 13 ไอโซเลตถูกแยกได้จากเฉพาะมะม่วงสุกเท่านั้น ส่วนราเส้นใยเอนโดไฟต์ 79 ไอโซเลตถูกแยกได้จากฤดูการมะม่วงดิบและ 147 ไอโซเลตถูกแยกได้จากฤดูการมะม่วงสุก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทดสอบการเป็นปรปักษ์ในการต้านการเจริญของราที่ก่อโรคในพืช 2 ชนิด คือ Colletotrichum gleosporioides และ Lasiodiplodia theobromae โดยวิธี dual culture และวิธี double dishes นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบการสร้างกรดอินโดลแอซีติกซึ่งเป็นสารกระตุ้นการเจริญของพืชอีกด้วย เฉพาะไอโซเลตที่มีแอคทิวิตีได้ถูกนำไปจำแนกชนิดต่อไป โดยใช้วิธี PCR-RFLP เพื่อการแบ่งราเอนโดไฟต์ออกเป็นกลุ่มก่อนที่จะเลือกตัวแทนของแต่ละกลุ่มไปทำการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสบริเวณ ITS ต่อไป พบว่ายีสต์เอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้ประกอบด้วย Aureobasidium sp., Rhodotorula sp., Hanseniaspora sp., Candida sp. และ Cryptococcus laurentii ส่วนราเส้นใยเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกได้ประกอบด้วย Aspergillus sp., Colletotrichum sp., Lasiodiplodia sp., Penicillium sp., Phyllosticta sp., และ Rhytidhysteron sp. และยังพบว่า ยีสต์เอนโดไฟต์ Candida sp. CY.OS.09 เป็นปรปักษ์กับ C. gleosporioides สูงที่สุด แต่ยีสต์เอนโดไฟต์ทั้ง 13 ไอโซเลตไม่เป็นปรปักษ์กับ L. theobromae ส่วนราเส้นใยเอนโดไฟต์ Colletotrichum sp. CY.OS.162 และ Lasiodiplodia sp. CY.OS.132 เป็นปรปักษ์ต่อ C. gleosporioides และ L. theobromae ตามลำดับ Colletotrichum sp. CY.OS 161 และColletotrichum sp. CY.OS 33 สามารถสร้างสารระเหยยับยั้งการเจริญของราก่อโรคพืชได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบการสร้างกรดอินโดลแอซีติกในระดับสูงสุดจากยีสต์เอนโดไฟต์ Aureobasidium sp. CY.OS 13 และ ราเส้นใยเอนโดไฟต์ Colletotrichum sp. CY.OS.22 ผลจากการศึกษานี้อาจนำไปสู่การใช้ราเอนโดไฟท์ที่คัดแยกได้นี้ในการต้านราก่อโรคพืช อีกทั้งอาจใช้เพื่อกระตุ้นการเจริญของพืชได้ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Microbiology and Microbial Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76814 |
Type: | Thesis |