Title: Mixed metal oxide catalysts derived from natural sources for production of fatty acid methyl esters
Other Titles: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ผสมที่ได้จากแหล่งธรรมชาติสำหรับการผลิตเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน
Authors: Wayu Jindapon
Advisors: Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research are to study active sites of Ca-based catalysts derived from calcite (CaCO3) and dolomite (CaMg(CO3)2), and to clarify catalytic effect of MgO in the calcined dolomite as catalyst in transesterification of palm oil with methanol. Firstly, the effects of calcination temperature on evolution of MgO in dolomite and its catalytic activity were studied. The MgO containing in the calcined dolomite was not active, while the main active site was CaO. However, Ca and Mg mixed oxides obtained from calcined dolomite had higher activity than that prepared by physical mixing in which calcite and magnesite (MgCO3) were mixed at the same metal composition as dolomite. The results indicated that the presence of MgO in the calcined dolomite reduced the CaO crystallite size, and stabilized the catalytic activity. The direct reaction of Ca-based oxides with methanol indicated that the calcined dolomite with smaller CaO crystallites gave higher formation rate of calcium methoxide (Ca(OCH3)2) than the pure CaO. In the case of direct reaction with glycerol, the formation of calcium glyceroxide (Ca(C3H7O3)2), related with leaching of calcium active phase, was delayed over the mixed oxide catalysts. Subsequently, the Ca-based oxides were prepared in form of Ca-based methoxides and glyceroxides and tested in the transesterification. Since the Ca-based oxides had a higher initial rate than the others, they were easily changed to other calcium compounds, such as Ca(OH)2, CaCO3 and Ca(C3H7O2)2 during the transesterification. The Ca-based methoxides were more stable than the Ca-based oxides although their activity was the least. On the other hand, the Ca-based glyceroxides promoted the reaction via homogenous catalysis routes. The structural stability of catalysts exposed to ambient air was investigated since CO2 and moisture were strongly chemisorbed onto the basic sites, leading to catalyst deactivation. The Ca-based oxides were the most stable catalysts because the Ca(OH)2 generated was somewhat active. Finally, the Ca-based catalysts in extrudate form were used in biodiesel production using continuous-flow fixed-bed reactor. The effects of hydroxyethyl cellulose addition on the extrusion and the characteristics of the extrudates obtained were studied. Premixing the catalyst extrudates with different types of commercial methyl esters (CMEs) resulted in a stable FAME yield of ≈96.5% throughout the operation. This beneficial effect arises from high solubilities of both reactants in the CME layer covering the catalyst extrudates.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานแคลเซียม (Ca-based catalysts) ที่ได้จากแคลไซต์ (CaCO3) และโดโลไมต์ (CaMg(CO3)2) และเพื่ออธิบายผลของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO) ในโดโลไมต์ที่ผ่านการเผาเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอล ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการเผาต่อการเกิดวัฏภาค MgO ในโดโลไมต์และตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MgO ที่อยู่ในโดโลไมต์ที่ผ่านการเผาจะไม่แสดงกัมมันตภาพ ขณะที่ตำแหน่งกัมมันต์หลักคือแคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) อย่างไรก็ตามแมกนีเซียมผสมแคลเซียมออกไซด์ผสมที่ได้จากโดโลไมต์มีกัมมันตภาพสูงกว่าแมกนีเซียมและแคลเซียมออกไซด์ผสมที่เตรียมด้วยการผสมทางกายภาพระหว่างแคลไซต์กับแมกนีไซต์ (MgCO3) ตามสัดส่วนองค์ประกอบเดียวกับโดโลไมต์ ผลการทดลองชี้ว่า MgO ในโดโลไมต์ที่ผ่านการเผาช่วยลดขนาดผลึกของ CaO และเพิ่มเสถีรภาพในการเร่งเร่งปฏิกิริยา การทำปฏิกิริยาโดยตรงของออกไซด์ฐานแคลเซียม (Ca-based oxides) กับเมทานอลชี้ว่าโดโลไมต์ที่ผ่านการเผาซึ่งมีผลึก CaO ที่เล็กกว่า ทำให้อัตราการเกิดแคลเซียมเมทอกไซด์ (Ca(OCH3)2) สูงกว่า CaO บริสุทธิ์ กรณีการทำปฏิกิริยาโดยตรงกับกลีเซอรอลเพื่อศึกษาการเกิดแคลเซียมกลีเซอรอกไซด์ (Ca(C3H7O3)2)) ซึ่งเป็นวัฏภาคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการชะละลายของตำแหน่งกัมมันต์พบว่าการเกิดวัฏภาคนี้ถูกชะลอในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสม การนั้นทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ฐานแคลเซียม (Ca-based oxides) เมทอกไซด์ฐานแคลเซียม (Ca-based methoxides) และกลีเซอรอกไซด์ฐานแคลเซียม (Ca-based glyceroxides) เพื่อทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ฐานแคลเซียมมีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้นสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นทำให้ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นสารประกอบอื่นได้ง่ายในระหว่างปฏิกิริยา เช่นแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)2) แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและ Ca(C3H7O3)2 เมทอกไซด์ฐานแคลเซียมมีเสถียรภาพสูงกว่าออกไซด์ฐานแคลเซียมแม้ว่ามันมีกัมมันตภาพน้อยที่สุด ขณะที่กลีเซอรอกไซด์ฐานแคลเซียมส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาผ่านระบบการเร่งแบบเอกพันธุ์ เสถียรภาพเชิงโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในบรรยากาศมีความสำคัญเนื่องจากแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และความชื้นสามารถดูดซับเชิงเคมีบนตำแหน่งกัมมันต์ได้อย่างแข็งแรงส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเสื่อมสภาพ ออกไซด์ฐานแคลเซียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีเสถียรภาพสูงในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สุดเนื่องจาก Ca(OH)2ที่เกิดขึ้นยังมีกัมมันตภาพ ส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานแคลเซียมในลักษณะแบบเส้น (extrudate) เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบต่อเนื่อง ศึกษาผลของการเติมไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลส (hydroxyethyl cellulose) ต่อการขึ้นรูปและลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเส้นที่เตรียมได้ การผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเส้นกับเมทิลเอสเทอร์เชิงพาณิชย์ (commercial methyl esters, CMEs) ชนิดต่างๆ ส่งผลให้ผลได้ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ (96.5 %) คงที่ตลอดการดำเนินการ เนื่องจากความสามารถในการละลายของสารตั้งต้นทั้งสองชนิดในชั้น CME ที่ปกคลุมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเส้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76816
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.413
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.413
Type: Thesis