https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76819
Title: | Functional surfactants in lubricant for microelectronic industry |
Other Titles: | สารลดแรงตึงผิวเฉพาะทางในสารหล่อลื่นสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมไมโครอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ |
Authors: | Chuenkamol Khongphow |
Advisors: | Sukkaneste Tungasmita Duangmol Tungasmita |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The functional surfactants, as the additional additives in the standard glycol-based lubricant were studied and optimized to reduce and protect the surface of the magnetic read/write head from deposited contaminants during the lapping processes. The scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and energy-dispersive x-ray spectroscopy (EDS) results identified that the black contamination was bismuth (Bi) particles, came out from lapping plate during the lapping process due to wear. Selected surfactants exhibited the results in reduce and prevent the deposition of contaminants by forming the micelle beyond their critical micelle concentration (CMC) values. We found that both polyethoxylate alcohol (PEAL) and quaternary amines (QA) can form their micelle in glycol-based lubricant at the ratio of 1 %wt. Polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate (PO) can protect the surface by its oxyethylene groups group at the 0.2 %wt in based lubricant. The characteristics and performances of modified lubricants were measured the change in magnetoresistive resistance value (%DMRR) from quasi-static test (QST). The modified lubricants had minor distribution failure of slider lower than standard lubricant. Moreover, the potentiodynamic polarization measurement results indicated that additional surfactant can also yield almost 300% better performances than the standard lubricant in term of corrosion protection during lapping processes. Thus, these surfactants can function both as the contamination protective additive and as anti-corrosion additive. These modified lubricants can also keep the lap time and other physical performances to match the fabrication requirements. |
Other Abstract: | สารลดแรงตึงผิวเฉพาะทางที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเติมแต่งถูกเพิ่มลงในสารหล่อลื่นมาตรฐานพื้นฐานไกลคอลได้รับการศึกษาและปรับให้เหมาะสมเพื่อลดและป้องกันพื้นผิวของหัวอ่านเขียนที่มีสมบัติเป็นแม่เหล็กจากการทับถมกันของสิ่งปนเปื้อนในระหว่างกระบวนการขัด จากผลของกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (เอสอีเอ็ม) ที่ติดตั้งเครื่องวิเคราะห์เชิงพลังงาน (อีดีเอส) วิเคราะห์ได้ว่า สิ่งปนเปื้อนนั้นคืออนุภาคบิสมัส (บีไอ) ที่หลุดออกมาจากแผ่นขัดในระหว่างกระบวนการขัดเนื่องมาจากการสึกหรอ ซึ่งสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกเลือกแสดงผลในการลดและปกป้องการทับถมกันของสิ่งปนเปื้อนโดยการสร้างไมเซลล์ที่ความเข้มข้นมากว่าค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของไมเซลล์ ในงานวิจัยพบว่าพอลิเอธอกซิเลท แอลกอฮอล์ (พีอีเอแอล) และ ควอเทอร์นารี เอมีน (คิวเอ) สามารถสร้างไมเซลล์ได้ในสารหล่อลื่นมาตรฐานที่ความเข้มข้น 1เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล พอลิเอธิลีน ซอร์บิทอล มอนอลอเรท (พีโอ) สามารถปกป้องพื้นผิวโดยหมู่ฟังก์ชันออกซีเอธิลีนภายในโมเลกุลที่การเติมลงไป 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล สมบัติและประสิทธิภาพของสารหล่อลื่นที่ถูกปรับปรุงขึ้นวัดค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้านทานในสนามแม่เหล็กจากการทดสอบควอไซต์-สเตติก สารหล่อลื่นที่ถูกปรับปรุงขึ้นมีการกระจายตัวของความผิดพลาดของสไลเดอร์ต่ำกว่าสารหล่อลื่นมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้โพเทนทิโอไดนามิก โพลาไรเซชันให้ผลบ่งชี้ว่าสารหล่อลื่นที่ถูกปรับปรุงขึ้นโดยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวให้ผลดีกว่าสารล่อลื่นมาตรฐานถึง 300 เปอร์เซ็นต์ในกรณีของการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนในระหว่างกระบวนการขัด ดังนั้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวเหล่านี้สามารถทำงานได้ทั้งในฐานะสารเติมแต่งป้องกันการปนเปื้อนและสารเติมแต่งป้องกันการกัดกร่อน นอกจากนี้สารหล่อลื่นที่ถูกปรับปรุงขึ้นเหล่านี้ยังให้เวลาในการขัดและสมบัติทางกายภาพอื่น ๆ ตรงตามความต้องการในการผลิตสไลเดอร์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76819 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.416 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.416 |
Type: | Thesis |