https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76826
Title: | Bioactive compounds from ventilago denticulata willd. |
Other Titles: | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเครือเขาแกลบ ventilago denticulata willd. |
Authors: | Wannapha Molee |
Advisors: | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich Prasat Kittakoop |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | New naphthalene derivatives (1 and 2) and a new isomer of ventilagolin (3), together with three known anthraquinones, including chrysophanol (4), physcin or emodin 3-methyl ether (5), and emodin (6), were isolated from vines of Ventilago denticulata. The isolated compounds exhibited cytotoxic activity against cancer cell lines (HuCCA-1, A549, HepG-2, MOLT-3) with IC50 values of 1.15-40.54 µg/mL. Compounds 1-3 exhibited weak antibacterial activity (MIC 200.0-400.0 µg/mL), while emodin (6) displayed moderate antibacterial activity with MIC 25.0 µg/mL. Compounds 1-3, 5, and 6 exhibited nitric oxide radical scavenging activities with IC50 232.0-604.3 µM and compounds 1 and 2 exhibited DPPH radical scavenging activities with IC50 values of 44.1 µM and 85.7 µM, respectively. Compounds 1-3 and 6 exhibited weak xanthine oxidase inhibitory activity, while emodin (6) acted as an aromatase inhibitor with the IC50 value of 10.1 µM. Compounds 1 and 2 exhibited phosphodiesterase 5 inhibitory activity with IC50 values of 8.28 µM and 6.48 µM, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | สารอนุพันธ์ naphthalene ชนิดใหม่ (1 และ 2) และ ไอโซเมอร์ใหม่ของ ventilagolin (3) พร้อมกับสาร anthraquinone ที่มีรายงานแล้วประกอบด้วย chrysophanol (4), physcion หรือ emodin 3-methyl ether (5), และ emodin (6) ถูกแยกจากสารสกัดของเถาเครือเขาแกลบ (Ventilago denticulata) สารประกอบที่แยกได้แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งด้วยค่า IC50 1.15-40.54 µg/mL สารประกอบ 1-3 แสดงการต้านการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่อ่อน (MIC 200.0-400.0 µg/mL) ในขณะที่ emodin (6) แสดงการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียปานกลาง (MIC 25.0 µg/mL) สารประกอบ1-3, 5 และ 6 สามารถกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระของ nitric oxide radical สารประกอบ 1 และ 2 สามารถกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH radical scavenging activity มีค่า IC50 44.1 µM และ 85.7 µM ตามลำดับ สารประกอบที่ 1-3 และ 6 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง xanthine oxidase ที่อ่อนขณะที่ emodin (6) ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวยับยั้ง aromatase ที่มีค่า IC50 10.1 µM สารประกอบที่ 1 และ 2 แสดงการยับยั้งฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรส ด้วยค่า IC50 8.28 µM และ 6.48 µM ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76826 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.54 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.54 |
Type: | Thesis |