https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76829
Title: | Tribological characterization of lapping lubricant in hard disk drive fabrication |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางไตรโบโลยีของสารหล่อลื่นสำหรับการขัดในกระบวนการผลิตฮาร์ดดิสก์ |
Authors: | Sawanee Jitphayomkun |
Advisors: | Sukkaneste Tungasmita |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | One of the most important processes in hard disk drive fabrication is the lapping process. As two bodies are in contact, the friction occurs, and the softer material can be worn out by the harder. By using lubricant in the lapping process, it does not only reduce the friction, but it also transfers heat and captures debris away from the surface contacts. This thesis work focused on the effects of tribological parameters toward the characteristics of lubricants, using ball-on-disk tribometer. The tribological behaviors between using different base lubricants were investigated. At the same condition as final lapping process, EG-based and oil-based lubricants exhibited the average coefficient of friction (after 100 contact cycles) at about 0.089± 0.115 and 0.023±0.012, respectively. These values were much lower than without lubricants. Scanning electron microscopy results confirmed deeper and wilder wear tracks on dry lubricant than those with lubricants. Dry surface exhibited the boundary regime, which the normal load and sliding speed has no influence on its friction regime. By using oil-based lubricant, the friction regime transited from mixed to boundary regime, as the normal load increased. Applying EG-based lubricant, the friction regime transited from mixed for lower sliding speed to hydrodynamic regime for higher sliding speed at 0.1N but transited from mixed regime to boundary regime at 0.5N instead. Moreover, the effects of adding additives in EG based lubricant were also studied. It was found that by added surfactant on EG-based lubricant its friction belongs to boundary regime. While added corrosion inhibitors its friction belongs to mixed regimes. |
Other Abstract: | ในกระบวนการผลิตฮาร์ดดิกส์ขั้นตอนที่สำคัญขั้นตอนหนึ่งคือกระบวนการขัดผิวหน้าของหัวอ่านเขียน การสัมผัสกันของวัตถุสองชนิดขึ้นไปก่อให้เกิดแรงเสียดทาน และผลของแรงเสียดทานนี้ทำให้ผิวหน้าของวัตถุที่มีความแข็งน้อยกว่าถูกขัดออกไป การเติมสารหล่อลื่นเข้าไปในขั้นตอนการขัดนอกจากจะช่วยลดแรงเสียดทานระหว่างผิวสัมผัสแล้ว สารหล่อลื่นยังช่วยถ่ายเทความร้อนออกจากระบบและช่วยดักจับเศษของผิวชิ้นงานที่ถูกขัดอีกด้วย โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรทางไตรโบโลยีต่อลักษณะของสารหล่อลื่น โดยใช้เครื่องไตรโบมิเตอร์แบบบอลออนดิกส์ พฤติกรรมทางไตรโบโลยีของสารหล่อลื่นที่มีฐานต่างชนิดกันได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบภายใต้เงื่อนไขเดียวกันกับในกระบวนการขัดจริงของหัวอ่านเขียน พบว่าสารหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานเอทิลีนไกลคอลและสารหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานปิโตรเลียมในค่าเฉลี่ยสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทาน (คิดหลังจากรอบการสัมผัสที่100) อยู่ที่ 0.089± 0.115 และ 0.023±0.012 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทานของสารหล่อลื่นทั้งสองชนิดนี้มีค่าต่ำกว่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทานในระบบที่ไม่มีสารหล่อลื่นมาก นอกจากนี้ภาพที่ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่ารอยการสึกหรอที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบที่ไม่มีสารหล่อลื่นเกิดกว้างและลึกกว่าในระบบที่ใส่สารหล่อลื่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงกดในแนวตั้งฉากและความเร็วไถลไม่ส่งผลต่อระบบที่ไม่มีสารหล่อลื่นมากนัก โดยที่ระบบที่ไม่มีสารหล่อลื่นนี้อยู่ในสภาะการหล่อลื่นแบบบาวน์ดารี ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเพิ่มแรงกดในแนวตั้งฉากเปลี่ยนสภาวะการหล่อลื่นแบบกึ่งสมบูรณ์เป็นสภาวะการหล่อลื่นแบบบาวน์ดารีในสารหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานน้ำมัน แต่ทั้งแรงกดตั้งฉากและความเร็วมีผลต่อสารหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานเอทิลีนไกลคอล โดยที่แรงกดตั้งฉาก 0.1 นิวตัน มีการเปลี่ยนสภาวะการหล่อลื่นแบบกึ่งสมบูรณ์ในความเร็วต่ำ เป็นแบบสมบูรณ์ในความเร็วที่สูงขึ้น แต่ที่แรงกด 0.5 นิวตัน มีการเปลี่ยนสภาวะการหล่อลื่นแบบกึ่งสมบูรณ์ในความเร็วต่ำเป็นแบบบาวน์ดารีในความเร็วที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาผลของสารเติมแต่งในสารหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานเอทิลีนไกลคอล พบว่าสารเติมแต่งประเภทสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีสภาวะการหล่อลื่นแบบบาวน์ดารี และประเภทสารป้องกันการกัดกร่อนมีสภาวะการหล่อลื่นแบบกึ่งสมบูรณ์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76829 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.451 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.451 |
Type: | Thesis |