https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76833
Title: | Effect of corrosion inhibitors in lubricant for electronic industry |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารยับยั้งการกัดกร่อนในสารหล่อลื่นสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ |
Authors: | Natclitta Maipul |
Advisors: | Sukkaneste Tungasmita Duangamol Tungasmita |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The selected functional polymers and fatty esters of poly)1-butene pyrrolidone) (PP) and propylene glycol monostearate (PG) were investigated and applied to use as the corrosion inhibitors for protecting material removal during read/write head lapping processes in hard disk drive (HDD) production. Potentiodynamic polarization measurement was used to study their corrosion behaviors against antiferromagnetic materials (IrMn) which are the most sensitive materials in the head structure. Corrosion rate of PP- and PG-modified lubricants were 0.086 and 0.084 Å/min, respectively, while standard lubricant was 0.111 Å/min. Moreover, the leaching out of metallic atoms was investigated by using inductively couple plasma mass spectroscopy (ICP-MS). Leaching out of metallic atoms was in range 3-7 µg/L for PP- and PG-modified lubricant but, standard lubricant was 4-15 µg/L. The results showed that corrosion rate can be reduced compared to the standard glycol-based lubricant. The conductivity and acid-base properties of the modified lubricants were also measured and analyzed. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) showed that the protection of those inhibitors came from the formation of protective thin layer over the surface by their functional groups. Furthermore, the electrical performance parameters from quasi static test (QST) and lapping test indicated a better lapping performance, without losing quality and electrical performance of the slider. We propose that PG and PP are the 1st and 2nd choice of additional additives in corrosion protection of IrMn material in HDD slider fabrication process. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิเมอร์และเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมันของ พอลิหนึ่งบิวทีนไพโรลิโดน และ โพรพิลีนไกลคอล โมโนสเตียเรท ที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมได้รับการตรวจสอบและถูกใช้เป็นสารยับยั้งการกัดกร่อนสำหรับการป้องกันการหลุดออกของวัสดุที่อยู่ในหัวอ่าน-เขียน ระหว่างกระบวนการขัด ในการผลิตฮาร์ดดิสไดร์ฟ พฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนของวัสดุแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (IrMn) ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการถูกกัดกร่อนมากที่สุดในหัวอ่าน-เขียน ศึกษาด้วยวิธีโพเทนชิออไดนามิก โพลาไรเซชัน (potentiodynamic polarization) พบว่า อัตราการกัดกร่อนของสารหล่อลื่นที่ถูกปรับแต่งด้วย พอลิหนึ่งบิวทีนไพโรลิโดน และ โพรพิลีนไกลคอล โมโนสเตียเรท มีค่า 0.086 และ 0.084 อังสตรอมต่อนาที ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ สารหล่อลื่นมาตรฐานมีอัตราการกัดกร่อน 0.111 อังสตรอมต่อนาที นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการหลุดออกของอะตอม โดยใช้เทคนิคอินดักทีฟลี คัปเปิลพลาสมา แมสสเปคโทรสโกปี (ICP-MS) พบว่าสารหล่อลื่นที่ถูกปรับแต่งด้วย พอลิหนึ่งบิวทีนไพโรลิโดน และ โพรพิลีนไกลคอล โมโนสเตียเรท ส่งผลต่อการหลุดออกของโลหะเท่ากับ 3-7 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ขณะที่สารหล่อลื่นมาตรฐานส่งผลต่อการหลุดออกของโลหะ เท่ากับ 4-15 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร จากผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า สารยับยั้งการกัดกร่อนดังกล่าวช่วยลดอัตราการกัดกร่อนของวัสดุในหัวอ่าน-เขียนได้ดี เมื่อเทียบกับสารหล่อลื่นมาตรฐานชนิดไกลคอล นอกจากนี้ค่าสภาพนำไฟฟ้าและสมบัติความเป็นกรด-เบส ของสารหล่อลื่นที่ถูกดัดแปลงได้รับการตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ทำการตรวจสอบการสร้างชั้นสาร (layer) บนผิวด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชัน ที่ทำหน้าที่ปกป้องพื้นผิววัสดุ ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) พร้อมทั้งศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่แสดงสมรรถนะทางไฟฟ้า จากการทดสอบควอไซด์สแตติก (QST) และการทดสอบการขัด พบว่า สารยับยั้งการกัดกร่อนดังกล่าวช่วยให้กระบวนการขัดดีขึ้น ในกระบวนการผลิตจริง โดยไม่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพและประสิทธิภาพของหัวอ่าน-เขียน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอ โพรพิลีนไกลคอล โมโนสเตียเรท และ พอลิหนึ่งบิวทีนไพโรลิโดน เป็นสารทางเลือกลำดับที่ 1 และ 2 ตามลำดับ เพื่อเป็นสารเติมแต่งเพิ่มเติมในการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนของวัสดุอิริเดียมแมงกานีส ในกระบวนการผลิตหัวอ่าน-เขียน ในฮาร์ดดิสไดร์ฟ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76833 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.418 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.418 |
Type: | Thesis |