https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76848
Title: | Green synthesis of gold nanoparticles using wax leaved climber cryptolepis buchanani latex and biological activities |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์สีเขียวของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยน้ำยางจากเถาเอ็นอ่อน Cryptolepis buchanani และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ |
Authors: | Kittiphong Tongsuk |
Advisors: | Nongnuj Muangsin Chanpen Chanchao |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) is the one of nanodrug carriers that have been popular in the current trend. To prepare AuNPs for biomedical applications, many techniques have been developed. However, both physical and chemical methods may cause energy consuming and toxic residues so green synthesis would be the most appropriate method for the preparation of AuNPs. The green synthesis of AuNPs could be provided by utilizing of fungi, bacteria and plant. In this work, we focused to use plant latex as reducing and stabilizing agents for the synthesis of AuNPs. The latex was collected from Cryptolepis buchanani, a folk medicinal plant in Thailand. By utilizing this plant latex in the synthesis of AuNPs, the latex was not only expected the role in the synthesis of AuNPs but also biological activity. The synthesis of AuNPs by using C. buchanani latex was performed by optimizing the reaction parameters. The AuNPs obtained from optimum condition were characterized by UV-Vis spectrophotometry, Transmission electrons microscope, Dynamic light scattering and Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy. The synthesized AuNPs exhibited the SPR band at 510 nm which also related to the spherical shape of AuNPs with the size around 5 nm. Moreover, the biological activity evaluation of synthesized were also done toward anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory. |
Other Abstract: | อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรเป็นอนุภาคนำส่งระดับนาโนเมตรที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจในปัจจุบัน การเตรียมอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับการใช้งานทางด้านการแพทย์สามารถเตรียมได้หลายวิธี ได้แก่ วิธีทางกายภาพ วิธีทางเคมี และ การสังเคราะห์สีเขียว อย่างไรก็ตาม การสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางกายภาพและวิธีทางเคมีอาจทำให้เปลืองพลังงานและอาจก่อให้เกิดความเป็นพิษ ดังนั้นการสังเคราะห์สีเขียวอาจเป็นวิธีที่มีความเหมาะสมมากกว่า ในการสังเคราะห์สีเขียวของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรอาจใช้องค์ประกอบทางชีวภาพ เช่น fungi bacteria และพืชในการสังเคราะห์ ในงานนี้จึงสนใจการสังเคราะห์สีเขียวของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยน้ำยางจากพืชสมุนไพรไทย เถาเอ็นอ่อน (Cryptolepis buchanani) ซึ่งองค์ประกอบทางเคมีในน้ำยางจากสมุนไพรนอกจากจะถูกคาดหวังให้มีความสามารถในการอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาเมตรแล้ว ยังถูกคาดหวังให้เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอีกด้วย การสังเคราะห์สีเขียวของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยน้ำยางจากเถาเอ็นอ่อน เริ่มต้นจากการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนำไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วย เทคนิค UV-Vis spectrophotometry Transmission electrons microscope Dynamic light scattering และ Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy. จากผลการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้ดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 510 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับภาพถ่ายจาก TEM ที่พบอนุภาคทรงกลมที่มีขนาดประมาณ 5 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้ยังถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์การยังยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งและฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการอักเสบอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76848 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.102 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.102 |
Type: | Thesis |