https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76851
Title: | Colorimetric detection of cyanide ions using complex formation and ctab-coated silica |
Other Titles: | การตรวจวัดเชิงสีของไซยาไนด์ไอออนโดยการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนและซิลิกาเคลือบผิวด้วยซีแทบ |
Authors: | Patita Salee |
Advisors: | Fuangfa Unob |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research presents a new colorimetric method of cyanide detection in solution and water samples based on the extraction of dicyano-bis-(1,10-phenanthroline)-iron(II) complex onto CTAB-coated silica. The complex was formed at pH 10 by using phosphate buffer via the complex formation between tris-(1,10-phenanthroline)-Iron(II) (ferroin) with cyanide ions in CTAB media. When the complex was extracted onto CTAB-coated silica, it resulted in a color change of the material from pale yellow to purple. The changing of color corresponded to cyanide concentration which could be observed by naked-eyes and the color intensity was determined by Image J. The effects of various parameters were investigated including ferroin concentration used to form complex, sample volume, CTAB concentration in complex formation step, extraction time and ferroin concentration used to form complex in CTAB media. Moreover, the effect of water sample matrix and foreign anions were also studied. This method had a linear range from 30-150 mM and limit of detection (S/N=3) of 17.2 mM. The recovery of cyanide in sample observed by the proposed method was 83.00-99.49% and standard deviation was 1.23-7.14%. This method was applied to determine cyanide in water samples with acceptable accuracy and precision. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้นำเสนอเทคนิคใหม่สำหรับการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์ไอออนในสารละลายและน้ำตัวอย่างด้วยการสังเกตสีของสารประกอบ dicyano-bis-(1,10-phenanthroline)-iron(II) บนผิวของซิลากาเคลือบผิวด้วย CTAB โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนดังกล่าวเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง tris(1,10-phenanthroline)-iron(II) (เฟอโรอีน) กับ ไซยาไนด์ไอออนในสารละลายที่มีส่วนประกอบของสารละลาย CTAB, โซเดียมไนเตรท ที่พีเอช 10 โดยใช้ฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ จากนั้นทำการสกัดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนด้วยซิลิกาเคลือบผิวด้วย CTAB ทำให้สีของวัสดุเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองอ่อนเป็น สีม่วง โดยขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของไซยาไนด์ไอออนในสารละลาย โดยสามารถสังเกตสีของสารประกอบบนผิวของวัสดุได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ความเข้มสีของวัสดุหลังทำการสกัดสารประกอบสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยโปรแกรม image J ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปร ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของเฟอโรอีนที่ใช้ในการเกิดสารประกอบ ปริมาตรของสารละลายตัวอย่าง ความเข้มข้นของ CTAB ที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการเกิดสารประกอบ เวลาในการสกัด และ ความเข้มข้นของเฟอโรอีนที่ใช้ในการเกิดสารประกอบในสารละลายผสมที่มี CTAB นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของเมทริกซ์ในน้ำและผลของแอนไอออนต่างๆ โดยพบว่าเมทริกซ์ของน้ำส่งผลต่อการวิเคราะห์ไซยาไนด์ในน้ำด้วยวิธีของการวิจัยนี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นของไซยาไนด์ 30-150 ไมโครโมลาร์ ให้ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 17.2 ไมโครโมลาร์ และผลจากการทดลองพบว่าค่าร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของไซยาไนด์จากน้ำตัวอย่าง (%recovery) อยู่ในช่วง 83.00-99.49 % และค่าความเที่ยงในการวิเคราะห์ (%RSD) อยู่ในช่วง 1.23-7.14% โดยเทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถประยุกต์ในการตรวจวัดไซยาไนด์ในน้ำตัวอย่างด้วยความแม่นและความเที่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76851 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.123 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.123 |
Type: | Thesis |