Title: Changes of hypothalamic-pituitary-testicular axis in male rats during cognitive impairment
Other Titles: การเปลี่ยนแปลงของแกนไฮโปทาลามัส-ต่อมใต้สมอง-อัณฑะในหนูเพศผู้ ที่อยู่ในภาวะความจำเสื่อม
Authors: Patteera Wititsuwankul
Advisors: Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Sukanya Jaroenporn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: From the previous reports denoting that hypothalamus regulating reproductive function via hypothalamic-pituitary-testicular (HPT) axis, and hippocampus controlling learning and memory capacity can synthesize reproductive hormones, and that cognitive impairment particularly occurs during reproductive senescence, it leads to the following research questions; i) which system first enters the aging stage and ii) how the changes are related. Male rats at the ages of 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 months old were subjected for this study. Blood samples were collected for serum testosterone (T) and luteinizing hormone (LH) assays by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) techniques. Testes, seminal vesicle, prostate gland and epididymis were collected and weighed. Hypothalamus (including anteroventral periventricular nucleus (AVPV), arcuate nucleus (ARC), preoptic area (PoA) and median eminence (ME)) and hippocampus were collected, and mRNA expression levels of reproductive hormones related genes were determined by quantitative real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (qrt-RTPCR) techniques. Learning and memory capacity were tested using Morris water maze test. Serum T level was marginally decreased at 8 months old, but significantly decreased at 12 months old. Serum LH levels were significantly declined from 8 months old. Relative weights of testes, seminal vesicle and prostate gland were significantly lowered at 6 months old, but it occurred at 10 months old for epididymis. Decreases in transcript expression at hypothalamus counted by the controlling pathway were as follows; AVPV-Kiss1 at 12 months old, PoA-Kiss1r and Gnrh1 from 12 and 8 months old, and Ar, Esr1 and Esr2 at AVPV, ARC and ME at 6-12 months old, but no changes in ARC-Esr1, and ME-Esr1 and Esr2 were detected. In hippocampus, Kiss1, Gnrhr, Lhβ, Ar, Esr1 and Esr2 mRNA levels were significantly elevated at 8 months old, but no changes in those of sex steroid synthesis genes. Cognitive impairment was detected when the rats are at the early middle-aged, 8 months old. This study indicates that the reproductive senescence is initiated at the higher (hypothalamus and pituitary) levels of the HPT axis of 6-12 months old male rats which leads to the aging of reproductive (testis) organ when they are middle-aged, 12 months old. In an attempt to retain the cognitive function in response to changes of HPT axis, hippocampus up-regulated sex steroid receptors and locally synthesized reproductive hormone encoding genes (only Kiss1, Gnrhr and Lhβ). In light on the results of this study, it implies that the prevention of cognitive impairment in men should be conducted when they are at the early middle age before a significant reduction of serum T level and a reproductive senescence are detected.
Other Abstract: จากที่มีรายงานว่าสมองส่วนไฮโปทาลามัส ที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการทำงานของระบบสืบพันธุ์ผ่านแกนไฮโปทาลามัส-ต่อมใต้สมอง-อัณฑะ (HTP) และสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการเรียนรู้และการจดจำ สามารถสร้างฮอร์โมนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบสืบพันธุ์ได้ และมักพบสภาวะความจำเสื่อมควบคู่ไปกับความเสื่อมของระบบสืบพันธุ์ จึงนำไปสู่คำถามการวิจัยที่ว่าระหว่างระบบสืบพันธุ์และระบบความจำ ระบบใดมีความเสื่อมเกิดขึ้นก่อนและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สัมพันธ์กันอย่างไร ทำการทดลองในหนูแรทเพศผู้อายุ 4, 6, 8, 10 และ12 เดือน เก็บเลือดเพื่อนำไปตรวจวัดระดับของเทสโทสเทอโรน (T) และลูทิไนซิงฮอร์โมน (LH) ในซีรั่มด้วยวิธี Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)  เก็บอัณฑะ ต่อมสร้างน้ำเลี้ยงอสุจิ ต่อมลูกหมาก และหลอดเก็บอสุจิมาชั่งน้ำหนัก เก็บสมองส่วนไฮโปทาลามัส (บริเวณแอนเทอโรเวนทรัล เพอริเวนทริคิวล่าร์นิวเคลียส (AVPV), อาร์คูเอท นิวเคลียส (ARC), พรีออปติก (PoA) และ มีเดียน เอมีเนนส์ (ME)) และสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส มาวัดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฮอร์โมนในระบบสืบพันธุ์ในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอนเอด้วยวิธี Quantitative real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (qrt-RTPCR) และวัดการเรียนรู้และการจดจำด้วยวิธี Morris water maze  ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับซีรั่ม T เริ่มลดลงเมื่อหนูอายุได้ 8 เดือน และลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่อายุ 12 เดือน ระดับ LH ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่อายุ 8 เดือน ค่าน้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของอัณฑะ ต่อมสร้างน้ำเลี้ยงอสุจิ และต่อมลูกหมากลดลงตั้งแต่อายุ 6 เดือน ในขณะที่น้ำหนักสัมพัทธ์ของหลอดเก็บอสุจิลดลงตั้งแต่อายุ 10 เดือน การแสดงออกของยีนในสมองส่วนไฮโปทาลามัสเมื่อไล่ตามลำดับการควบคุมทำงาน เป็นดังนี้  AVPV-Kiss1 ลดลงที่อายุ 12 เดือน PoA-Kiss1r และ Gnrh1 ลดลงตั้งแต่อายุ 12 และ 8 เดือน  Ar, Esr1 และ Esr2 ที่ AVPV, ARC และ ME ลดลงในช่วงอายุ 6-12 เดือน แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ ARC-Esr1 และของ ME-Esr1 และ Esr2 สำหรับสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสมีการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน Kiss1, Gnrhr, Lhβ, Ar, Esr1 และ Esr2 ที่อายุ 8 เดือนแต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างฮอร์โมนเพศ และหนูมีสภาวะความจำเสื่อมเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเข้าสู่วัยกลางระยะเริ่มต้นที่อายุ 8 เดือน จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าความเสื่อมในระบบสืบพันธุ์เริ่มเกิดขึ้นที่ระดับบนของแกน HPT (สมองส่วนไฮโปทาลามัสและต่อมใต้สมอง) เมื่อหนูอายุได้ 6-12 เดือน ที่นำไปสู่ความเสื่อมของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ (อัณฑะ) เมื่อหนูเข้าสู่วัยกลางที่อายุ 12 เดือน ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแกน HPT ทำให้เกิดการปรับตัวของสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสในหนูอายุ 8 เดือน โดยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับฮอร์โมนเพศและการสร้างฮอร์โมนในระบบสืบพันธุ์ (เฉพาะ Kiss1, Gnrhr และ Lhβ) เพื่อที่จะรักษาการทำงานด้านการเรียนรู้และการจดจำ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้นำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้ที่ว่าในการป้องกันสภาวะความจำเสื่อมในผู้ชายควรเริ่มดำเนินการตั้งแต่เมื่อเข้าสู่วัยกลางคนระยะเริ่มต้น ก่อนที่ระดับ T ในซีรั่มจะลดลงและเกิดความเสื่อมของระบบสืบพันธุ์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76852
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.546
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.546
Type: Thesis