https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76854
Title: | Roles of bacterial toxin receptor and piwi-interacting RNA of pacific white shrimp penaeus vannamei in response to vibrio parahaemolyticus-causing acute hepatopancreatic necrosis disease infection |
Other Titles: | บทบาทของตัวรับสัญญาณพิษจากแบคทีเรีย และ piwi-interacting rna และของกุ้งขาวแปซิฟิก penaeus vannamei ในการตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อ vibrio parahaemolyticus ก่อโรคตับและตับอ่อนวายเฉียบพลัน |
Authors: | Waruntorn Luangtrakul |
Advisors: | Kunlaya Somboonwiwat Han-Ching Wang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Acute hepatopancreatic necrosis disease (AHPND) or Early mortality syndrome (EMS) caused by virulent strains of Vibrio parahaemolyticus AHPND (VPAHPND) has been a leading cause of significant losses of shrimp production. In this study, we aim to explore the response and the role of immune-related gene/protein and small RNA in the VPAHPND-infected shrimp. This research was divided into 2 parts. In the first part, we identified candidate genes of VPAHPND toxin receptor and further confirmed its function as a VPAHPND toxin receptor. APN has been reported as a Cry toxin from Bacillus thuringiensis, whose structure is similar to VPAHPND toxin. Therefore, we identified aminopeptidase N (APN) from the transcriptomic data of VPAHPND-infected Litopenaeus vannamei hemocyte. According to LvAPN1 and LvAPN2 gene expression analysis, only LvAPN1 were highly upregulated in stomach, hepatopancreas and hemocyte after VPAHPND infection and VPAHPND toxin injection. Silencing of LvAPN1 gene reduced mortality, the clinical signs of AHPND in the hepatopancreas and the number of virulent VPAHPND bacteria in the stomach. In addition, observation of hemocyte morphology by scanning electron microscope showed that the LvAPN1 silencing prevented severe damage of hemocyte morphology causing by VPAHPND toxin like what clearly observed in the control group. At the protein level, rLvAPN1 directly bind to the recombinant protein of PirA and PirB toxins. Our results indicated that not only stomach and hepatopancreas, but also hemocytes are the target tissues of VPAHPND toxin and act as the VPAHPND toxin receptor. The second part aims to study on piRNAs that are expressed in response to VPAHPND infection. Firstly, we identified piRNAs from small RNA-Seq data of VPAHPND-infected L. vannamei. Totally 150 types of piRNA homologs were identified. Target gene identification of those piRNA identified 53 target genes involving in gene expression and protein synthesis/degradation. Six differentially expressed piRNAs (DEPs) were discovered. Two DEPs were upregulated whereas another 4 DEPs were downregulated after VPAHPND infection. Expression analysis of DEPs and the target genes showed that only 2 piRNAs such as piR-lva-29948104 and piR-lva-26449194 had the negative expression correlation with their mRNA targets which are E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RNF26-like (RNF26) and circadian locomoter output cycles protein kaput-like (Clock), respectively. According to target gene’s function, these 2 piRNAs might play the role in gene expression and protein synthesis/degradation processes in VPAHPND-infected shrimp. Collectively, our study provides the new insight into the role of VPAHPND toxin receptor, LvAPN1, and the expression of piRNA in response to VPAHPND infection. This knowledge will provide alternative strategies for fighting against VPAHPND infection in shrimp farming. |
Other Abstract: | การระบาดของโรคตับและตับอ่อนวายเฉียบพลันหรือโรคตายด่วนในกุ้ง เกิดจากแบคทีเรียก่อโรคชนิด Vibrio parahaemolyticus AHPND (VPAHPND) ส่งผลให้เกิดการสูญเสียผลผลิตกุ้งจำนวนมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาการตอบสนองและหน้าที่ของยีน/โปรตีนและอาร์เอ็นเอขนาดเล็กของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อโรคตายด่วนโดยแบ่งเนื้อหาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน งานวิจัยส่วนแรกทำการค้นหายีนที่คาดว่าเป็นตัวรับสารพิษจาก VPAHPND จากข้อมูลทรานสคริปโตมของกุ้งขาวที่ติดเชื้อ VPAHPND และยืนยันหน้าที่ในการรับสัญญาณสารพิษนั้น จากที่มีรายงานว่าอะมิโนเปปทิเดสเอ็น (Aminopeptidase N; APN) เป็นตัวรับสัญญาณสำหรับสารพิษจาก Bacillus thuringiensis CryIA(c) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกับสารพิษจาก VPAHPND (VPAHPND toxin) จึงไปค้นหาข้อมูลยีนดังกล่าวในฐานข้อมูลพบยีน LvAPN1 และ LvAPN2 เมื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนพบว่ามีเพียงยีน LvAPN1 เท่านั้นที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้น ในกระเพาะ ตับและตับอ่อน และเซลล์เม็ดเลือดหลังจากติดเชื้อ VPAHPND และหลังจากได้รับ VPAHPND toxin จึงเลือกยีน LvAPN1 มายับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนในกุ้งที่ได้รับ VPAHPND toxin พบว่ามีผลทำให้กุ้งมีอัตราการตายสะสม รอยโรคจากการติดเชื้อ และจำนวนแบคทีเรียในกระเพาะหลังจากกุ้งติดเชื้อ VPAHPND ลดลง อีกทั้งเมื่อนำเซลล์เม็ดเลือดไปตรวจสอบสัณฐานวิทยาด้วย scanning electron microscope พบว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดไม่ถูกทำลายโดย VPAHPND toxin ดังที่พบในกุ้งกลุ่มควมคุมที่เซลล์เม็ดเลือดเกิดความเสียหายอย่างมาก และการศึกษาในระดับโปรตีนพบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ LvAPN1 มีปฎิสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ PirA และ PirB ของ VPAHPND toxin จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่านอกจากกระเพาะและตับและตับอ่อนแล้ว เซลล์เม็ดเลือดยังเป็นเนื้อเยื่อเป้าหมายของ VPAHPND toxin เช่นกัน โดยมี LvAPN1 เป็นตัวรับสัญญาณพิษจาก VPAHPND toxin งานวิจัยส่วนที่สองมีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของอาร์เอ็นเอขนาดเล็กชนิด piRNA ต่อการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND โดยทำการค้นหา piRNA จากฐานข้อมูลอาร์เอ็นเอขนาดเล็กของกุ้งขาวโดยพบ piRNA ที่มีการแสดงออกตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND คล้ายกับในสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นจำนวน 150 ชนิด และนำไปวิเคราะห์ยีนเป้าหมายของ piRNA เหล่านี้ พบยีนเป้าหมาย 53 ยีน ที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของยีน การสังเคราะห์โปรตีนและการสลายโปรตีน เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หา piRNA ที่มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เป็นผลมาจากการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND พบว่ามี piRNA 2 ชนิดที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นและ piRNA อีก 4 ชนิดที่มีการแสดงออกลดลง เมื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของ piRNA ข้างต้นเทียบกับของยีนเป้าหมายพบว่ามี piRNA เพียง 2 ชนิด คือ piR-lva-29948104 และ piR-lva-26449194 ที่แสดงออกแบบมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับยีนเป้าหมาย คือ E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RNF26-like (RNF26) และ circadian locomoter output cycles protein kaput-like (Clock) จึงคาดว่า piRNA ทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้มีบทบาทในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน การสังเคราะห์โปรตีนและการสลายโปรตีนในกุ้งที่ติดเชื้อ VPAHPND จากงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ได้องค์ความรู้ใหม่ที่เกี่ยวกับการทำงานของโปรตีนตัวรับสัญญาณ LvAPN1 ในการรับสัญญาณพิษ VPAHPND toxin และการแสดงออกของ piRNA ที่ตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND ซึ่งองค์ความรู้เหล่านี้จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการหากลวิธีในการแก้ไขปัญหาการติดเชื้อ VPAHPND ในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงกุ้งได้ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76854 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.21 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.21 |
Type: | Thesis |