https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76862
Title: | Structural phase transitions and electronic properties of LI2o2 and Na2o2 under high pressure for Co2 capture application |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของลิเทียมเปอร์ออกไซด์และโซเดียมเปอร์ออกไซด์ภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูงเพื่อการประยุกต์ดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Pornmongkol Jimlim |
Advisors: | Thiti Bovornratanaraks |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Since pressure induces exotic chemical and physical properties of materials, investigation of the high-pressure effect on structural phase transition and the related properties is paramount. Structural phase transitions and electronic properties of Li2O2 and Na2O2 under high pressure were investigated using first-principles calculations based on the density functional theory. Structural phase transitions of Li2O2 up to 500 GPa were predicted at ~75 GPa from the P63/mmc to the P21 structures and at ~136 GPa from the P21 to the P21/c structures. The calculated band gaps of all phases increase with elevated pressure. At 11 and 40 GPa, the band gaps decrease, while the O-O bond lengths and the electron localization function (ELF) values increase, resulting in the O-O stretching mode softening. Structural phase transitions of Na2O2 up to 300 GPa were investigated with elevated temperature up to 600 K based on the quasi-harmonic approximation. Two new phases were predicted consisting of the Amm2 and the P21/c structures, which are stable at low temperatures in the 0-22 and 22-28 GPa pressure ranges, respectively. At the elevated temperature, the P-62m and the Pbam structures more favor temperature than the Amm2 and the P21/c structures, respectively. In the 2-3 and 9-10 GPa pressure ranges, some phonon modes softening and some elastic stiffnesses decreasing result in the phonon free energies decreasing and the ELF values increasing. Their band gaps also increase with increasing pressure. High-pressure Raman measurements and Raman calculations for Na2O2 provide the evidence for the presence of an unidentified structure at 8.6-21.5 GPa and the Pbam structure at 24.8 GPa. The calculated Gibbs free energy changes of the CO2 capture reactions by Li2O2 and Na2O2 suggest that the reactions are spontaneous under high pressure and temperature studied. |
Other Abstract: | เนื่องจากความดันชักนำสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพที่แปลกใหม่ของวัสดุต่าง ๆ ดังนั้นการศึกษาผลของความดันสูงต่อการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงสำคัญยิ่ง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของลิเทียมเปอร์ออกไซด์และโซเดียมเปอร์ออกไซด์ภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูงโดยใช้การคำนวณเชิงทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น ผลการศึกษาเชิงโครงสร้างของลิเทียมเปอร์ออกไซด์ภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูงถึง 500 GPa ทำนายว่า ที่ความดัน 75 GPa โครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร P63/mmc เปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างไปยังโครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร P21 และที่ความดัน 136 GPa โครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร P21 เปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเชิงโครงสร้างไปยังโครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร P21/c เมื่อเพิ่มความดันส่งผลให้ช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของโครงสร้างเหล่านี้เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ที่ความดัน 11 GPa และ 40 GPa ช่องว่างแถบพลังงานลดลงในขณะที่ความยาวพันธะของ O-O และค่า electron localization function (ELF) เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความถี่การสั่นแบบยืดของ O-O ลดลง สำหรับผลการศึกษาเชิงโครงสร้างของโซเดียมเปอร์ออกไซด์ภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูงถึง 300 GPa และอุณหภูมิสูงถึง 600 K ด้วยการประมาณแบบเสมือนฮาร์มอนิก ได้ทำนาย 2 เฟสใหม่ซึ่งมีเสถียรภาพที่อุณภูมิต่ำ ได้แก่ โครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร Amm2 ในช่วงความดัน 0 ถึง 22 GPa และโครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร P21/c ในช่วงความดัน 22 GPa ถึง 28 GPa เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิส่งผลให้โครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร P-62m มีเสถียรภาพมากกว่าโครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร Amm2 และโครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร Pbam มีเสถียรภาพมากกว่าโครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร P21/c แต่ในช่วงความดัน 2 GPa ถึง 3 GPa และ 9 GPa ถึง 10 GPa ความถี่โฟนอนบางโหมดลดลง และ elastic stiffness บางค่าลดลง ส่งผลให้พลังงานโฟนอนลดลง และค่า ELF เพิ่มขึ้น ช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของโครงสร้างเหล่านี้เพิ่มขึ้นตามความดัน ผลการวัดรามานสเปกตรัมและผลการคำนวณเชิงรามานของโซเดียมเปอร์ออกไซด์ภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูง แสดงหลักฐานการมีอยู่ของโครงสร้างที่ไม่สามารถระบุได้ในช่วงความดัน 8.6 GPa ถึง 21.5 GPa และโครงสร้างซึ่งมีสมมาตร Pbam ที่ความดัน 24.8 GPa ผลการคำนวณการเปลี่ยนแปลงพลังงานเสรีกิบส์ในปฏิกิริยาการจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยลิเทียมเปอร์ออกไซด์และโซเดียมเปอร์ออกไซด์ทำนายว่า ปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เองภายใต้ภาวะความดันสูงและอุณหภูมิที่ศึกษา |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76862 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.439 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.439 |
Type: | Thesis |